Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > THE TRADING DOCK - CLASSIFIED ADS > The Parts Forum
Reload this Page >

Need a plug for 3" hole in running surface-Old ducer?

Notices
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By Jaizzen

Need a plug for 3" hole in running surface-Old ducer?

Old 06-19-2019, 10:48 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Stuart,FL
Posts: 359
Default Need a plug for 3" hole in running surface-Old ducer?

SeaVision light crapped out, don't have time to glass over right now. Would like to find an old transducer with a flat surface (mushroom type) to plug the hole temporarily. Anyone know where i can get an old ducer that is no longer in use to serve as a temporary plug?
moebur1 is offline  
Old 06-19-2019, 02:24 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location:
Posts: 1,658
Default

Let me look in my shop tonight, Iíve got an Airmar flush mount with nut that will fit. It works fine but Iíll never use it. If itís there (people are in and out all the time) you can have it, just cover the shipping.
unobtanium likes this.
Jaizzen is offline  
Old 06-20-2019, 08:25 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Stuart,FL
Posts: 359
Default

Jaizzen, the hole in the bottom of my boat is 3 1/4" . Do you know what the width of the airmar ducer stem is? Is it 2"? Or perhaps larger?
moebur1 is offline  
Old 06-20-2019, 10:35 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location:
Posts: 1,658
Default

The one I have is a 3 1/4Ē ducer. I wonít be back home until later tonight.
Jaizzen is offline  
Old 06-20-2019, 10:54 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Stuart,FL
Posts: 359
Default

Ok, that would work great. I'm happy to pay shipping and anything else for your trouble. Let me know next steps.
moebur1 is offline  
Old 06-21-2019, 01:35 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location:
Posts: 1,658
Default

It looks like that transducer grew legs or ended up in the recycle pile, itís not to be found.

Sorry bud, best of luck.
Jaizzen is offline  
Old 06-21-2019, 03:55 AM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Stuart,FL
Posts: 359
Default

I appreciate you looking, gonna have to go with a 3Ē thru hull and cap it off.
moebur1 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread