Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Operating transducer out of water?

Old 07-11-2018, 04:09 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kingston, TN, USA and Plash Island, AL
Posts: 4,655
Received 1,041 Likes on 679 Posts
Default Operating transducer out of water?

When my boat is on the trailer, is it OK to operate the multi-function display? I need to set some screens, and wonder if it will damage the transducer.
Old 07-11-2018, 04:14 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: S of Tallahassee on Apalachee Bay
Posts: 339
Received 81 Likes on 56 Posts
Default

Garmin tech told me he does this on his bench /no problem.
Old 07-11-2018, 04:35 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kingston, TN, USA and Plash Island, AL
Posts: 4,655
Received 1,041 Likes on 679 Posts
Default

Thanks!
Old 07-11-2018, 04:56 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Marine Advertiser
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 23,334
Likes: 0
Received 1,599 Likes on 845 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Sweetwater500 View Post
Garmin tech told me he does this on his bench /no problem.
But only for a very short time...CHIRP ducers can over heat and be damaged if operated for extended periods with no cooling,
Old 07-11-2018, 05:00 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 15,690
Likes: 0
Received 958 Likes on 765 Posts
Default

No reason to not stop the sonar transmission while operating the system on land.
Old 07-11-2018, 05:05 PM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Titusville Fl
Posts: 232
Likes: 0
Received 13 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Just turn the transducer off. Garmins have function that shuts off the transducer
Old 07-11-2018, 05:39 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kingston, TN, USA and Plash Island, AL
Posts: 4,655
Received 1,041 Likes on 679 Posts
Default

Lowrance unit - royal PITA to disconnect the transducer cable. I figured 10 minutes at most.
Old 07-11-2018, 05:41 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 15,690
Likes: 0
Received 958 Likes on 765 Posts
Default

For Lowrance just select Stop in the Sonar menu, for Simrad it's Pause.
Likes:
Old 07-11-2018, 05:50 PM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kingston, TN, USA and Plash Island, AL
Posts: 4,655
Received 1,041 Likes on 679 Posts
Default

Thanks - will explore that solution.
Likes:
Old 07-11-2018, 05:54 PM
  #10  
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Diamondhead, MS
Posts: 98
Likes: 0
Received 44 Likes on 36 Posts
Default

My installer for my simrad said he wouldn't run it for any longer than 20 minutes. But i wouldn't see why you couldn't set the water hose to spray on it while you messed with it.
Old 07-11-2018, 06:05 PM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 15,690
Likes: 0
Received 958 Likes on 765 Posts
Default

An Airmar CHIRP transducer can be damaged if operated in air for 20 minutes if the air temperature is high.
Old 07-12-2018, 04:58 PM
  #12  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Bradenton, FL
Posts: 297
Received 27 Likes on 20 Posts
Default

Burned out the water temperature sensor out in my B260 loading GPS numbers into my new Evo3 while boat sitting on my trailer.

Easy enough to Pause on the Simrad, just didn't realize it was an issue.

Also make sure that you Pause both channels if you are running separate screens.
Old 07-12-2018, 06:24 PM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,647
Received 473 Likes on 370 Posts
Default



Simrad - sonar “pause” button RHS bottom


Lowrance HDS “stop sonar” button RHS bottom
Originally Posted by GeeK101 View Post
My installer for my simrad said he wouldn't run it for any longer than 20 minutes. But i wouldn't see why you couldn't set the water hose to spray on it while you messed with it.
Why would you operate it even for 5 minutes out of water, when it is so quick and simple to just turn the sonar transmission off?? It would take longer to get a hose and set it onto the transducer than to turn sonar off in the menu!!

As Abbor said, when on the sonar screen, just open the sonar menu, scroll down to the “pause sonar” in Simrad or “stop sonar” on Lowrance, check that box and the sonar transmission is ceased. Done.

You can then play all day in the system if you like.

Just dont forget to turn it back on when done!

Last edited by Moonlighter475; 07-12-2018 at 11:03 PM.
Old 07-13-2018, 10:53 AM
  #14  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 247
Likes: 0
Received 44 Likes on 25 Posts
Default

I would unplug the transducer cable or turn it off to be safe.
Old 07-13-2018, 05:28 PM
  #15  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kingston, TN, USA and Plash Island, AL
Posts: 4,655
Received 1,041 Likes on 679 Posts
Default

The STOP feature worked, but It took a bit to find the correct bleeping screen on the new unit. It actually took less than 10 minutes to do everything (my 18 year old grandson was a big help), so it probably was not necessary, but better safe than sorry.
thanks to all who took the time to help
Old 07-13-2018, 06:12 PM
  #16  
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Diamondhead, MS
Posts: 98
Likes: 0
Received 44 Likes on 36 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Moonlighter475 View Post


Simrad - sonar “pause” button RHS bottom


Lowrance HDS “stop sonar” button RHS bottom


Why would you operate it even for 5 minutes out of water, when it is so quick and simple to just turn the sonar transmission off?? It would take longer to get a hose and set it onto the transducer than to turn sonar off in the menu!!

As Abbor said, when on the sonar screen, just open the sonar menu, scroll down to the “pause sonar” in Simrad or “stop sonar” on Lowrance, check that box and the sonar transmission is ceased. Done.

You can then play all day in the system if you like.

Just dont forget to turn it back on when done!



Normally I never would. But at the time my installer was troubleshooting an issue with the transducer. He just happened to tell me that while he was working on it.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.