Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

speed troubleshooting in NMEA network Simrad

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

speed troubleshooting in NMEA network Simrad

Old 12-07-2018, 06:10 AM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 4
Default speed troubleshooting in NMEA network Simrad

In our Simrad network the speed don't pop up. I connected the Actisense usb see screenshots.

What I see in these screenshots is:

Under Data view line 32 gives only FF ...., this data don't change.
Under Data view line 33 data is constantly changing.

Can I use this data to troubleshoot or the sensor is good or not good?
Attached Images    

Last edited by kees; 12-07-2018 at 06:16 AM. Reason: add picture
kees is offline  
Old 12-07-2018, 07:24 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,012
Default

I use the maritron software. I have not used this one. That one allows me read actual data comming from each n2k device. All pngs And I see real values like 25' and 5 knots.

I don't know why you have 2 of everything
iy looks like yiu have 2 sounder, 3 and 35. And both are trying to give depth and speed?

if one is changing it it must have data? Is this with the paddle wheel moving? By hand or in water?

Last edited by smac999; 12-07-2018 at 07:30 PM.
smac999 is offline  
Old 12-07-2018, 07:30 PM
  #3  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 4
Default

Originally Posted by smac999 View Post
I use the maritron software. I have not used this one. That one allows me read actual data comming from each n2k device. All pngs And I see real values like 25' and 5 knots.

I don't know why you have 2 of everything

if one is changing it it must have data? Is this with the paddle wheel moving? By hand or in water?

Thanks for your answer.
This is by moving the speed paddle wheel by hand.
Can I use the maretron software with the actisense device??


I search for another app that can show the nmea2000 data on windows with the actisense. But there are so many programs difficult to select the good one.



Is there any program(free use) you would recommend?
kees is offline  
Old 12-07-2018, 07:35 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,012
Default

I added more to my post.

It it looks like you have both a simrad and airmar sounder. (Device 3 and 35) It does not provide a model or either. Ie dst800 ?

It it looks like both are trying to provide depth and speed. Which is why you have dual pngs. Likly only one is a paddle wheel. Which is why only one has data. Make sure both sounders have a different instance number. They are both 0 which probably is your issue. you have the same png from 2 different transducers with the same instance number.

i do not know if maretron software works on actisense.

its free though. So you can try. Im





Last edited by smac999; 12-07-2018 at 08:14 PM.
smac999 is offline  
Old 12-08-2018, 02:04 AM
  #5  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 4
Default

Originally Posted by smac999 View Post
I added more to my post.

It it looks like you have both a simrad and airmar sounder. (Device 3 and 35) It does not provide a model or either. Ie dst800 ?

It it looks like both are trying to provide depth and speed. Which is why you have dual pngs. Likly only one is a paddle wheel. Which is why only one has data. Make sure both sounders have a different instance number. They are both 0 which probably is your issue. you have the same png from 2 different transducers with the same instance number.

i do not know if maretron software works on actisense.

its free though. So you can try. Im




I try to do changing the Data instance, not on the boat with the problem I describe above, but as a bench test with nmea 2000network only actisense and a compass mounted.
I could not change the data instance from PGN 127250, Vessel Heading.

Than I found this: mvtanglewood.com/2015/12/nmea-2000-instances-there-are-more-than

In this article they say you can not change data instance from PGN 127250, Vessel Heading. and also not from PGN 128259, Speed,

So your suggestion to change data instance can not. Or maybe I misunderstand something.
Any suggestions are welcome
kees is offline  
Old 12-08-2018, 04:37 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 261
Default

Usually instancing is only needed when you have two or more identical devices.

What happens when you connect a simple, small network of just Power, the Simrad MFD, and the Airmar DST? Then run Auto-Source select on the Simrad.

Let us know.
V8BoatBuilder is offline  
Old 12-09-2018, 05:26 AM
  #7  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 4
Default

First, thanks for taking time to answering my questions.

Today I look again to the problem, and I could read the speed with Actissense NMEA reader. Further testing I found the the NNS8 was giving speed and the IS12 NOT. (The NNS8 is never used for monitoring speed). Conclusion IS12 is damaged. Unit gives depth, wind etc, but not speed.
Sound as a weird issue in the unit reading some PNG''s and speed PNG NOT.
Someone can explain this issue, or someone has seen this issue before??

In the picture from first post there are 2 devices that send out speed, device 35(DS200) and device 3.
Under device list in NNS8, I found device 3 is the “”NR8 Echo”” but this one is not connected.
Why device 3 is transmitting PNG string when it is NOT connected??
I change the instance from device 3 to 5. Is this a good idea??
Device 3 is virtual created in the NNS8,(same serial number).
Is this normal behavior??

Then Murphys Law started. On the NSS, under devices, and select depth. The tab that shows DS200 goes ON and OFF.
After troubleshooting I found that after disconnecting VHF RS82, this behavior stopped.
This means NO GPS to VHF. So No use off DSC.
I try different cables but problem still the same.
Any suggestion what would the reason what is happen?? How to fix this VHF problem??
kees is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread