Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Can you overlay Radar on Chart Simrad EVO 3

Notices

Can you overlay Radar on Chart Simrad EVO 3

Reply

Old 11-07-2018, 07:59 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 117
Default Can you overlay Radar on Chart Simrad EVO 3

Can i overlay my 4G Radar on my chartplotter on a Simrad EVO 3 12"? I was told by someone i had to have the Precision 9 compass to be able to do this. Is this true? I dont have the new boat yet as it is being built just trying to figure out before i make the build.
thirdcoaststroker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 08:01 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,489
Default

You need a compass or autopilot (has its own compass)

This is pretty much goes for any radar and any plotter.
smac999 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 08:22 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 117
Default

the radar has to come with some sort of compass right? The guy at West Marine was telling me i hav eto add the precision 9 compass which is a $600 unit. I am already getting the 2 12" EVO 3 and a Simrad 4G surely it has some sort of compass built in. But i am just wondering if i can overlay the radar on the chartploter screen so i dont have to run split screens for it.
thirdcoaststroker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 08:58 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Southeast Alaska
Posts: 5,611
Default

Originally Posted by thirdcoaststroker View Post
the radar has to come with some sort of compass right? The guy at West Marine was telling me i hav eto add the precision 9 compass which is a $600 unit. I am already getting the 2 12" EVO 3 and a Simrad 4G surely it has some sort of compass built in. But i am just wondering if i can overlay the radar on the chartploter screen so i dont have to run split screens for it.
I have the 12" Evo 2, you have to have a compass like the precision nine, when I do the overlay I also have a smaller window with just the radar. I prefer the left-hand side plotter in the right hand side split about 60% radar 40% bottom machine. I also have a Go 5 that I typically have split plotter on the left and bottom machine on the right, different information in the data fields on the two machines, the ability to pull up instrumentation on either and enough standalone analog gauges that I don't have to display that information on the multifunction screen.
Gerald
commuter boats is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 09:04 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,489
Default

No plotter or radar comes with a compass.

It comes with an autopilot.
smac999 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2018, 11:52 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 13,247
Default

The $199 GS25 combined heading compass and GPS antenna/receiver will do the job as compass for radar overlay.
abbor is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 12:14 AM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 691
Default

No autopilot? It’s worth the money if you are already adding two 12’s
flyhigh123 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 05:35 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Cape May Point, NJ
Posts: 466
Default

Originally Posted by thirdcoaststroker View Post
the radar has to come with some sort of compass right? The guy at West Marine was telling me i hav eto add the precision 9 compass which is a $600 unit. I am already getting the 2 12" EVO 3 and a Simrad 4G surely it has some sort of compass built in. But i am just wondering if i can overlay the radar on the chartploter screen so i dont have to run split screens for it.
Not sure why you think the radar must come with some sort of compass. It doesn't need a compass to work properly. Radar doesn't need to know what direction you are going. It's primary purpose is to identify targets around you, regardless of what direction you are going.
kurtzr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 05:52 AM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: SE North Carolina
Posts: 891
Default

The Simrad Evo 2 or 3's have a built-in GPS POSITION sensor. What you need is a GPS HEADING sensor. Two different things.
woodygo is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 04:03 PM
  #10  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 1
Default

I use a Point 1. No AP. Radar overlay seems to work fine.
tex98alg is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 04:11 PM
  #11  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Hoover & Orange Beach, AL
Posts: 286
Default

Yes you can. It's at the bottom right of the screen.
I bought a 12" EVO3 and 4G earlier this year for the Fountain. No AP or compass.
Just checked my receipt...only additional module is XM weather, which overlays too.
When you spin up the radar it will overlay.
BoatPoor2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 04:45 PM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 13,247
Default

Originally Posted by BoatPoor2 View Post
Yes you can. It's at the bottom right of the screen.
I bought a 12" EVO3 and 4G earlier this year for the Fountain. No AP or compass.
Just checked my receipt...only additional module is XM weather, which overlays too.
When you spin up the radar it will overlay.
Are you sure you don't have a GS25 or Point-1? Radar overlay don't work with Simrad without a heading source.
abbor is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 06:33 PM
  #13  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Hoover & Orange Beach, AL
Posts: 286
Default

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
Are you sure you don't have a GS25 or Point-1? Radar overlay don't work with Simrad without a heading source.
Well yeah I've got a GS25. But I thought that was the GPS antenna. Nothing works without that....unless I'm confused (which I could very well be!)
BoatPoor2 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 08:20 PM
  #14  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 117
Default

Originally Posted by kurtzr View Post
Not sure why you think the radar must come with some sort of compass. It doesn't need a compass to work properly. Radar doesn't need to know what direction you are going. It's primary purpose is to identify targets around you, regardless of what direction you are going.
Just assumed it had to have a heading compass of some sort so that the radar is showing you what is where in relation to the front of your boat. If it didnt have a heading compass it would just be dots on a screen and you wouldnt know which way they were in relation to your boat.
thirdcoaststroker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2018, 08:40 PM
  #15  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 13,247
Default

Originally Posted by BoatPoor2 View Post
Well yeah I've got a GS25. But I thought that was the GPS antenna. Nothing works without that....unless I'm confused (which I could very well be!)
GS25 is a combined GPS antenna/receiver and heading compass.
abbor is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 06:40 AM
  #16  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Cape May Point, NJ
Posts: 466
Default

Originally Posted by BoatPoor2 View Post
Well yeah I've got a GS25. But I thought that was the GPS antenna. Nothing works without that....unless I'm confused (which I could very well be!)
Many of us just use the built-in antenna in the EVO rather than the additional GS25.
kurtzr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 06:42 AM
  #17  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Cape May Point, NJ
Posts: 466
Default

Originally Posted by thirdcoaststroker View Post
Just assumed it had to have a heading compass of some sort so that the radar is showing you what is where in relation to the front of your boat. If it didnt have a heading compass it would just be dots on a screen and you wouldnt know which way they were in relation to your boat.
If the radar is properly installed and pointed towards the bow of your boat, it knows what is in front of you vs what is beside you.
kurtzr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 06:42 AM
  #18  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 117
Default

So does that mean I CAN overlayvwithout purchasing a separate compass?
thirdcoaststroker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 10:25 AM
  #19  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Cape May Point, NJ
Posts: 466
Default

Originally Posted by thirdcoaststroker View Post
So does that mean I CAN overlayvwithout purchasing a separate compass?
No, as others and I have indicated in our previous responses, you need something to tell the radar which way you are heading before you will be able to overlay the radar images on your chartplotter. The radar knows that it is pointed at your bow so it knows how to display targets ahead of you, but it needs the compass heading info so that it can line it up with your chartplotter image. Some use the autopilot compass while others say the GS25 or Point 1 will do the trick.
kurtzr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2018, 04:22 PM
  #20  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 29
Default

Kurtz is correct. I just went through this on my boat. Added the GS-25 and now have overlay working well. You don’t need the expensive heading sensor unless you want autopilot.
mnovak1974 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: