Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Garmin 7612xsv, Total fuel capacity resets

Notices
Like Tree3Likes

Garmin 7612xsv, Total fuel capacity resets

Old 07-22-2018, 02:56 PM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 31
Default Garmin 7612xsv, Total fuel capacity resets

I recently purchased a 7612xsv brand new with software version 12 installed. Every time I boot up the unit, It asks me if I want to set the total fuel capacity of the boat. If I say yes and enter 00125 gallons, it sets it at that and then shows ---- after about 5 seconds. It's not saving the total fuel capacity for some reason.

Has anyone else had this issue? Is it just me or a setting somewhere?

I had upgraded from a 7610xsv and never had this issue.

Thanks, Carl
carlt2000 is offline  
Old 07-22-2018, 07:02 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 122
Default

I have similar thing but with “full throttle”
Mbakx is offline  
Old 07-23-2018, 07:13 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 165
Default

i am having the same fuel capacity issues with Garmin 8617 screens with the most updated software - any help would be appreciated
lm12345 is offline  
Old 07-24-2018, 05:56 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 243
Default

Yep, the total fuel on board on my 7410xsv went to zero after the latest software update.
StevoWA is offline  
Old 07-24-2018, 09:43 AM
  #5  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 31
Default

I'm chatting with Garmin support now.

They want me to do a factory reset and then do a "force update".

I'll update this thread with my results.

-Carl
carlt2000 is offline  
Old 07-24-2018, 02:45 PM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Miami Beach, FL
Posts: 494
Default

I have a 7612 and never had this issue. Please let us know if the factory reset solves the issue for you.
rpontual is offline  
Old 07-24-2018, 03:16 PM
  #7  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 31
Default

Originally Posted by rpontual View Post
I have a 7612 and never had this issue. Please let us know if the factory reset solves the issue for you.
What software version do you have? Do you have the Garmin electric fuel level sender?
carlt2000 is offline  
Old 07-24-2018, 03:24 PM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Miami Beach, FL
Posts: 494
Default

Originally Posted by carlt2000 View Post
What software version do you have? Do you have the Garmin electric fuel level sender?
I have the latest version, I can verify the number later at the boat (I update with active captain and it says I am current). I have Volvo's electric fuel sender.
rpontual is offline  
Old 07-24-2018, 08:09 PM
  #9  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 31
Default

Well that was a waste of time. Did the factory reset they suggested, and then attempted the "force update", which was dumb, since the unit came with Version 12.00, and that's the latest version out there!!

I'll be back at it tomorrow with technical support, oh yay!
carlt2000 is offline  
Old 07-24-2018, 08:26 PM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 165
Default

thanks for the updates, factory reset and force update thing is scary since i actually want to go fishing thursday and not brick my units in the meantime and have them tell me to send them in or something ridiculous
lm12345 is offline  
Old 07-24-2018, 08:54 PM
  #11  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 31
Default

Oh I wouldnít be that scared to do it. Itís really not that big of a deal. Of course your boat is probably more complex then mine.

But really itís pointless if you donít have any issues! Iím sure mine is cause by a software error between my Garmin unit and my Yamaha system. But Iím no expert.
blockhead likes this.
carlt2000 is offline  
Old 07-24-2018, 09:33 PM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,655
Default

Just a thought....

Is there a way to check the network data source for the fuel level? just thinking that in the software update it may have defaulted to something weird?

I am not very familiar with Garmin, but in Navico MFD’s (Simrad and Lowrance) there is an option in the network menu/device list to auto select data sources. This often fixes data issues when they go missing. This is done with everything on the network turned on, then do the auto select, what it does is to reset all data sources to their logical sources based in the devices detected in the network.

Might be worth a try in the meantime?
Moonlighter475 is offline  
Old 07-25-2018, 09:09 AM
  #13  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 31
Default

Originally Posted by Moonlighter475 View Post
Just a thought....

Is there a way to check the network data source for the fuel level? just thinking that in the software update it may have defaulted to something weird?

