Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Can't read depth > 50'

Old 02-25-2019, 04:17 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Brigantine, NJ
Posts: 2,600
Received 132 Likes on 98 Posts
Default Can't read depth > 50'

Raymarine C90, CP370 Digital Sounder and M260 shoot-through transducer.

Unit reads fine at depths below 50', but looses bottom on anything > 50'. Not a new setup and no recent changes.

Added mineral oil to the ducer box before the last trip (might have been a little low), no help. Previously, the ducer was used when the box was low on fluid - could some of the elements have been fried?

I pulled the ducer plug on the sounder to check the connection, looked good but now the ducer is not recognized on the C90. No depth and no ducer in the settings.

Any suggestions on where to look/start (other than the leak in the ducer box, which we know needs to be fixed)?

Last edited by BayHouse; 02-25-2019 at 05:25 AM.
Old 02-26-2019, 06:47 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 305
Received 25 Likes on 16 Posts
Default

Did you try "unplug the CP370 and replug" ?
Old 02-26-2019, 06:55 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Brigantine, NJ
Posts: 2,600
Received 132 Likes on 98 Posts
Default

Sort of, turned power off at the batteries and tried again - no change.
Old 02-26-2019, 07:14 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Brigantine, NJ
Posts: 2,600
Received 132 Likes on 98 Posts
Default

Any other ideas? Hate to chase unknown problems by spending money....
Old 02-26-2019, 08:01 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,280
Likes: 0
Received 245 Likes on 151 Posts
Default

If the water depth is greater than 50' I'm not going to hit anything so what's the problem? I only start getting concerned when it shows less that 6'.
Old 02-27-2019, 04:36 AM
  #6  
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: SE Kansas
Posts: 51
Likes: 0
Received 4 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Is there a manual depth range setting you may have accidentally changed?

SE Kansas grass grower
Old 02-27-2019, 04:37 AM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: S. Florida
Posts: 5,777
Received 1,270 Likes on 679 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by ssobol2533@aol.com View Post
If the water depth is greater than 50' I'm not going to hit anything so what's the problem? I only start getting concerned when it shows less that 6'.
Sometimes there are fish more than 50’ under you. Some people like to know about those fish.
Old 02-27-2019, 07:19 AM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Brigantine, NJ
Posts: 2,600
Received 132 Likes on 98 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Texas 17 View Post


Sometimes there are fish more than 50’ under you. Some people like to know about those fish.
And structure...
Old 02-27-2019, 07:21 AM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Brigantine, NJ
Posts: 2,600
Received 132 Likes on 98 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by ring fry View Post
Is there a manual depth range setting you may have accidentally changed?

SE Kansas grass grower
Unfortunately not. Got some advice about how we filled the ducer box, could leave an air bubble. We didn't have a funnel with a narrow enough tip and just removed the cover to fill.

Still doesn't explain why we can't see the ducer on the MFD...

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.