Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

TzTouch2 and ICOM 506 - AIS Question

Old 12-17-2018, 07:50 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,177
Likes: 0
Received 149 Likes on 97 Posts
Default TzTouch2 and ICOM 506 - AIS Question

I am looking to upgrade my VHF to a ICOM 506 with the AIS function. Will the 506 send AIS information to the TzTouch2 through NMEA2000? Will the AIS targets show up on my plotter and radar screen or do I need a Furuno AIS blackbox for that?
Old 12-17-2018, 08:19 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location:
Posts: 8,039
Likes: 0
Received 277 Likes on 167 Posts
Default

Yes ... you'll need a Furuno N2k starter kit.

https://furunousa.com/en/products/navnet_mfds/browse?group={B2AA4301-E15E-4F49-A7BF-1619CC785B2C}&groupName=NMEA2000%20Misc%20Items%20-%20NMEA2000%20Starter%20Kit

The radio/Furuno TZ2 will share DSC/AIS/positional data. The AIS targets will be displayed on your MFD as well as DSC info
Old 12-17-2018, 08:22 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 7,483
Received 561 Likes on 378 Posts
Default

Yes you will get it displayed on your TZTL via the VHF.
Old 12-17-2018, 08:51 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: central florida
Posts: 989
Likes: 0
Received 221 Likes on 104 Posts
Default

Make sure your vhf antenna is ais ready.
Old 12-17-2018, 09:02 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1,177
Likes: 0
Received 149 Likes on 97 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by ReelPlumber View Post
Make sure your vhf antenna is ais ready.
It's most likely not. So, I would have to replace my antenna with one specifically for AIS.
Likes:
Old 12-17-2018, 09:12 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 49
Likes: 0
Received 8 Likes on 5 Posts
Default

No, I would not change the antenna, as doing so would compromise VHF capability. With the 506, you are just receiving, not transmitting. It will function fine with standard VHF antenna for the majority of recreational users.
Old 12-17-2018, 09:51 AM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: central florida
Posts: 989
Likes: 0
Received 221 Likes on 104 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Lowbrowroyalty View Post
No, I would not change the antenna, as doing so would compromise VHF capability. With the 506, you are just receiving, not transmitting. It will function fine with standard VHF antenna for the majority of recreational users.
So you are saying the AIS function will work just fine on a standard vhf antenna? Am I missing something?
Old 12-17-2018, 10:01 AM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: People's Republik of Kalifornia
Posts: 744
Likes: 0
Received 919 Likes on 457 Posts
Default

It will work fine; no special antenna is needed. You only need worry about antenna issues when you are also transmitting AIS (which the 506 does not do). In that case you would need either a dedicated AIS antenna or an automatic antenna switch inline with your existing antenna.
Old 12-17-2018, 10:08 AM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sandy Hook / Toms River
Posts: 1,808
Likes: 0
Received 41 Likes on 29 Posts
Default

I have the 2 pieces of equipment you mention and they do work well together. I am using a Shakespeare 8' VHF antenna and it is not one special to be used for AIS. I just receive AIS data as mentioned above. It is a nice feature to have for sure.
Old 12-17-2018, 11:43 AM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: central florida
Posts: 989
Likes: 0
Received 221 Likes on 104 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by bobeast View Post
It will work fine; no special antenna is needed. You only need worry about antenna issues when you are also transmitting AIS (which the 506 does not do). In that case you would need either a dedicated AIS antenna or an automatic antenna switch inline with your existing antenna.
Originally Posted by Scott D View Post
I have the 2 pieces of equipment you mention and they do work well together. I am using a Shakespeare 8' VHF antenna and it is not one special to be used for AIS. I just receive AIS data as mentioned above. It is a nice feature to have for sure.
Originally Posted by Lowbrowroyalty View Post
No, I would not change the antenna, as doing so would compromise VHF capability. With the 506, you are just receiving, not transmitting. It will function fine with standard VHF antenna for the majority of recreational users.
Cool, learning all the time. This is why I like THT!

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.