Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Do electronics pull any power when shut off?

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Do electronics pull any power when shut off?

Old 06-08-2018, 11:46 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Outside of Philly
Posts: 1,234
Received 43 Likes on 23 Posts
Default Do electronics pull any power when shut off?

Stupid question: Should fishfinders, radar, etc pull any power when they are turned off?
Old 06-08-2018, 12:26 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: PA
Posts: 447
Received 199 Likes on 126 Posts
Default

Very possible, many electronics use power while shut down, especially anything that can be turned on remotely via network, remote control etc. I would think marine electronics 'should' not do this, however it is possible. Easy to verify by measuring current at various points. My Simrad GO9 for example is touchscreen only, including the power button, I have to think some of its circuitry is active to at least make the power button work...
Old 06-08-2018, 12:41 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 144
Likes: 0
Received 3 Likes on 3 Posts
Default

yes...most fishfinders, radios, etc should not draw much but trolling motors and talons will definitely draw batteries down while shut off
Old 06-08-2018, 01:09 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 4,026
Received 239 Likes on 199 Posts
Default

If the battery switch is turned off it is not possible for your electronics to draw any current unless the electronics like the memory power wire on a stereo is wired directly to the battery.

Jim
Old 06-08-2018, 01:28 PM
  #5  
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Irmo, SC
Posts: 73
Received 8 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

I think the regulator / rectifier draws a small amount of current. Also the stereo has two power wires +12V and switched 12V. I have a switch on my battery and a turn it off when I dock just to be sure.
Old 06-08-2018, 08:51 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Kalbarri, WA
Posts: 756
Received 309 Likes on 167 Posts
Default

Raymarine have a specific instruction to have their Axiom/pro units separately switched if you do not wish to draw down battery power when the units are turned off. This may only be the backlighting on the power switch when they are off,but I switched mine . Switch the power to your NMEA 2000 network also,because there are devices which are powered purely from the network, and they will draw current. An example would be my EV-100 pilot, the whole thing including display, is powered by the nework.
So I hear people saying just turn you batteries off--what if you want to moor a boat, and leave your anchor light on--put a small LED globe in there and, with everything else off, you can run it for days unattended.
Old 06-09-2018, 08:21 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,909
Received 469 Likes on 274 Posts
Default

With modern electronics, you don't shut them down as much as put them into a sleep or standby mode. They will draw power in this state, though nowhere near as much as when fully active.

If you cut off their power, they shut down. When i leave the boat, all electronics are disconnected from power via switches. I almost never use the power buttons unless I want them in sleep mode, as opposed to full off.
Old 06-10-2018, 06:09 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Islamorada FL
Posts: 103
Likes: 0
Received 40 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

The answer is YES. I just recently learned this with the installation of a Furuno TZT2 network installation. Someone working on my boat left the battery switches on and one of my batteries was dead (no biggie as I can parallel them). Later, on a very quite morning, I turned on the battery switches and heard a faint, high pitched hum. So I started searching and realized my open array antenna was powered up.

I talked to my installer who said, "that's the way it works".
I didn't 100% believe him, so I checked with Furuno who said, "that's the way it works".
I then spoke to my installer and told him, "that's not the way I want it to work"....so we put the antenna on a switch that lets me shut it down and prevent accidentally killing my battery.

What I learned was that most of the equipment in the network is powered on even if the displays are off. If you take a look at your "black boxes" you'll see that most have an LED that turns on as soon as you flip the battery switches. I'm told all the Networked systems work the same way so it's not just a Furuno thing.

