Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Garmin 7612 - Viewing .GPX numbers from SD card

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Garmin 7612 - Viewing .GPX numbers from SD card

Old 08-01-2018, 06:12 AM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 448
Received 25 Likes on 11 Posts
Default Garmin 7612 - Viewing .GPX numbers from SD card

Need some help from the Garmin experts. I have a SD card with a few hundred GPS numbers in the .gpx format. I can and know how to save the numbers from the SD card to my Garmin 7612 units (don't want to do that just yet). What I would like to do is to just view the numbers on my Garmin units when the SD card is inserted. It is a ton of GSP numbers and I would like to view and clean out any "bad or non fishy" numbers on the card before I save them on my Garmin units. Yes, I also know how to use Homeport to view, save and transfer numbers. I'm just trying to insert the card with all the "new" numbers and view them on my Garmin's (while on the water checking out the spots to see if they are any good) without having to merge them with my current "known" gps numbers already saved on my units. My goal to be able to insert and remove the SD card with the "new" gps numbers and view them without having to save them on the Garmin's just yet. Trying not to clutter up my units with a bunch of useless numbers. Any ideas???

Last edited by Open Wide; 08-01-2018 at 07:30 AM.
Old 08-01-2018, 06:44 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8,625
Received 1,689 Likes on 1,282 Posts
Default

curious to see if there is a better way -
but the only thing I can suggest is to start by saving your current waypoints to a card
(maybe another card so you don't get mixed up)

then you can move your "trial" points from their card onto the Garmin - "merge" or "replace"
and after you've deleted those you don't want
if you chose "replace" above, "merge" your original points back on, from their card

Last edited by Fwpratt; 08-01-2018 at 06:57 AM.
Old 08-01-2018, 06:55 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 448
Received 25 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Fwpratt View Post
curious to see if there is a better way -
but the only thing I can suggest is to start by saving your current waypoints to a card
(maybe another card so you don't get mixed up)

then you can move your "trial" points from their card onto the Garmin - "merge" or "replace"
and after you've deleted those you don't want

"merge" your original points back on, from their card
Thanks for the reply!

Yep, this is what I was thinking as well. I was just hoping there was a better, different way to do it. I would like to view both my "known" number along with the "new" numbers on the unit at the same time without having to "merge" them just yet. I would use my "known" numbers as a reference point to check out the "new" numbers close to my current spots. I can merge if I have to, just hoping there were some other ideas!

Thanks!!
Old 08-01-2018, 07:16 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Miami/Key Largo
Posts: 418
Received 32 Likes on 29 Posts
Default

What you said will be the easy way, but why don't you check Active Captain. I haven't used it, but I understand it handles waypoints, routes, maps etc. maybe you can download your waypoints there, remove what you don't want, and then merge with your actual numbers. Backup first.
Old 08-01-2018, 07:43 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 171
Received 12 Likes on 9 Posts
Default

That is how I do it. I have a good number of spots in the Garmin. I change the icons every time I visit a spot that is good.
So in the end I have a bunch of good spots and some bad / not verified spots.

I manage all in Home Port
Old 08-01-2018, 09:11 AM
  #6  
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Navarre, FL
Posts: 58
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

garmin homeport on computer. Will allow you to also arrange all the waypoints by location to better see your duplicates etc.
Old 08-02-2018, 04:57 AM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 448
Received 25 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

Thank you everyone for the replies. Looks like the only way will be for me to merge all the "new" numbers on my garmin units. Yes I have viewed and organized them with homeport, but it is still several hundred "new and unknown" numbers. I wish that garmin would let you view the numbers when the SD card is inserted in the unit with having to merge them into all you existing. Oh well!
Old 08-02-2018, 09:17 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 1,190
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Open Wide View Post
Thank you everyone for the replies. Looks like the only way will be for me to merge all the "new" numbers on my garmin units. Yes I have viewed and organized them with homeport, but it is still several hundred "new and unknown" numbers. I wish that garmin would let you view the numbers when the SD card is inserted in the unit with having to merge them into all you existing. Oh well!
You stated "units" twice in plural form, as if you have more than one 7612. If that's the case why not break one away from the network and use it as a stand-alone MFD. May have to reconfigure the cables and hubs. Wipe the old waypoints from it and upload the trial waypoints. Decide which waypoints you want to keep and delete the rest, then re-save to the SD card. Put the 2nd 7612 back on the network and merge in the new waypoints with SD card. I'm thinking through that as I eat a chicken wrap, so one of the THT experts could probably see if that is feasible.
Old 08-02-2018, 10:07 AM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 448
Received 25 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Auburn1 View Post
You stated "units" twice in plural form, as if you have more than one 7612. If that's the case why not break one away from the network and use it as a stand-alone MFD. May have to reconfigure the cables and hubs. Wipe the old waypoints from it and upload the trial waypoints. Decide which waypoints you want to keep and delete the rest, then re-save to the SD card. Put the 2nd 7612 back on the network and merge in the new waypoints with SD card. I'm thinking through that as I eat a chicken wrap, so one of the THT experts could probably see if that is feasible.
I like the way that you are thinking!!! Yes can a Garmin expert chime in??? Right now I do have (2) 7612 units, is there a way to keep them from sharing waypoints???

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.