Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Raymarine DS500x transducer connector?

Old 07-07-2006, 03:19 PM
  #1  
MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location:
Posts: 47
Default Raymarine DS500x transducer connector?

My unit is less than 1 yr old. Recently while trolling I lost my depth reading. It seems if I jiggle the transducer connector atthe back of unit I can get a reading but it than looses it again.

I borrowed a new unit and the same thing happens. This makes me blieve I either have a short in my transducer cable or just a bad connection. I've tried cleaning the connector but still have the same problem.

My old Garmin was rigged the same way and never had any issues.

Any suggestions? I hate to haul the boat out and reinstall a new thru haul transducer.

No suggestions yet from Raymarine or Airmar.

Can you splice a transducer cable?
Lady Bridge II is offline  
Old 07-07-2006, 06:06 PM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location:
Posts: 8,008
Default RE: Raymarine DS500x transducer connector?

The transducer cable connector is not of the best design on the DX500. It has a tendency to not lock into place as advertised. In other words when you go to tighten the female cap lock on the ducer cable to the male side of the DX500 you really can't lock into to place. It has a tendency to spin past the lock point. Just tighten the cap locking piece gently. Had the same issue with mine. I emailed Ray plus pictures of what I saw. Their response was we'll work on it.
bluewaterpirate is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 11:12 AM
  #3  
MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location:
Posts: 47
Default RE: Raymarine DS500x transducer connector?

The connector does seem to be a very poor design. Any idea is the extension cables have the same connector?

I sure wish Raymarine would figure out a solution. I definately prefer using the Raymarine instead of my old garmin black & white.
Lady Bridge II is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 03:08 PM
  #4  
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: cyprus
Posts: 70
Default Re: Raymarine DS500x transducer connector?

hi
i have the same problem on my DS600X the connection just don't work
the only thing to do i think is to get a new fish finder no happy with this unit its s---t
sface1234 is offline  
Old 07-14-2006, 12:26 PM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sidney, Ohio, USA
Posts: 200
Default Re: Raymarine DS500x transducer connector?

I did just install the DS 600 X on boat this June. Could not figure out their connector / coupler to the transducer cable. On the transducer info., could not find any directions either. So, just plugged in the cable to back of the unit without this "connector nut assembly," or whatever they called it. Then just used black plastic tape and wrapped this cable with the plug-in recepticle. I've run boat now for about 5 weeks and so far, all is working fine. And yes, this is dumbest type of a connector I've seen a manufacturer put into production.
krdriver is offline  
Old 08-28-2006, 06:05 PM
  #6  
MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location:
Posts: 47
Default Re: Raymarine DS500x transducer connector?

Update - After discussing my problem with Airmar, they agreed that I may have a short in the transducer cable near my connector. I had Raymarine send me a new transducer cable and I spliced on the connector. Airmar said the splice would be OK if I soldered and heat shrinked. Problem is now solved. I tore apart the old connector cable and found a short in the blue wire (depth reading wire). The manufactured connector had poor soldering and not enough clearance around the wires. Raymarine was surprised the old connector worked originally after seeing the pic I sent them. I can send a pic of the problem if anyone would like to see it.
Lady Bridge II is offline  
Old 08-31-2006, 09:49 PM
  #7  
Koz
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 540
Default Re: Raymarine DS500x transducer connector?

Is this a problem with the thru hull type cables only or the transom mount transduser cables too?
Koz is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread