Notices
Like Tree2Likes

Raymarine/Airmar/DSM300

Old 07-04-2018, 02:14 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
slper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lakeland, Fl
Posts: 4,171
Default Raymarine/Airmar/DSM300

I bought a brand new DSM because I had problems with the other one not working. Although both of them have a flashing green light I cannot get my multi-function display to recognize the transducer or an external device in order to get the ducer to connect to my multi-function display. What am I doing wrong? I cannot get my transducer to work unless I plug it straight into the back of the multi-function display. The unit is a c 127.

Last edited by slper; 07-04-2018 at 02:22 PM.
slper is offline  
Old 07-04-2018, 03:33 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 3,221
Default

Have you turned the internal sounder off in the FF set-up menu?
Pez Vela is offline  
Old 07-04-2018, 05:02 PM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
slper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lakeland, Fl
Posts: 4,171
Default

Originally Posted by Pez Vela View Post
Have you turned the internal sounder off in the FF set-up menu?

Nope. I have to find the FF set-up menu.
slper is offline  
Old 07-04-2018, 05:18 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 3,221
Default

First things first. I think it may be found by going to Menu/Set-up/Sounder Set-up.
slper likes this.
Pez Vela is offline  
Old 07-04-2018, 06:41 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
slper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lakeland, Fl
Posts: 4,171
Default

It's not giving me an option to turn it off or on.
slper is offline  
Old 07-04-2018, 07:12 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 3,221
Default

Hmmmmm. Is there an Internal Sounder listed among the various settings? If that cannot be found or if there's no on/off for it ... I'm stumped. Of course, that was only a guess on my part anyway .... it could be something else I suppose.
Pez Vela is offline  
Old 07-04-2018, 07:15 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
slper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lakeland, Fl
Posts: 4,171
Default

I'll click more buttons tomorrow, thanks for the input.
Pez Vela likes this.
slper is offline  
Old 07-05-2018, 04:22 PM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: S E CT
Posts: 144
Default

It sounds like you need to do a sonar reset in the sounder setup menu. You should then be able to find the dsm in the channels tab to choose it. I am not sure though that the dsm sounder is better than the clearpulse sounder built in to the c127. You might just be better off plugging the transducer into the c127 and using it that way.
flukeslayer is offline  
Old 07-05-2018, 05:09 PM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
slper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lakeland, Fl
Posts: 4,171
Default

I've done that and it did not work. I want to do a software update on it tomorrow to see if that will help anything. The built-in internal transducers only 600 watts where my airmar is 1000. The multi-function display is not recognizing the dsm300 in the network at all but yet the DSM is flashing green
slper is offline  
Old 07-05-2018, 06:32 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 354
Default

DSM300... That's your issue.
These almost caused Raymarine to disappear 10 years ago...
Could it be a bad used unit you bought?
MikeBador is offline  
Old 07-05-2018, 06:54 PM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Diego
Posts: 3,221
Default

I did a drive by on the c127 installation instructions and noticed that with certain configurations of your network, the c127 requires a network switch between it and the DSM300. Not knowing the total electronics set up on your boat, I don't know if this would apply to you. It seems to me that if your previous DSM300 worked at some point in the past without the network switch, you shouldn't need one now. You may wish to describe all of the components on your system's network so that a expert my offer you some further advice. That leaves me out, but I like to offer what little I can.
Pez Vela is offline  
Old 07-05-2018, 08:54 PM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
slper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lakeland, Fl
Posts: 4,171
Default

The new DSM is brand new never installed. I have the P70 AP, C127 MFD, HD24 Radar. Green lights flashes...The old DSM300 worked.
slper is offline  
Old 07-06-2018, 03:55 PM
  #13  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 575
Default

This shouldn't be a problem.I would think you need to talk to Raymarine to get the software straightened out on the display and the DSM 300.Capt.Mike
Daybreaker1 is offline  
Old 07-06-2018, 04:12 PM
  #14  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 575
Default

Just another thought.First software...You have three cables in the DSM.The power cable is self explanatory.You will need a adaptor cable for the data.The DSM 300 was the older technology the Display is newer.Not sure about your third wire the transducer.Will the plug go in the socket of the DSM? When you have everything hooked up you should be able to see all devices in your system.I can't remember how,l have Axioms now.Sounds to me the dispay is not picking up the DSM...Data cable.If the DSM's are green there good.Capt.Mike
Daybreaker1 is offline  
Old 07-06-2018, 04:18 PM
  #15  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 354
Default

I'd connect the transducer to your screen just to test the transducer. I know you want the full 1000watra but the adaptor cable to connect that ducer to the screen is not that expensive...
At least you could rule out the sounder box or the transducer that way,

Or if you can get a test transducer, connect it up.

Your screen sees the sounder on the network, right?
Still hard to believe you were able to buy a new DSM300 since they've been discountinued almost 10 years ago...
MikeBador is offline  
Old 07-06-2018, 08:07 PM
  #16  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,855
Default

you should be able to see the DSM box in the network list somewhere. you'll have to figure it out for that MFD. if you don't see anything. the MFD is not talking to the DSM. the transducer doesn't even need to be in for this. power cable and network cable, the MFD should see DSM on network.
smac999 is offline  
Old 07-07-2018, 07:45 AM
  #17  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,741
Default

DSM300 has issues related to the power cable. If you are using the original power cable, replace it with a new one.
Amity83 is offline  
Old 07-07-2018, 10:10 AM
  #18  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 354
Default

Originally Posted by smac999 View Post
you should be able to see the DSM box in the network list somewhere. you'll have to figure it out for that MFD. if you don't see anything. the MFD is not talking to the DSM. the transducer doesn't even need to be in for this. power cable and network cable, the MFD should see DSM on network.
Homepage>Setup>maintenance>diagnostics>Select Device
MikeBador is offline  
Old 07-07-2018, 01:24 PM
  #19  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Marco Island, FL
Posts: 3,329
Default

It sounds like a communication issue. If you don't have a network switch you will need either a crossover device or crossover cable. Perhaps your cable is bad or not a Raymarine branded cable.
HDRyder999 is offline  
Old 07-08-2018, 07:45 AM
  #20  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Houma, LA
Posts: 168
Default

I just went through a similar exercise. DSM was blinking green but couldn't get a return to register on the MFD. the old Ethernet cable had some pinch points in it from zip ties. We replaced the raymarine Ethernet cable and back to good.
Cajun Squealer is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread