Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

2015 Yamaha to Nmea network ..questions

Old 10-04-2018, 08:21 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 26
Likes: 0
Received 18 Likes on 2 Posts
Default 2015 Yamaha to Nmea network ..questions

Hi everybody
Im about to install a Nmea2000 to connect headunit to plotter
Im trying to figure out what exactly is in involved to connect a 200hp yamaha to the plotter
I have the yamaha round gauges and not hub.
What is needed in order to keep the round gauges and be able to connect it to the Simrad plotter
can I connect the same cable from engine to the gauges to a command link hub , or need an new interface cable
is anything else needed .
thx to all for the inputs
Old 10-05-2018, 03:26 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 6,464
Received 946 Likes on 736 Posts
Default

if you have non-Command Link round gauges (means no hub)
then you keep the existing gauge wiring,
and run one new cable from a connector under the engine cowling,
to your NMEA 2000 backbone.
The cable has a Yamaha plug on one end, standard NMEA on the other.

this 344 post thread should cover any questions:

Success - Yamaha outboard direct to Garmin NMEA 2000 data via Lowrance EP-20 cable
Old 10-05-2018, 06:49 AM
  #3  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 26
Likes: 0
Received 18 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Fwpratt View Post
if you have non-Command Link round gauges (means no hub)
then you keep the existing gauge wiring,
and run one new cable from a connector under the engine cowling,
to your NMEA 2000 backbone.
The cable has a Yamaha plug on one end, standard NMEA on the other.

this 344 post thread should cover any questions:

Success - Yamaha outboard direct to Garmin NMEA 2000 data via Lowrance EP-20 cable
Thanks for the info
I saw that post but I dont understand if he connects the interface cable from the engine to the plotter but discarded the round gauges . Do the cable feeding the oem round gauges need to be disconnect in order to use the new interface cable

in other words. In order to connect the new interface cable under the cowling do I need to disconnect the oem cable feeding the round wires ? .
I dont see a second plug
Old 10-05-2018, 07:45 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 6,464
Received 946 Likes on 736 Posts
Default

there are Yamaha round gauges that are Command Link - and use the Command Link connector
there are Yamaha round gauges that are NOT Command Link - and don't use the Command Link connector
the gauge face can look very similar.

we need to be sure which you have.
Can you get a look at the back of the gauges, how the wires are attached?

Command Link:

Name:  back_of_CL_round_gauge.png
Views: 91
Size:  361.2 KB


"multifunction" (NOT Command Link)

Name:  back_6_Y5_tach.png
Views: 91
Size:  575.2 KB
Old 10-07-2018, 03:45 PM
  #5  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 26
Likes: 0
Received 18 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

These are the gauges in my boat . There are are also t wires with plugs hanging from the gauges


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.