Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Oil pressure reading-Yamaha to Lowrance network

Notices

Oil pressure reading-Yamaha to Lowrance network

Old 03-14-2019, 10:12 PM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: East Texas
Posts: 47
Default Oil pressure reading-Yamaha to Lowrance network

I have a 2018 Yamaha SHO 115 networked with a Lowrance HDS 8 Gen2. I get engine temp, SOG, RPM, etc on the Lowrance readout but I don't get oil pressure. What do I need to do to get oil pressure? Thanks.
Glenn54 is offline  
Old 03-15-2019, 12:31 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5,047
Default

You would need to have an engine which is equipped with an oil pressure sensor,
and an ECM that is capable of transmitting the pressure value via NMEA 2000.

With 4-stroke Yamahas, that would mean a 150 hp or greater engine;
engines <150 use a simple pressure switch which only provides an on/off signal to the ECM.
Fwpratt is offline  
Old 03-15-2019, 12:33 AM
  #3  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: East Texas
Posts: 47
Default

Thanks. Is it possible to change out the oil pressure sensor?

Originally Posted by Fwpratt View Post
You would need to have an engine which is equipped with an oil pressure sensor,
and an ECM that is capable of transmitting the pressure value via NMEA 2000.

With 4-stroke Yamahas, that would mean a 150 hp or greater engine;
engines <150 use a simple pressure switch which only provides an on/off signal to the ECM.
Glenn54 is offline  
Old 03-15-2019, 06:36 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Land down under
Posts: 8,916
Default

A VF115 does not have an oil pressure sensor. It has an oil pressure switch.

The sensor is a three wire device. The switch is a two wire device. If the switch were to be replaced with a sensor the wire harness electrical connector would not fit the sensor.

The ECU is looking for an input from a two wire switch. Were it to get an input from a three wire sensor it would not know what data it was receiving. A fault code would be set.

The VF115 ECU is not programmed to output oil pressure data.

Some people that have your type of motor have installed a mechanical oil pressure gauge. So as to get an oil pressure reading at the helm. There may be a standalone NMEA 2000 oil pressure sensor that could be installed and which will feed oil pressure data to your Lowrance HDS device. I am not sure how your Lowrance device would integrate such data with engine data so that it is on the Yamaha engine data page.

Most folks in your situation simply don't see oil pressure data on their NMEA 2000 display. Just the way that it is.
alloyboy is online now  
Old 03-15-2019, 11:25 AM
  #5  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: East Texas
Posts: 47
Default

Thanks for the explanation. I guess I will leave it as is.

Originally Posted by alloyboy View Post
A VF115 does not have an oil pressure sensor. It has an oil pressure switch.

The sensor is a three wire device. The switch is a two wire device. If the switch were to be replaced with a sensor the wire harness electrical connector would not fit the sensor.

The ECU is looking for an input from a two wire switch. Were it to get an input from a three wire sensor it would not know what data it was receiving. A fault code would be set.

The VF115 ECU is not programmed to output oil pressure data.

Some people that have your type of motor have installed a mechanical oil pressure gauge. So as to get an oil pressure reading at the helm. There may be a standalone NMEA 2000 oil pressure sensor that could be installed and which will feed oil pressure data to your Lowrance HDS device. I am not sure how your Lowrance device would integrate such data with engine data so that it is on the Yamaha engine data page.

Most folks in your situation simply don't see oil pressure data on their NMEA 2000 display. Just the way that it is.
Glenn54 is offline  
Old 03-15-2019, 03:26 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,447
Default

I personally wouldn’t bother with an oil pressure gauge, but you can add one to your motor to send pressure data to the network, and once its on the network you can display the pressure on your screen.

Navico make such a NMEA2000 pressure sensor. You would have to figure out how to connect it to your engine.

https://www.lowrance.com//en-nz/lowr...ure-sensor-pk/
Moonlighter475 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread