Notices

Yamaha Water Pressure sensor

Reply

Old 12-04-2018, 01:54 PM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 85
Default Yamaha Water Pressure sensor

Can someone confirm if I'm in the right spots here? I'm looking to add a pressure sensor to read on my nmea network since I have a jackplate. Looking a 150xb. Assuming the sensor goes in place of the bolt and the wire with the W's on it plugs into the sensor.
bubba102105 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2018, 01:58 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Amongst the FL fishies
Posts: 6,534
Default

Huh?
airbrush is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2018, 01:59 PM
  #3  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 85
Default

Originally Posted by airbrush View Post
Huh?
Water pressure sensor.
bubba102105 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2018, 04:46 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Land down under
Posts: 7,553
Default

The sensor is attached to the block below the connector with the W on the harness. The connector with the W connects to the water pressure sensor. A tube runs from the sensor to the block. Tube connects to a fitting that screws into the block.
alloyboy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2018, 04:51 PM
  #5  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 85
Default

Originally Posted by alloyboy View Post
The sensor is attached to the block below the connector with the W on the harness. The connector with the W connects to the water pressure sensor. A tube runs from the sensor to the block. Tube connects to a fitting that screws into the block.
Are you saying there is already a sensor in there somewhere that I'm not seeing? There's currently no water pressure gauge on this rig. I thought it was an add on I have to buy then connect.
bubba102105 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2018, 05:04 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4,223
Default

The (optional) sensor has a 1/8" BSP thread -
it will not go directly in place of that plug -
which is M14 thread.

You need to buy the sensor.
You also need some method to "adapt" the 1/8" BSP sensor to the M14 hole.

Yamaha sells two sensor kits:
one with a M14 hose barb, a 1/8" BSP hose barb, and tubing,
another with a M14 x 1/8" BSP adapter.

Use whichever works.
Or just buy the sensor itself, and source a M14 x 1/8" BSP adapter elsewhere.

Alloyboy has previously explained it here:

Need help with Yamaha Digital Water Pressure sensors!!

https://www.simyamaha.com/Yamaha_Wat...a4l0-19-00.htm
https://www.simyamaha.com/Water_Pres...a4l0-15-00.htm

Name:  IMG-4817.jpg
Views: 213
Size:  36.7 KB
Name:  IMG-4856.jpg
Views: 214
Size:  43.1 KB
Fwpratt is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2018, 07:46 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Land down under
Posts: 7,553
Default

Originally Posted by bubba102105 View Post
Are you saying there is already a sensor in there somewhere that I'm not seeing? There's currently no water pressure gauge on this rig. I thought it was an add on I have to buy then connect.
No, the sensor is not attached.
Buy the sensor kit. It will come with a bit of parts.
Install a fitting on the sensor.
Install the sensor on the block.
Install another fitting into the hole that is in the block. The hole that is presently plugged.
Route a rubber tube from the fitting in the hole to the sensor attached on the block.
Connect the connector to the sensor.
Voila.
alloyboy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2018, 07:49 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Land down under
Posts: 7,553
Default

alloyboy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2018, 03:52 AM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 243
Default

Off topic slightly but I cringe when I hear Yamaha Water Pressure Sensor. I had one of the original (known) faulty sensors that was throwing random intermittent fault codes and sending my f150 into limp mode. Sometimes would take 3-4 hrs to present. Ended up costing me $6k and countless hours trying to replicate, fault find and test after replacing parts to see if we had fixed the issue. Was a 3-month exercise for a part thats not required....
StevoWA is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2018, 06:51 AM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Land down under
Posts: 7,553
Default

Originally Posted by StevoWA View Post
Off topic slightly but I cringe when I hear Yamaha Water Pressure Sensor. I had one of the original (known) faulty sensors that was throwing random intermittent fault codes and sending my f150 into limp mode. Sometimes would take 3-4 hrs to present. Ended up costing me $6k and countless hours trying to replicate, fault find and test after replacing parts to see if we had fixed the issue. Was a 3-month exercise for a part thats not required....
All early sensors were not known to be faulty. A good many however were. Either the vendor changed the part or Yamaha changed vendors.

Some find the sensor required while many don't. That is why they are offered as an option.

If it took three months and countless hours/parts/dollars to find and rectify the problem, the blame is on the mechanic. Hopefully you now have a different one.
alloyboy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2018, 09:12 AM
  #11  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 85
Default

Found the adapter easily enough. Now the search is on for the sensor at a decent price.
bubba102105 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2018, 09:34 AM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 3,061
Default

Originally Posted by StevoWA View Post
Off topic slightly but I cringe when I hear Yamaha Water Pressure Sensor. I had one of the original (known) faulty sensors that was throwing random intermittent fault codes and sending my f150 into limp mode. Sometimes would take 3-4 hrs to present. Ended up costing me $6k and countless hours trying to replicate, fault find and test after replacing parts to see if we had fixed the issue. Was a 3-month exercise for a part thats not required....
And I thought I was the only one.

Originally Posted by alloyboy View Post
If it took three months and countless hours/parts/dollars to find and rectify the problem, the blame is on the mechanic.
That countless hours/parts/dollars scenario sums it up nicely.
Pez Vela is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2018, 08:39 PM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location:
Posts: 1,751
Default

What’s the adapter size for a V6 Yamaha?
westco is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 01:20 PM
  #14  
Joe
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Mt Pleasant, SC
Posts: 15,648
Default

From what I recall, its the same.

Originally Posted by westco View Post
What’s the adapter size for a V6 Yamaha?
Joe is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2018, 01:21 PM
  #15  
Joe
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Mt Pleasant, SC
Posts: 15,648
Default

I go through one of those sensors about once a year. Especially on the old V6 F200/F250 where they were upside down. They get clogged with salt and gook, and once it dries, the sensor is shot.
Joe is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 10:03 AM
  #16  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 25
Default

Do you really need a NMEA connection? I just run a couple of analog gauges (two motors) connected by 3/16'' tubing up to dash. No NMEA connection but it is reliable and easy to flush water through the connections on block.
Danf is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 03:26 PM
  #17  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 7
Default

More expensive than I thought it would be. Ouch. $205
Glenn54 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 08:10 PM
  #18  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Land down under
Posts: 7,553
Default

Just .2 boat units. Does not seem so expensive now after all does it?
alloyboy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 08:31 PM
  #19  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 7
Default

Retired so it doesn't take much to reach "expensive" for me. I already a water pressure gauge. When I had the new 115 SHO put on the boat last year, the dealer hooked up my old water pressure gauge. Not exactly sure how it was installed on the SHO end. I also recently installed a NMEA 2000 network between the Lowrance HDS 8 and the SHO. Haven't really had a chance to test it out yet but as I understand it, the water pressure will not show on the HDS 8 without proper sensor.


Originally Posted by alloyboy View Post
Just .2 boat units. Does not seem so expensive now after all does it?
Glenn54 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2018, 11:48 PM
  #20  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 25
Default

While I am all for technology, sometimes the simple things work just as well.
I like the water pressure gauge mounted up on the dash where I can quickly see what my pressure is.
I prefer this than a bar graph or the like. When I start the engines from cold I see what the pressure is before and after the thermostat opens.
This gives me an idea if there is a performance drop with the water pump.
When I flush the engines, I just pull out the 3/16" tube from the quick connect fitting, thus giving the fitting a flush out.
Danf is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: