Notices

Can't read depth > 50'

Old 02-25-2019, 04:17 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Brigantine, NJ
Posts: 2,458
Default Can't read depth > 50'

Raymarine C90, CP370 Digital Sounder and M260 shoot-through transducer.

Unit reads fine at depths below 50', but looses bottom on anything > 50'. Not a new setup and no recent changes.

Added mineral oil to the ducer box before the last trip (might have been a little low), no help. Previously, the ducer was used when the box was low on fluid - could some of the elements have been fried?

I pulled the ducer plug on the sounder to check the connection, looked good but now the ducer is not recognized on the C90. No depth and no ducer in the settings.

Any suggestions on where to look/start (other than the leak in the ducer box, which we know needs to be fixed)?

Last edited by BayHouse; 02-25-2019 at 05:25 AM.
BayHouse is offline  
Old 02-26-2019, 06:47 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 300
Default

Did you try "unplug the CP370 and replug" ?
Finchasernj is online now  
Old 02-26-2019, 06:55 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Brigantine, NJ
Posts: 2,458
Default

Sort of, turned power off at the batteries and tried again - no change.
BayHouse is offline  
Old 02-26-2019, 07:14 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Brigantine, NJ
Posts: 2,458
Default

Any other ideas? Hate to chase unknown problems by spending money....
BayHouse is offline  
Old 02-26-2019, 08:01 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 963
Default

If the water depth is greater than 50' I'm not going to hit anything so what's the problem? I only start getting concerned when it shows less that 6'.
ssobol2533@aol.com is offline  
Old 02-27-2019, 04:36 AM
  #6  
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: SE Kansas
Posts: 51
Default

Is there a manual depth range setting you may have accidentally changed?

SE Kansas grass grower
ring fry is offline  
Old 02-27-2019, 04:37 AM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: S. Florida
Posts: 5,164
Default

Originally Posted by ssobol2533@aol.com View Post
If the water depth is greater than 50' I'm not going to hit anything so what's the problem? I only start getting concerned when it shows less that 6'.
Sometimes there are fish more than 50’ under you. Some people like to know about those fish.
Texas 17 is offline  
Old 02-27-2019, 07:19 AM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Brigantine, NJ
Posts: 2,458
Default

Originally Posted by Texas 17 View Post


Sometimes there are fish more than 50’ under you. Some people like to know about those fish.
And structure...
BayHouse is offline  
Old 02-27-2019, 07:21 AM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Brigantine, NJ
Posts: 2,458
Default

Originally Posted by ring fry View Post
Is there a manual depth range setting you may have accidentally changed?

SE Kansas grass grower
Unfortunately not. Got some advice about how we filled the ducer box, could leave an air bubble. We didn't have a funnel with a narrow enough tip and just removed the cover to fill.

Still doesn't explain why we can't see the ducer on the MFD...
BayHouse is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread