Notices
Like Tree2Likes
  • 2 Post By mfeen1

Help with Raymarine network

Reply

Old 07-10-2018, 09:30 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 1,652
Default Help with Raymarine network

Good afternoon,

I installed a Garmin network on my last boat and it was all very easy/familiar to me because everything was cat 5 network cable and just had a hub (it was an older garmin network (3210mfd, gmr18, gsd22, xm, etc))

However, on the new boat I'm putting together now, I decided to go with Raymarine

I've got an Axiom 9 MFD and an RV-100, however, I want to add:

2nd Axiom 9 MFD
i70s gauge (for fuel management display)
2 x Fuel flow sensors (garmin gfl10?)

I'm getting a little confused reading all about nmea2000, seatalkng, raynet, etc

I was hoping to just be able to put together an NMEA2000 backbone and just T everything together.

Am I oversimplifying this? Am i going to need all kinds of adapters and converters between networks and devices? I'm not even sure the newest Raymarine i70s gauge is a straight NMEA2000 install... the literature mentioned something about possibly having to use an adapter... can that be so?

I've included some pics of what I've installed so far (2 VHF radios and 1 Raymarine Axiom 9 MFD), as well as a chicken scratch sketch of what I'm thinking it will look like when done. I havent purchased the 2nd MFD nor the i70s yet (nor any fuel flow meters).... I do have the Fusion head unit already though.



I
floffshore is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2018, 10:41 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8,254
Default

I think that the Lowrance fuel flow meter is preferred over the Garmin when networking to Raymarine Axiom.
chrisrack is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2018, 10:57 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 1,163
Default

This is what annoys me about Raymarine, they don't want to give up on their technology and fully embrace NMEA2K.

Seatalk is Raymarine's proprietary network this is old technology that uses Cat 5 cables
Raynet is the same thing as Seatalk just the updated version of the protocol and a different interface (round plug instead of RJ45)
NMEA2K is the way you want to go as it will allow you to speak to non-Raymarine things though I have heard Raymente can be a bit picky in terms of compatibility with everything NMEA2K

As far as I am aware the I70s Will talk to NMEA2K but you will need a seatalk to devicenet cable to connect it to a NMEA2K network.
SeaTalkng to DeviceNet adaptor cable (A06045)
Lorne Greene is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2018, 11:15 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 102
Default

Check in over at the Raymarine forums. They have moderators there that can answer your question.

Raymarine forum

As an FYI, I recently connected an Axiom Pro to a Ray60 VHF. It was done through NMEA even though it was recommended to use Seatalkng by Raymarine.
glvilm is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2018, 11:16 AM
  #5  
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 99
Default

Originally Posted by Lorne Greene View Post
This is what annoys me about Raymarine, they don't want to give up on their technology and fully embrace NMEA2K.

Seatalk is Raymarine's proprietary network this is old technology that uses Cat 5 cables
Raynet is the same thing as Seatalk just the updated version of the protocol and a different interface (round plug instead of RJ45)
NMEA2K is the way you want to go as it will allow you to speak to non-Raymarine things though I have heard Raymente can be a bit picky in terms of compatibility with everything NMEA2K

As far as I am aware the I70s Will talk to NMEA2K but you will need a seatalk to devicenet cable to connect it to a NMEA2K network.
Seatalk hs and Raynet have nothing to do with NMEA stuff.

all marine electronics have two different types of networking Ethernet (using cat 5 cables) for sharing "pictures" of radar, fishfinder, charts etc. Then NMEA (seatalk 1, seatalk ng, simnet, N2k) which share all the 3 letter acronyms like COG, SOG, GPS etc.. via what are called PGNs.

Raymarine beginning with Axiom all use regular micro-c Device net NMEA2000 connectors. So now Axiom, Axiom Pro, Axiom XL, and AIS 750 all use Regular nmea2000 stuff.


You will need one Raynet cable with female ends for Ethernet networking.. A62361 is 2, cable.
Garmin nmea2000 starter kit
2 Nmea2000 t connectors
2 nmea2000 drop cables.
A06046 to drop i70s into nmea2000 network.
Garmin GFS sensors will work with Raymarine.


VHF is issue. Axiom does not have nmea0183 so if your radio is 0183 you need more t connectors and NMEA2000 to nmea0183 converter like IFNMEA2K2


OR you do it all in seatlak NG and not nmea2000 and you get a Seatalk 1 to seatalk ng convetrer kit and chop seatalk 1 connectro off and wire to VHF nmea0183.
peptide and Amity83 like this.
mfeen1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2018, 11:18 AM
  #6  
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 99
Default

Originally Posted by Lorne Greene View Post
This is what annoys me about Raymarine, they don't want to give up on their technology and fully embrace NMEA2K.

Seatalk is Raymarine's proprietary network this is old technology that uses Cat 5 cables
Raynet is the same thing as Seatalk just the updated version of the protocol and a different interface (round plug instead of RJ45)
NMEA2K is the way you want to go as it will allow you to speak to non-Raymarine things though I have heard Raymente can be a bit picky in terms of compatibility with everything NMEA2K

As far as I am aware the I70s Will talk to NMEA2K but you will need a seatalk to devicenet cable to connect it to a NMEA2K network.
SeaTalkng to DeviceNet adaptor cable (A06045)

A06045 is wrong cable. That cable has a female end so this is used when taking a NMEA2000 micro C connector device and dropping into a Seatalk ng network..
mfeen1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2018, 02:01 PM
  #7  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SE LA
Posts: 4,920
Default

[QUOTE=mfeen1;11596587]

Raymarine beginning with Axiom all use regular micro-c Device net NMEA2000 connectors. So now Axiom, Axiom Pro, Axiom XL, and AIS 750 all use Regular nmea2000 stuff.

QUOTE]

He's correct. I just installed 2 Axiom 9's, AC150 autopilot and Quantum radar. I was a bit miffed when I found out the display had regular micro-c connections instead of the SeatalkNG connections. Needed another $30 convertor cable to adapt it to the network with the ACU and P70R.
Gmack is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2018, 06:07 AM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 1,652
Default

Awesome info. Thanks everyone. Picture is starting to get clearer here for me.
floffshore is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2018, 09:17 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,721
Default

Raymarine's SeaTalkng to NMEA0183 converter (E70196) will get position to VHF radios and is much cheaper than an actisense NGW-1 or IFNMEA2K2. The ray converter is only one way though so it wont hear anything back from the radio.
Amity83 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2018, 11:17 AM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 1,652
Default

theoretically speaking, what would i want to hear back from the radio?

is that so i can track other peoples' boats on my chartplotter?

I'm primarily interested in sending data to the vhf for DSC functionality
floffshore is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2018, 11:55 AM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,721
Default

Originally Posted by floffshore View Post
theoretically speaking, what would i want to hear back from the radio?

is that so i can track other peoples' boats on my chartplotter?

I'm primarily interested in sending data to the vhf for DSC functionality
It could send DSC position in the even of a directed call or distress call. Also if the VHF radio has an AIS receiver it sends info back to the chartplotter.
Amity83 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2018, 06:12 PM
  #12  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 1,652
Default

I went to west marine and overpaid for a Garmin NMEA2000 starter kit because i was too excited to wait to order an NMEA2000 backbone online. :-)

I hooked it up in a few minutes and connected my MFD and my FUSION head unit.

The Axiom sees and controls the Fusion head unit. This is very cool. I'm happy again. :-)

Next question....

If i plug the RV-100 into one Axiom 9 MFD, will the other MFD be able to see it? Or, do i need to somehow plug the RV-100 into the network?
floffshore is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2018, 05:35 AM
  #13  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 1,652
Default

ok, gotcha, so, in order for both axioms to see the RV-100 plugged into either axiom, I'd need to buy/use a RayNet cable and plug both Axioms together via the "network" port in the back?

I think i can swing that.

P.s. god dam those cables are expensive! $70~ for a 3 foot cable? christ.
floffshore is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2018, 05:38 AM
  #14  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 9
Default

Raynet cables are cheaper on Ebay. Six foot cable is $30 all day long.
huntertn is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2018, 05:46 AM
  #15  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 1,652
Default

Originally Posted by huntertn View Post
Raynet cables are cheaper on Ebay. Six foot cable is $30 all day long.
true. i was shocked when i saw the prices online for a glorified ethernet cable , lol.

when i had my old boat/garmin network, i just made/crimped all my own cat5 cables for it myself. easy peezy.
floffshore is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2018, 12:03 PM
  #16  
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 99
Default

Originally Posted by Amity83 View Post
Raymarine's SeaTalkng to NMEA0183 converter (E70196) will get position to VHF radios and is much cheaper than an actisense NGW-1 or IFNMEA2K2. The ray converter is only one way though so it wont hear anything back from the radio.
E22158 actually is same think and i believe slightly cheaper as well. It just has seatalk1 connector . Cut that off and you have same kit. As long as the converter doe not sense Seatalk1 on power on it reverts to reading and looking for NMEA0183 sentences.
mfeen1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2018, 01:15 PM
  #17  
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 99
Default

Originally Posted by Amity83 View Post
Raymarine's SeaTalkng to NMEA0183 converter (E70196) will get position to VHF radios and is much cheaper than an actisense NGW-1 or IFNMEA2K2. The ray converter is only one way though so it wont hear anything back from the radio.
E22158 actually is same think and i believe slightly cheaper as well. It just has seatalk1 connector . Cut that off and you have same kit. As long as the converter doe not sense Seatalk1 on power on it reverts to reading and looking for NMEA0183 sentences.
mfeen1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2018, 05:10 AM
  #18  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 6
Default

Originally Posted by floffshore View Post
ok, gotcha, so, in order for both axioms to see the RV-100 plugged into either axiom, I'd need to buy/use a RayNet cable and plug both Axioms together via the "network" port in the back?

I think i can swing that.

P.s. god dam those cables are expensive! $70~ for a 3 foot cable? christ.
You may want to consider a Axiom pro for the second unit - takes and outputs NEMA183, comes with Raynet network cable and seatalkng to devicenet cable and the best thing you have the physical buttons and uni-controller. If you ever want any other transducer connected and displayed on either screen you have that option with the second display being a Axiom Pro. Well worth getting one pro unit into the system.
Horsemackerel01 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: