Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Mixing Furuno radome and Raymarine electronics?

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Mixing Furuno radome and Raymarine electronics?

Old 07-17-2006, 08:30 AM
  #1  
Senior MemberPLEDGERPLEDGERCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: ATL & SAV
Posts: 12,259
Default Mixing Furuno radome and Raymarine electronics?

My brother has a basic furuno radome (24 mile) and I have a RL70crc. Can these components be used together?
Tireless is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 08:32 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: West Palm Beach,FL,USA
Posts: 1,292
Default RE: Mixing Furuno radome and Raymarine electronics?

no
cravenMH is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 08:40 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberPLEDGERPLEDGERCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: ATL & SAV
Posts: 12,259
Default RE: Mixing Furuno radome and Raymarine electronics?

cravenMH - 7/17/2006 7:32 AM

no
Hey, that isn't what I wanted to read!

Figured I would ask anyway...thanks for the quick response.
Tireless is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 08:48 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Kent Narrows, MD
Posts: 7,096
Default Re: Mixing Furuno radome and Raymarine electronics?

How did the new display install go ?

Elusive is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 09:01 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberPLEDGERPLEDGERCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: ATL & SAV
Posts: 12,259
Default Re: Mixing Furuno radome and Raymarine electronics?

Elusive - 7/17/2006 7:48 AM

How did the new display install go ?
It went well except I can not get the 755 and 70crc to talk to each other. I spoke to RM and they recommended I place the y connection at the 250 and place terminators at each unit. I plan on doing this the next time I am on the boat. The 250 significantly improved my ff signal and the 70 screen is outstanding.
Tireless is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 09:34 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Kent Narrows, MD
Posts: 7,096
Default Re: Mixing Furuno radome and Raymarine electronics?

What do you mean they aren't talking ? Is it not sharing plotter or FF (HSB) or things like temp, depth, GPS (SeaTalk) ?

Elusive is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 09:56 AM
  #7  
Senior MemberPLEDGERPLEDGERCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: ATL & SAV
Posts: 12,259
Default Re: Mixing Furuno radome and Raymarine electronics?

Elusive - 7/17/2006 8:34 AM

What do you mean they aren't talking ? Is it not sharing plotter or FF (HSB) or things like temp, depth, GPS (SeaTalk) ?
ff...hsb...that stuff. The seatalk works fine, both units pull gps data without a hitch.
Tireless is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 10:05 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Kent Narrows, MD
Posts: 7,096
Default Re: Mixing Furuno radome and Raymarine electronics?

Definitely gets tricky. Check software revisions on both machines and ask RM if compatible. Also, 1 screen must be set to master, the other to slave



Elusive is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread