Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Garmin 7612xsv Duplicate Waypoints

Old 07-16-2018, 09:43 AM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 1,190
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Garmin 7612xsv Duplicate Waypoints

After upgrading to software version 12.0 using the Active Captain process and micro SD card, duplicates of all waypoints appeared on the display. Each duplicate is at the exact coordinate of the original and has the same (or truncated) name followed by -1.

Not sure how/why this occurred, but I don't want duplicates of every waypoint crowding the display. Is there a quick and easy way to delete the duplicates without having to dial up every one on the display? Is this a normal result of upgrading with Active Captain?
Old 07-16-2018, 10:19 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: UsA
Posts: 1,647
Received 406 Likes on 268 Posts
Default

Pull the active captain card. I had duplicate markers in the channel problems with this card inserted after I updated (2 updates back). I pulled the AC card and all good. I reformatted the card and put it back in. hen I talked with Garmin about it they did not have a clue, as in clueless.
Likes:
Old 07-17-2018, 05:34 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 1,190
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by halfwaythere View Post
Pull the active captain card. I had duplicate markers in the channel problems with this card inserted after I updated (2 updates back). I pulled the AC card and all good. I reformatted the card and put it back in. hen I talked with Garmin about it they did not have a clue, as in clueless.
Do you keep your Active Captain card inserted during normal use of the Garmin MFD?
Old 07-17-2018, 06:52 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,961
Received 498 Likes on 291 Posts
Default

I have the same problem. I don't leave the a/c card in anymore since I noticed it REALLY REALLY REALLY slows the mfd down when its in. If I ever want to record bottom, or do an ota update, I'll put it back. Otherwise the active captain is red over red in my book.

The solution unfortunately is to export everything in the mfd to a card, load that into homeport, delete the dups, delete all waypoints and routes on the mfd, and reload from a homeport export. too damn much trouble during the season. maybe in the off times.
Likes:
Old 07-17-2018, 09:01 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: UsA
Posts: 1,647
Received 406 Likes on 268 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Auburn1 View Post
Do you keep your Active Captain card inserted during normal use of the Garmin MFD?
After I had the problem with duplicate markers and when talking with Garmin they thought there was a glitch in the update and I had duplicate maps showIng. I removed the card and reformatted it. Put it back in and set the card for AC. I have been using the card ever since. So in answer to your question, yes I leave it in the chart plotter and have not had the problem again.
Likes:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.