So, while it's always been important to shut your battery switches off when leaving the boat, the newer electronics systems make it even more important.
Old 06-10-2018, 03:33 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: richmond va usa
Posts: 874
Received 85 Likes on 67 Posts
Default

All your nema networks 2000 draw power from bat unless run to a separate switch to power down electronics same with network hubs and everything is in standby
best way is have an on/off switch feeding fuse panel or junction block feeding the electronics group . Displays network power network hub etc
Old 06-11-2018, 08:34 AM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 43
Likes: 0
Received 5 Likes on 4 Posts
Default

Question.
Putting my Simrad NSS12 in sleep or standby mode remove power to Airmar B75H transducer? Just got this unit and transducer. Looking for correct process to keep from overheating when boat removed from water on trailer.
Old 06-11-2018, 10:29 PM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Kalbarri, WA
Posts: 756
Received 309 Likes on 167 Posts
Default

Transducer should not transmit when MFD is in standby or sleep. On any unit. But putting a switch on the power to that MFD would certainly remove all doubt. Remember that on a NMEA2000 network, some gear is supplied from the network--if you don't have a separate power supply to it, it is definitely supplied by the network. Like the AP head unit, I described above, or active GPS antennae, or a number of other things. The only way to turn them off is to switch the power supply(supplies) to that network.
Old 06-12-2018, 03:03 AM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 15,686
Likes: 0
Received 954 Likes on 761 Posts
Default

Simrad standby mode is only switching off the screen back-lighting.

Use Pause in the sonar menu to stop transmission.
Old 06-12-2018, 04:14 AM
  #13  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 446
Received 273 Likes on 133 Posts
Default

My boat came with two switches to eliminate any power going to the GPS/sonar/fishfinder. I asked why and the owner said the units draw electricity even when off. Nice feature to have - I suspect he got stranded once or ran them down without usage.
Old 06-12-2018, 05:14 AM
  #14  
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 95
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
Simrad standby mode is only switching off the screen back-lighting.

Use Pause in the sonar menu to stop transmission.
interested in your comment about “pause”. I’m new to the Simrad Nss evo3. Using an Airmar B175HW txr.
So if I want to run my unit while on the boat lift to experiment w settings, I should “pause” the sonar in order to not run it hot.
correct? I’ve been setting the boat down in the water so as not to overheat.
Old 06-12-2018, 05:15 AM
  #15  
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 95
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
Simrad standby mode is only switching off the screen back-lighting.

Use Pause in the sonar menu to stop transmission.
interested in your comment about “pause”. I’m new to the Simrad Nss evo3. Using an Airmar B175HW txr.
So if I want to run my unit while on the boat lift to experiment w settings, I should “pause” the sonar in order to not run it hot.
correct? I’ve been setting the boat down in the water so as not to overheat.
Old 06-12-2018, 06:04 AM
  #16  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 15,686
Likes: 0
Received 954 Likes on 761 Posts
Default

Anything unclear when it comes to my statement about Simrad Pause

Yes, if Pause is enabled the sounder transmission is stopped. For Lowrance the same function is named Stop.
Old 06-12-2018, 06:17 AM
  #17  
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 95
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
Anything unclear when it comes to my statement about Simrad Pause

Yes, if Pause is enabled the sounder transmission is stopped. For Lowrance the same function is named Stop.
Thank you for the quick reply.
Old 06-12-2018, 09:39 AM
  #18  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Land down under
Posts: 14,255
Received 3,135 Likes on 1,888 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by legalfee View Post
I think the regulator / rectifier draws a small amount of current. Also the stereo has two power wires +12V and switched 12V. I have a switch on my battery and a turn it off when I dock just to be sure.
Which brand of R/R will do this?
Old 06-12-2018, 09:47 AM
  #19  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: mass/Point Judith, RI dockage
Posts: 11,909
Received 469 Likes on 274 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by pittcounty View Post


interested in your comment about “pause”. I’m new to the Simrad Nss evo3. Using an Airmar B175HW txr.
So if I want to run my unit while on the boat lift to experiment w settings, I should “pause” the sonar in order to not run it hot.
correct? I’ve been setting the boat down in the water so as not to overheat.

Btw, at least with traditional sounders it is a very bad idea to run them out of the water, as you are obviously concerned with. You can essentially burn them out. I'm not sure if that applies to chirp sounders, maybe one of the experts can touch on it?
Old 06-23-2018, 07:16 AM
  #20  
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Irmo, SC
Posts: 73
Received 8 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by alloyboy View Post
Which brand of R/R will do this?
I have CDI but all of them draw a small amount of current.

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.