Notices
Like Tree3Likes

New Garmin Update 14.20

Old 01-31-2019, 06:00 AM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location:
Posts: 7,887
Default New Garmin Update 14.20

Nothing major in this update (14.20)

Changes made from version 14.10 to 14.20:

  • Fixed an issue where fuel remaining could go invalid.
  • Other improvements and bug fixes.



Updates & Downloads

GPSMAP Series with SD Card software version 2019.0129.0

as of January 29, 2019

Download (2.85 GB)
View installation instructions

Notes:

bluewaterpirate is offline  
Old 01-31-2019, 05:29 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 53
Default

This might help a recent issue for my 7612. Since one of the previous updates my fuel remaining has been blinking and resets at 110 gallons. Who knows this might fix it.
smsjlong is offline  
Old 01-31-2019, 06:39 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Northern Pinellas
Posts: 518
Default

Updated via SD card today. First time doing the update myself, and had no problems except my screen brightness went way low and I couldn't see the restart prompt. Otherwise, all good!
Tampacruiser is offline  
Old 02-04-2019, 06:45 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 53
Default

I updated the software. Didn't fix my remaining fuel issue. Still keeps resetting at 110 gallons and keeps blinking.
smsjlong is offline  
Old 02-04-2019, 07:28 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Cedar Point, OH, Miami, FL
Posts: 781
Default

I ran the update via AC last weekend. It brought my 742 up to 14.10 and now says "No Software Updates Available", but the list above shows v14.3 for 742's. I'm ok for now though - I haven't had a problem with remaining fuel.
RollerCoastr is offline  
Old 02-04-2019, 08:43 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Key West
Posts: 11,628
Default

Originally Posted by RollerCoastr View Post
I ran the update via AC last weekend. It brought my 742 up to 14.10 and now says "No Software Updates Available", but the list above shows v14.3 for 742's. I'm ok for now though - I haven't had a problem with remaining fuel.
I'm discovering there's a significant lag time between the time the update comes out online versus when we see it on AC
RollerCoastr likes this.
coores14 is offline  
Old 02-04-2019, 09:04 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Cedar Point, OH, Miami, FL
Posts: 781
Default

Originally Posted by coores14 View Post
I'm discovering there's a significant lag time between the time the update comes out online versus when we see it on AC
Me too. It looks like that will be a trend.
RollerCoastr is offline  
Old 02-04-2019, 09:09 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Boston
Posts: 688
Default

So is it best to skip 14.10 and go right to 14.20?
PERSISTENCE_22 is offline  
Old 02-04-2019, 10:05 AM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Key West
Posts: 11,628
Default

Originally Posted by PERSISTENCE_22 View Post
So is it best to skip 14.10 and go right to 14.20?
no real reason not to. 14.20 will give you everything that .10 gave you, plus more.
coores14 is offline  
Old 02-07-2019, 11:27 AM
  #10  
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 31
Default

I am using the FOX Marine Gateways Photo Gallery
Everything EXCEPT fuel set up works great.
Does anyone know if Garmin will ever allow 2 tanks to be set up without using fuel flow sensors? I mean its only a mathematical calculation and the Fox gateway does input fuel flow from the engine computer.....Not exactly a huge problem....but I can only set up 1-350 gal tank to get results.....I have 2- 175gal tanks onboard.
itselliott is offline  
Old 02-07-2019, 02:20 PM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 3,314
Default

Originally Posted by itselliott View Post
I am using the FOX Marine Gateways Photo Gallery
Everything EXCEPT fuel set up works great.
Does anyone know if Garmin will ever allow 2 tanks to be set up without using fuel flow sensors? I mean its only a mathematical calculation and the Fox gateway does input fuel flow from the engine computer.....Not exactly a huge problem....but I can only set up 1-350 gal tank to get results.....I have 2- 175gal tanks onboard.
Without fuel flow sensors on each tank how would the MFD know which tank in actually being used? Fuel burn numbers from the engine/engines would not know which tank is in use either?

Jim
jfwireless is offline  
Old 02-07-2019, 03:04 PM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Cedar Point, OH, Miami, FL
Posts: 781
Default

Originally Posted by jfwireless View Post
Without fuel flow sensors on each tank how would the MFD know which tank in actually being used? Fuel burn numbers from the engine/engines would not know which tank is in use either?

Jim
You can tell the MFD there are two tanks and two engines, so with 2 sources of fuel burn data, we should be able to match them up no matter what they are.

I have Garmin GFS-10's, but I don't have the tank sensors hooked-up, so my port tank shows Total Fuel Onboard and the stbd always shows full...

If anyone has a solution, that would be awesome.
ckon likes this.
RollerCoastr is offline  
Old 02-07-2019, 03:42 PM
  #13  
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 31
Default

Its a mathematical equation. that the Garmin techs SHOULD be able to program, dont ya think??? I mean gallons per hour X Time, subtracted from the capacity of the tank..........The Fox gateway transmits gallons per hour burned to the MFD. I know that due to the display being able to show me the GPH of each engine.............HMMMM.........
Oh , each engine has a dedicated tank ( no crossover) that can be identified by the input screen.
itselliott is offline  
Old 02-07-2019, 08:57 PM
  #14  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 701
Default

I haven't updated my 7610 in a couple years. I haven't had an problems so far. Is it worth updating?
mnm99 is offline  
Old 02-09-2019, 08:01 PM
  #15  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Faro
Posts: 529
Default

I update allways.
the benefits are far greater than the eventual new issues that rarely ocur.
Jorinho is offline  
Old 02-09-2019, 09:54 PM
  #16  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Sebastian, FL
Posts: 1,153
Default

I know this isn't on the subject of the new update but I was looking back at the last couple explanations of updates and saw for 11.20 to 12.00 update they added a dedicated Loran TD field. Can anyone tell me what is meant by this? I know on simrad you can simultaneously display Loran TDs and GPS Lat & Lon on the chart. I haven't been able to do that on my Garmins but I don't think this is what they meant by the update.
tailin strange is offline  
Old 02-10-2019, 05:13 AM
  #17  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 3,314
Default

Originally Posted by RollerCoastr View Post
You can tell the MFD there are two tanks and two engines, so with 2 sources of fuel burn data, we should be able to match them up no matter what they are.

I have Garmin GFS-10's, but I don't have the tank sensors hooked-up, so my port tank shows Total Fuel Onboard and the stbd always shows full...

If anyone has a solution, that would be awesome.
Not all tank configurations have one tank dedicated to each engine. Many dual fuel tank configurations have a fuel switch allowing you to run on tank 1, tank 2, both tanks. The Garmin MFD would have no idea what position the fuel tank switch is in.

In addition many vessels have other engines on the fuel tanks like my buddies Grady 33 Express has the generator on tank number 2 only. So both the engines and generator can work on tank 2, but both engines can also run on tank1, but the gen can't.

Jim

Last edited by jfwireless; 02-10-2019 at 05:24 AM.
jfwireless is offline  
Old 02-10-2019, 06:56 AM
  #18  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 701
Default

I just did the update. I went from 9.0 to 14.20. Wow..a lot of new fun stuff to play with. lol. I was able to use Active captain and save my waypoints that I wanted. Should be fun this summer. I like that the Satellite view with G2 card I can now see the water depth. Before when you put on that setting the water depth numbers turned deep blue and were hard to see.
mnm99 is offline  
Old 02-11-2019, 05:33 AM
  #19  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Cedar Point, OH, Miami, FL
Posts: 781
Default

Originally Posted by jfwireless View Post
Not all tank configurations have one tank dedicated to each engine. Many dual fuel tank configurations have a fuel switch allowing you to run on tank 1, tank 2, both tanks. The Garmin MFD would have no idea what position the fuel tank switch is in.
Jim
That's easy. If I switch the fuel manifold valves so both engines pull from the port tank, I'd go to an MFD and tell it I did that.

I'm not sure where you're going with this... Are you saying Garmin can calculate Total Fuel Onboard, but not in each tank because of the possible existence of selector valves on fuel lines?

Originally Posted by jfwireless View Post
In addition many vessels have other engines on the fuel tanks like my buddies Grady 33 Express has the generator on tank number 2 only. So both the engines and generator can work on tank 2, but both engines can also run on tank1, but the gen can't.

Jim
Yes. I'm "in this boat" already. My Total Fuel Onboard already calculated by the Garmins doesn't account for fuel burned by the genny. This isn't a frustration for me. The genny burns such a small amount of fuel, not to mention that its range of consumption is very narrow - the variance is measured by quart/hr. At one point I considered putting a meter on the genny line, but the draw is way below the GFS-10 minimum, and possibly below the Lowrance minimum as well. There's also the issue that unlike the mains, the genny makes it very clear when it's not running properly.

What is a frustration for me is that the Garmin systems know how many engines, how many tanks, how much capacity, and how much has been burned, but it won't tell me where the fuel is. When I pull up to the fuel dock, I know within 1-3% how much fuel I need, but I still can't say "the port tank needs 137 gallons".
RollerCoastr is offline  
Old 02-11-2019, 05:54 AM
  #20  
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 31
Default

What is a frustration for me is that the Garmin systems know how many engines, how many tanks, how much capacity, and how much has been burned, but it won't tell me where the fuel is. When I pull up to the fuel dock, I know within 1-3% how much fuel I need, but I still can't say "the port tank needs 137 gallons".

THIS!!!.....Its a simple algorithm that "COULD" be programmed by the Garmin engineers.........I also have been on the phone to them.
Sometimes common sense is a difficult thing to understand , huh?
I can input fuel capacity in each tank at fill up and the MFD will display GPH burned by each engine (input from my FOx engine management units). But only when I set up only 1 tank will I get a proper draw down of burned fuel....now if only I were always running both engines...........yea right.......I wish Garmin people would read these threads and react to them.
RollerCoastr likes this.
itselliott is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread