Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Fusion Stereo Troubleshooting

Old 02-09-2019, 03:17 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
OffshoreApparel.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2,566
Received 517 Likes on 306 Posts
Default Fusion Stereo Troubleshooting

Installed the new RA770 on the new boat, connect via Bluetooth to my phone and run pandora on a droid cell phone. Turning volume up and down on the phone only controls zone one and not the master zone (with all 4 zones at the same time) . There has to be a setting somewhere to link it to master but I’ve searched and searched through every menu and can’t find it. I have updated to the latest software


.

Old 02-11-2019, 12:31 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Cedar Point, OH, Miami, FL
Posts: 1,018
Received 257 Likes on 185 Posts
Default

Install the Fusion-link app.
Old 02-11-2019, 05:58 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
OffshoreApparel.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2,566
Received 517 Likes on 306 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by RollerCoastr View Post
Install the Fusion-link app.
I did, but I don't want to use it. Controlling Pandora directly from my phone is waaay easier. I know I found a way to link the volume to the master at one point, then I updated the software on the RA770 and it went back to factory settings. Now I can't find it.

.

Old 02-11-2019, 08:01 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bahrain/Houma,LA
Posts: 276
Likes: 0
Received 28 Likes on 21 Posts
Default

Old 04-18-2019, 05:12 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Marco Island Fl and Lake of the Ozarks
Posts: 62
Likes: 0
Received 17 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

My RA770 keep loosing functionality of its power button. I have to turn it on through my chartplotter and off through the menu. The touch screen also jumps all over the place, I really hate this stereo and wish I would have stuck with an RA70 much more reliable.

I think the blackface touch screen is overheating causing most of these problems, the funny thing is I wanted the head unit on the console so we wouldn't have to use the chart plotter for stereo control but that is the only control we have now, the touch screen is worthless.
Old 04-18-2019, 05:13 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15,444
Received 2,286 Likes on 1,660 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by getusummm View Post
yup link the zones

right in the manual

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.