I am not very familiar with Garmin, but in Navico MFDís (Simrad and Lowrance) there is an option in the network menu/device list to auto select data sources. This often fixes data issues when they go missing. This is done with everything on the network turned on, then do the auto select, what it does is to reset all data sources to their logical sources based in the devices detected in the network.

Might be worth a try in the meantime?
Yeah I know what you're referring to. But I don't think that is an option with Garmin. This isn't necessarily about the current fuel level as read by the level sensor. This value is what the unit should be using as a reference point for fuel consumption, remaining fuel onboard, and estimated range.

Spoke with Garmin again today, they are forwarding it to their engineers.
carlt2000 is offline  
Old 07-25-2018, 10:05 AM
  #14  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: UsA
Posts: 1,449
Default

Originally Posted by carlt2000 View Post
Yeah I know what you're referring to. But I don't think that is an option with Garmin. This isn't necessarily about the current fuel level as read by the level sensor. This value is what the unit should be using as a reference point for fuel consumption, remaining fuel onboard, and estimated range.

Spoke with Garmin again today, they are forwarding it to their engineers.
The last issue I had with Garmin they said the same thing, "forwarding it to their engineers." Good luck with that. Only took 3 months to get a fix.
halfwaythere is offline  
Old 07-25-2018, 10:14 AM
  #15  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 31
Default

The last issue I had with Garmin they said the same thing, "forwarding it to their engineers." Good luck with that. Only took 3 months to get a fix.
Yeah I hear that. Fortunately this isn't that big of a deal for me. And since I see a few other people have had the same issue, I'm hopeful that a simple hotfix would fix it.

I'm assuming it's just related to the software between my GPS unit and the Yamaha gauges.
carlt2000 is offline  
Old 08-03-2018, 09:31 AM
  #16  
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Navarre, FL
Posts: 58
Default

Exact same problem every time I boot up the Garmin...... watching for the fix.
Robinsdt is offline  
Old 08-06-2018, 09:03 AM
  #17  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 31
Default

Quick update.

Submitted the requested files to Garmin June 25th, still waiting to here back.
carlt2000 is offline  
Old 08-06-2018, 10:17 AM
  #18  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 31
Default

Also, I noticed that Garmin just release version 12.10 for GPSMAP units. I have installed this and it did not correct this issue.. Just FYI.
carlt2000 is offline  
Old 08-24-2018, 02:35 AM
  #19  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bahrain/Houma,LA
Posts: 222
Default

I recently purchased a boat then upgraded all the electronics. I removed the yamaha gauges and installed 2 7612xsv units. I ma having the same fuel issue. Just wondering if any of you are running gauges along with the mfd and having the issue? Or is it a case of using only mfd(s) that causes the issue? I may try plugging the fuel management gauge into the hub today and see if that helps. The yamaha page does show total fuel burned, and the garmin trip page shows the fuel burned. Just doesn't keep track of how much the boat holds or how much is remaining, estimated range, etc. My old boat had Suzukis with the gauges networked via nmea2k to a Garmin 7610xsv with no issues. Frustrating, as I expected this to be plug and play direct from the hub to the j1939 Garmin port. Networked from hub via nmea2k doesn't affect it either. Same results. I have tried every combination of wiring I could think of except adding the Yamaha fuel gauge to the system. The only thing I haven't tried is the Yamaha gateway to nmea2k, but I understand this is only required when using command link plus, and I only have the command link system. Any other ideas besides waiting for another software update? Otherwise I will just have to live with it, and the console doesn't have enough room to install gauges anymore. The 7612s take up all the room.
getusummm is offline  
Old 08-24-2018, 07:05 AM
  #20  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 3,400
Default

I do not have fuel reset issues on my 7612/8212 running latest software, I use fuel burn on the 7612/8212 for fuel left in tank and the fuel tank level sender on the Yamaha gauge to monitor fuel level.

If the 7612 is asking for total fuel capacity each time you power up, did you set up the 7612 for number of engines, fuel gage and number of tanks first?

Jim
jfwireless is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread