Notices

Simrad Go9 4G radar problem

Old 07-23-2018, 08:20 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Hattiesburg, Mississippi
Posts: 2,049
Default Simrad Go9 4G radar problem

My buddy called me up with a radar problem on a package we installed ourselves. It has been working great for a year but now no targets show on the radar screen.
We checked pulled the dome and took the cover off and everything inside looked good. Connections on both ends looke good and it's spinning. I then noticed the COG numbers were spinning like the national debt clock. The boat is on a trailer so that's got me thinking its in the display. Any ideas? Think I might give Max a call.
BOOMER is offline  
Old 07-23-2018, 08:36 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,855
Default

normal for COG to spin. does not effect radar at all.
smac999 is offline  
Old 07-24-2018, 06:49 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 509
Default

Try spraying a bit of electrical contact cleaner on your connections at each end. It doesn't take much to degrade the signal.
Aus Slipstream is offline  
Old 02-10-2019, 05:30 AM
  #4  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 16
Default 4G Radar

Originally Posted by BOOMER View Post
My buddy called me up with a radar problem on a package we installed ourselves. It has been working great for a year but now no targets show on the radar screen.
We checked pulled the dome and took the cover off and everything inside looked good. Connections on both ends looke good and it's spinning. I then noticed the COG numbers were spinning like the national debt clock. The boat is on a trailer so that's got me thinking its in the display. Any ideas? Think I might give Max a call.
Did you ever resolve the problem. I’m having the same problem on my radar
ShortDog2 is offline  
Old 02-10-2019, 06:25 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 237
Default

Originally Posted by ShortDog2 View Post


Did you ever resolve the problem. I’m having the same problem on my radar
I had the issue and I needed to install a heading sensor, I never did, but that's what simrad said would fix it.
the82bronco is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread