Notices

Simrad Depth Display

Reply

Old 07-12-2018, 07:20 AM
  #1  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Lexington/Beaufort, SC
Posts: 679
Default Simrad Depth Display

My units wont display the actual depth number once I go over 1000ft. The low chirp will read the bottom, but a number wont display.

I have searched for a solution and changing the number size did not help.

Any suggestions ? EVO3 units with B275 and S5100
quick release is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2018, 08:46 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 13,044
Default

Try to set max search depth to unlimited, it's probably 1000' today.
abbor is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: