Notices
Like Tree7Likes

C10 not receiving engine info?

Old 04-03-2019, 05:23 PM
  #41  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,658
Default

Originally Posted by MaseTime View Post
Thanks Grant good to know re ecm likely not being the issue.

I cannot see where the adapter cable plugs into the interface cable. Guess it connects in the rigging tube under the deck.

Software on C10 is current.

Did the reconfigure etc etc with engine on muffs, 14.4v minimum. No change.

I will switch the engine network cable to different T. Have done that with C10 and Garmin Ts but not the engine one.

Have wiggled what I think are the adapter cable connections but will inspect them closer.

If that doesnít work itís going to the dealer. Maybe they did get an old interface cable? Donít know. But now I can go to them with far more knowledge than I had a few days ago.

Thanks for your time!
One thing ypu might want to look at is the location of the interface cable and esp the connection from it to the interface cable. If that ends up in a place where ot can get wet or even moist, there is going to be trouble sooner or later. And water that gets into the plugs, or worse still, into the black memory module in the interface cable, will be fatal for the systems reliability. I saw one cable where water got into that module and is was badly corroded and non functional.

Here in Aus Suzuki provides a long SDS adapter cable that runs from the connection on the engine, thru the rigging tube, and all the way up to the dash. That allows the interface cable to be connected and stored up there behind the dash where it is clean, dry and cool. Its T lives there in the cluster with the others too.

That is how mine is done, except I made my own adapter cable.

I would strongly strongly recommend that you do the same!!

The adapter cable can simply be cut in half, and a additional length of cable soldered and heat shrinked into place to achieve the same oveaol length.

Or you can get the plugs and make up the adapter cable yourself, just copy the connections on the old adapter cable. No special wire is necessary, just some 3 core marine grade is fine.
Moonlighter475 is offline  
Old 04-03-2019, 05:44 PM
  #42  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Wilmington NC
Posts: 585
Default

Thanks Grant I couldnít find the interface cable so maybe itís well hidden already. Definitely wasnít in the bilge area.
MaseTime is offline  
Old 04-04-2019, 11:58 PM
  #43  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Denham Springs, Louisiana
Posts: 232
Default

Hell I just want my mpg to stay up on the screen and not switch to depth.
pjsmithiii is offline  
Old 04-05-2019, 09:42 AM
  #44  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Wilmington NC
Posts: 585
Default

So anyone around Wilmington NC, I highly recommend Donny at Salt Water Marine. I suspected, and he confirmed, that Cape Fear Marine did a crappy install on the NMEA system. Interface in a wet location, power not run properly, etc.

Donny got on the phone with his Suzuki rep and ordered an SDS extension cable in order to mount the interface in a dry location (gee, where have I read that suggestion before?)
MaseTime is offline  
Old 04-05-2019, 09:44 AM
  #45  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Wilmington NC
Posts: 585
Default

Originally Posted by pjsmithiii View Post
Hell I just want my mpg to stay up on the screen and not switch to depth.
I bet Moonlighter475 can help you out. Good luck!
MaseTime is offline  
Old 04-05-2019, 04:34 PM
  #46  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,658
Default

Originally Posted by MaseTime View Post
So anyone around Wilmington NC, I highly recommend Donny at Salt Water Marine. I suspected, and he confirmed, that Cape Fear Marine did a crappy install on the NMEA system. Interface in a wet location, power not run properly, etc.

Donny got on the phone with his Suzuki rep and ordered an SDS extension cable in order to mount the interface in a dry location (gee, where have I read that suggestion before?)

post #41 LOL!

If you or your new friend want to make up custom adapter cables, you can buy the plugs and pins etc from this supplier in Japan at very resaonable prices, and I have found their service to be excellent in the past.

They have a wide range of waterproof plugs etc that might be of general interest too.

https://easternbeaver.com/Main/Elec_...-HM/sm-hm.html

So many times, this Suzuki networking system cops criticism yet 9/10 times, the problem is a shitty or incompetent install and/or initial configuration and setup.





Last edited by Moonlighter475; 04-05-2019 at 04:43 PM.
Moonlighter475 is offline  
Old 04-05-2019, 04:46 PM
  #47  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Wilmington NC
Posts: 585
Default

Yep I admit I was pissed at the C10 lol. Timing was too coincidental! Iím just guessing, but maybe the added current draw from the C10 on the already crappily installed system was the straw that broke the camels back?
MaseTime is offline  
Old 04-05-2019, 08:57 PM
  #48  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,658
Default

Originally Posted by MaseTime View Post
Yep I admit I was pissed at the C10 lol. Timing was too coincidental! Iím just guessing, but maybe the added current draw from the C10 on the already crappily installed system was the straw that broke the camels back?
Could well be the case, as I indicated in post #26.

still, check that its sw version is correct too.
Moonlighter475 is offline  
Old 04-05-2019, 11:42 PM
  #49  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,658
Default

Originally Posted by pjsmithiii View Post
Hell I just want my mpg to stay up on the screen and not switch to depth.
screen shots?
Moonlighter475 is offline  
Old 04-06-2019, 05:35 AM
  #50  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Costa Rica and Sardinia (Italy)
Posts: 2,141
Default

You can program your C10 to show what on what page.
My mpg stay put on the engine page where i programmed it.
Basically you don't need a manual to program them, menu structure is rather simple and autoexplaining
You can download the C10 User Manual HERE, it's always good to have a look at it
Chris
ChrigelKarrer is offline  
Old 04-06-2019, 08:22 AM
  #51  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Wilmington NC
Posts: 585
Default

Originally Posted by Moonlighter475 View Post


Could well be the case, as I indicated in post #26.

still, check that its sw version is correct too.
if they give me a cable w the wrong sw Iím gonna lose all hope.

Last edited by MaseTime; 04-06-2019 at 08:43 AM.
MaseTime is offline  
Old 04-06-2019, 04:24 PM
  #52  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,658
Default

Originally Posted by MaseTime View Post


if they give me a cable w the wrong sw Iím gonna lose all hope.
I meant the C-10 software, making sure it is correct version to run with your interface.

Since youre going to redo to network install, best to do it properly.... remember it works in this order:

1. Engine year determines interface software cable version
2. Interface software version determines gauge software version
Moonlighter475 is offline  
Old 04-06-2019, 04:30 PM
  #53  
Senior Member
THT sponsor
 
InternationalMarineMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8,336
Default

We did not sell you anything but we are willing to help you. How about this. Call my cell at 561-777-2242 and we will get you handled. The best way to do this is to cal when you are at the boat and we will walk though your issue.

Mike
InternationalMarineMike is offline  
Old 04-06-2019, 05:08 PM
  #54  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Wilmington NC
Posts: 585
Default

Originally Posted by Moonlighter475 View Post


I meant the C-10 software, making sure it is correct version to run with your interface.

Since youre going to redo to network install, best to do it properly.... remember it works in this order:

1. Engine year determines interface software cable version
2. Interface software version determines gauge software version
All software is correct, I checked it against the link you provided the other day
MaseTime is offline  
Old 04-06-2019, 05:10 PM
  #55  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Wilmington NC
Posts: 585
Default

Originally Posted by InternationalMarineMike View Post
We did not sell you anything but we are willing to help you. How about this. Call my cell at 561-777-2242 and we will get you handled. The best way to do this is to cal when you are at the boat and we will walk though your issue.

Mike
thanks mike the issue is a shitty install from cape fear marine in Wilmington nc!

Salt Water Marine is all over it so far.

Thanks for the offer, very kind of you.
MaseTime is offline  
Old 04-09-2019, 07:59 AM
  #56  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Schmaltz~Herring's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Cruising Lake Titikacka On My 18' Bayliner Element With 60 HP Optimax's
Posts: 17,350
Default

Is this fixed yet??
Schmaltz~Herring is offline  
Old 04-09-2019, 09:54 AM
  #57  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Wilmington NC
Posts: 585
Default

Not yet, he had to order a cable and is out for a family emergency today. Hopefully nothing too bad.
MaseTime is offline  
Old 04-14-2019, 05:32 PM
  #58  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 21
Default

Hi thecatch2, if I may ask a question. How did you set up your2 engines on your c10s? Do you have both engines on c10's for port and starboard 1&2 or how did you configure yours? Thanks
hanki873 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread