Notices

Garmin to Furuno Question for Thom.

Old 11-11-2002, 06:35 AM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Cottonwood, AL, US
Posts: 4
Default Garmin to Furuno Question for Thom.

Hi Thom, I'm new to this site and apologize for jumping right in without an introduction, but I've been trying to find out how to interface my Garmin GPSMAP 176 to my Furuno 582L and someone on the FS forum told me of this forum and said you were the source for electronics information. I hope you don't mind me asking. The Garmin has two wires (brown & white) and the Furuno has four (green, yellow, white &?) There is nothing in the operator's manual that tells me which of these wires are used to interface the two units [img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_confused.gif[/img] I'd sure appreciate any help you or anyone can give me.
Thanks in advance: Sea-Lie'n
Sea - Lien is offline  
Old 11-11-2002, 11:36 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: WRIGHTSVILLE BEACH, NC
Posts: 496
Default Garmin to Furuno Question for Thom.

OK, here's the hookup:

Furuno Black and Green connected to Garmin Black.

Furuno White to Garmin Violet

Furuno Yellow to Garmin blue

That will give you Furuno Depth, speed, and temperature available to display on the GPS screen and it will also give you current location continously displayed on the depth finder's lower right corner (you have to turn this on in the setup on the Furuno) and it will give you full naviation display on the two Furuno screens devoted to that purpose
Bluestraveler is offline  
Old 11-11-2002, 12:10 PM
  #3  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Cottonwood, AL, US
Posts: 4
Default Garmin to Furuno Question for Thom.

Bluestraveler, Thank you, but now I'm even more confused. The Garmin has only brown, white, red, & black wires. The red is connected to 12V positive and the black to ground. The brown and white wires are the only wires that are not connected to anything.

The Furuno has a green, yellow, white, black and ground that come from the NMEA connection. There are no other colors. Which wires connect to the brown and white wires from the Garmin? [img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_confused.gif[/img]
Sea - Lien is offline  
Old 11-11-2002, 12:25 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 3,877
Default Garmin to Furuno Question for Thom.

Actually all Garmin products don't use exactly the same wire color scheme, and this one is a bit different than most of them. Here's the deal on this one.

The Garmin Red is power +, its black wire is power - and at the same time is also the data output negative side and data input negative side. The white wire is data input positive and the brown wire is the data output positive.

So, with that in the back of your head here is the hookup:

Garmin black to power ground and at the same time to Furuno Green and Furuno Black

Garmin white to Furuno white

Garmin Brown to Furuno yellow.

Once you've done that go into the setup of the Garmin and set your interface to NMEA in/out (or maybe it just says NMEA) and the do your setup on the Furuno for units and such. Should work just fine and allow you to make use of the nagigation pages on the Furuno as well as display water depth, speed, and temperature I think the 176 supports all three of those) on your chartplotter if you like. Hope this helps.

Thom

"I command thee, O fish of the ocean, rise to my bait"
Thom is offline  
Old 11-11-2002, 01:06 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 179
Default Garmin to Furuno Question for Thom.

Ok Thom,

how about hooking up a Furuno 1850DF to a Simrad AP11. And then if you are feeling REALLY frisky how can I hook my Yammie fuel mgmt gauge into the mix.

I've been trying for a while and need some HELP!

If you are ever in W. FLA it's worth an offshore
trip [img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif[/img]

THANKS!
Cat Box is offline  
Old 11-11-2002, 04:38 PM
  #6  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Cottonwood, AL, US
Posts: 4
Default Garmin to Furuno Question for Thom.

Thanks a MILLION Thom! I'm not going to pretend that I understand that completely (The Garmin black wire as positive yet grounded to the negitive side of the battery is confusing!) but I'll give it a try. Again, Thanks, I owe ya one.
Sea - Lien is offline  
Old 11-11-2002, 05:11 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 3,877
Default Garmin to Furuno Question for Thom.

I know it can sound a bit confusing at first but its really pretty simple. The data that devices can input or output is sent by what is really just like any other DC circut. It has a positive (+) side and a negative (-) side. There can be a data In and a data Out so you could have 4 wires taking care of it all, a plus and a negative for each the input and output. Some manufacturers, like Furuno, have separate wires for each purpose. So with the Furuno you have this:

Data In + = Yellow
Data In - = Green
Data Out + = White
Data Out - = Black

The second way it can be done is to simply take the negative side wires and combine them with the power ground. This is what Garmin does. So with your Garmin you have this:

Power + = Red
Power - = Black
Data In + = White
Data Out + = Brown

Notice that there is no negative side for the data transfer, either for the input or the output. That's because its combined with the black power wire. That's the reason you had to connect the Garmin black to you power ground and also connect it to the Furuno Black and Green for the data half of the show. Not so bad.

Catbox

On your setup the 1850 will use the same color scheme as noted above. The Simrad will require you to come up with your own wire but when you do its simply a matter of connecting the Furuno White to the + input terminal on the Simrad and the Furuno black to the Simrad input negative terminal. I'm afraid I don't know anything at all about the Yamaha fuel managment systems but all you really have to do is find out what two wires are data input for it and connect the Furuno up the same way you did to the Simrad. It will really be very easy, I just don't happen to know the Yamaha wire colors. Sorry about that [img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_frown.gif[/img]

Thom

"I command thee, O fish of the ocean, rise to my bait"
Thom is offline  
Old 11-12-2002, 05:13 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 179
Default Garmin to Furuno Question for Thom.

Jeezz Thom,

If you don't know EVERY wire color out there then I guess I need to look somewhere else for free advise [img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_rolleyes.gif[/img] [img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif[/img]

I have the wires connected as you mention above, but am still not getting NEMA data (BTW, XTK...) on the display pad of the AP-11. I read the manual on the Simrad a couple of times and there does not seem to be a "dedicated" setup process for the NEMA input. Do I need to do anything on the 1850 to tell it to output NEMA from the data port.

THANKS for any and all help -- I'm sure you get tried of these basic questions.

Mike
Cat Box is offline  
Old 11-12-2002, 07:17 AM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: West Virginia
Posts: 3,877
Default Garmin to Furuno Question for Thom.

Mike,

I'm at a major disadvantage on this one because I've never had an 1850. Still, ignorance has never stopped me from foolishly plodding ahead anyway - [img]/infopop/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif[/img] -

I believe you will find that you do have to activate the NMEA within the setup on the Furuno, and to pick between Version 1.5 and 2.?. Just pick the 2.? and you should be OK. Hope that was correct.

Thom

"I command thee, O fish of the ocean, rise to my bait"
Thom is offline  
Old 11-12-2002, 11:28 AM
  #10  
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Islamorada
Posts: 40
Default Garmin to Furuno Question for Thom.

Cat,

This is probably too simple, but my AP22 has two different data inputs. I don't know about the AP11 but if it does, make sure the "set up" on the display head matches the input connection.

Intrepid339 is offline  
Old 11-13-2002, 04:27 AM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 179
Default Garmin to Furuno Question for Thom.

THanks for the ideas Thom and Intrepid!!

I'll give it a shot this weekend and let everyone know what I find out!

Thanks again!
Cat Box is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread