Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Question when adding a Vessel View 502 to mercury 300xs engines that are NMEA 0183

Notices
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By MikeBador

Question when adding a Vessel View 502 to mercury 300xs engines that are NMEA 0183

Old 07-31-2018, 12:01 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 2,516
Default Question when adding a Vessel View 502 to mercury 300xs engines that are NMEA 0183

Does anyone know what equipment I would need in order to add a vessel view 502 or 702 and be able to read all engine and boat data?
My engines are pre NMEA 2000 so they are 0183. But I have the analogue/digital smart craft gauges currently hooked up. I called mercury racing about this a while back and they mentioned I could go from the smart craft gauges to the vessel view. Not sure if I need to buy a separate cable(s) of it's already there behind the smart craft gauges. Also will the new vessel view read everything or will I be leaving things out since its 0183?
Pipo6007 is online now  
Old 08-01-2018, 04:02 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 5,086
Default

The Vessel View will come with a Vessel View Link. Assuming everything is already installed correctly, it will connect to one of the Junction Boxes that your SmartCraft gauges are connected to.

You will need a compatible MFD with NMEA2000 capabilities. Navico (owner of Simrad and Lowrance) produces the Vessel View line for Mercury. They communicate nicely together.
davidwademarine is offline  
Old 08-01-2018, 09:20 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 2,516
Default

Originally Posted by davidwademarine View Post
The Vessel View will come with a Vessel View Link. Assuming everything is already installed correctly, it will connect to one of the Junction Boxes that your SmartCraft gauges are connected to.

You will need a compatible MFD with NMEA2000 capabilities. Navico (owner of Simrad and Lowrance) produces the Vessel View line for Mercury. They communicate nicely together.
Oh so it's that easy! No extra cables needed? Will I be able to link the Garmin 1040xs to the Vessel view or to the same junction box?
Pipo6007 is online now  
Old 08-02-2018, 03:31 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 5,086
Default

Originally Posted by Pipo6007 View Post
Oh so it's that easy! No extra cables needed? Will I be able to link the Garmin 1040xs to the Vessel view or to the same junction box?
The Garmin will tie into the NMEA2000 backbone along with the Vessel View Link.
davidwademarine is offline  
Old 08-02-2018, 06:07 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 354
Default

Make sure you order the VesselView KIT so that you have all the cables.
Pipo6007 likes this.
MikeBador is offline  
Old 08-02-2018, 08:13 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 2,516
Default

Originally Posted by davidwademarine View Post


The Garmin will tie into the NMEA2000 backbone along with the Vessel View Link.
I tied the Fusion 750 to the Garmin but I don't think it was a NMEA starter kit. Just a straight T connection with Garmin N2K cable.
Do I need the NMEA starter kit to complete the connection or can I just add another T?

Originally Posted by MikeBador View Post
Make sure you order the VesselView KIT so that you have all the cables.
David mentioned the vessel view comes with the kit that I need. Did you need other hardware for your install?
Pipo6007 is online now  
Old 08-03-2018, 03:34 AM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 5,086
Default

Originally Posted by Pipo6007 View Post
I tied the Fusion 750 to the Garmin but I don't think it was a NMEA starter kit. Just a straight T connection with Garmin N2K cable.
Do I need the NMEA starter kit to complete the connection or can I just add another T?

David mentioned the vessel view comes with the kit that I need. Did you need other hardware for your install?
If your backbone contains a power source and 2 terminators, you’ll only need to add 2 Ts.

They do do sell the Vessel View displays only. If you order the kit, you will get the display, VVLink and harness. It will also come with 2 short NMEA backbone cables and 2 Ts. Garmin uses a different alignment notch with their Ts, so the ones with the VV kit won’t align. You will need Garmin Ts if that’s what your network already contains.
davidwademarine is offline  
Old 08-03-2018, 04:48 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 2,516
Default

Originally Posted by davidwademarine View Post


If your backbone contains a power source and 2 terminators, youíll only need to add 2 Ts.

They do do sell the Vessel View displays only. If you order the kit, you will get the display, VVLink and harness. It will also come with 2 short NMEA backbone cables and 2 Ts. Garmin uses a different alignment notch with their Ts, so the ones with the VV kit wonít align. You will need Garmin Ts if thatís what your network already contains.
Great, thank you for your help David.
Pipo6007 is online now  
Old 08-12-2018, 02:47 PM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 2,516
Default

Originally Posted by davidwademarine View Post


If your backbone contains a power source and 2 terminators, youíll only need to add 2 Ts.

They do do sell the Vessel View displays only. If you order the kit, you will get the display, VVLink and harness. It will also come with 2 short NMEA backbone cables and 2 Ts. Garmin uses a different alignment notch with their Ts, so the ones with the VV kit wonít align. You will need Garmin Ts if thatís what your network already contains.
I have the entire kit and opened everything up to plug it all in so I know I have everything I need before installing on the boat. So you mentioned the VV kit wonít align with the Garmin chart plotter and I will need to buy new Tís. But if the Tís wonít align then does that mean the extension harnesses wonít work either when plugging into the Garmin Tís?

Also will the vessel view link and cessel view display get power from the vessel view link harness? Or does it have to have power coming from NMEA 2000?
reason I ask is that my current set up does not have power going to it. The chart plotter, fusion radio and SC1000 gauges are getting power separately.
Pipo6007 is online now  
Old 08-13-2018, 03:21 AM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 5,086
Default

Originally Posted by Pipo6007 View Post


I have the entire kit and opened everything up to plug it all in so I know I have everything I need before installing on the boat. So you mentioned the VV kit won’t align with the Garmin chart plotter and I will need to buy new T’s. But if the T’s won’t align then does that mean the extension harnesses won’t work either when plugging into the Garmin T’s?

Also will the vessel view link and cessel view display get power from the vessel view link harness? Or does it have to have power coming from NMEA 2000?
reason I ask is that my current set up does not have power going to it. The chart plotter, fusion radio and SC1000 gauges are getting power separately.
The NMEA drop cables will work with any brand T. Try plugging one of the VV Ts into your existing Garmin Ts and you’ll understand about them not aligning.

VVLink power comes from the Junction Box. There’s a VV display power connection on the VVLink harness. The display will then only power on with the key.
davidwademarine is offline  
Old 08-13-2018, 09:37 AM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 2,516
Default

Originally Posted by davidwademarine View Post


The NMEA drop cables will work with any brand T. Try plugging one of the VV Ts into your existing Garmin Ts and youíll understand about them not aligning.

VVLink power comes from the Junction Box. Thereís a VV display power connection on the VVLink harness. The display will then only power on with the key.
Got it. So the T's that come with the VV/Simrad will just need a drop cable in between the garmin T and VV/Simrad T to link them all together.
So I just need 1 or 2 Garmin T's like you mentioned previously.
Pipo6007 is online now  
Old 08-14-2018, 03:33 AM
  #12  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 5,086
Default

You could connect them together with a short drop cable or just get 2 more Garmin Ts.
davidwademarine is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread