Notices
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By bluewaterpirate

Garmin marine forecast issues

Reply

Old 03-12-2018, 08:31 PM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 76
Default Garmin marine forecast issues

I'm having issues with the marine forecast on my garmin and I'm hoping someone else has had the issue and has come up with a solution. Maybe I just have a setting wrong.

I have a garmin 7610xsv with a gxm 52 antenna hooked up to it. All my functionality works fine except for the marine forecast. I'm in south Florida and whenever I click offshore to get the forecast, I'm given the one for Chesapeake bay. It doesn't matter where I click on the map, I always get the Chesapeake Bay forecast. I have the Sirius xm marine coastal plan.

I've spoken to both garmin and Sirius about the issue. Garmin sent me a new antenna and I installed it today and it's still having the issue. I spent a ton of time on the phone the other night with Sirius and they tried resetting my signal, changing my plan to the marine offshore and nothing helped.

Before I call garmin back and spend a ton of time with them on the phone, has anyone else had this issue?
JJIV is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2018, 11:10 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 710
Default

Please provide coordinates on exactly where your location is in South Florida when getting the wrong forecast.
Todd Driscoll is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2018, 11:33 AM
  #3  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 76
Default

I set the cursor on N25*39.682' W080*02.603'.

I went to west marine this afternoon to play with some of units in the store and noticed that in the forecast map I can see the boundary lines for the NOAA forecasts, but on my unit they don't show up.
JJIV is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2018, 11:47 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location:
Posts: 7,669
Default

Under Weather Options select Observed Layers turn Zones on then the Marine Forcast Areas will be visible ... this is a new function.

This was a part of 9.2 and 10.0 updates plus there was a GXM software update 2.7 that fixed and added info being passed by Baron's to Garmin Marine Weather users.

Name:  7-X2.jpg
Views: 427
Size:  388.3 KB

Name:  5-XL.jpg
Views: 424
Size:  274.2 KB

Name:  21-X2.jpg
Views: 429
Size:  635.2 KB

The GXM 2.7 happened back in October 2017

Name:  3-X2.jpg
Views: 426
Size:  381.3 KB

Last edited by bluewaterpirate; 03-13-2018 at 12:03 PM.
bluewaterpirate is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2018, 12:07 PM
  #5  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 76
Default

Thanks BWP. I didn't realize I could screen shot the GPS like that. I'll try turning on the zones and see if that solves the issue I'm having. If not, I'll upload a screen shot tonight of what's happening.

I'm running the same version of the GXM software, 2.7.

Did you screen shot using the Active Captain app?
JJIV is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2018, 12:10 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location:
Posts: 7,669
Default

No ... that is a function of the chart plotter screen shot has to turned on once your do that make sure you put an SD card in one of your on unit slots then hold the home Key down on your unit till it says screen shot taken.
bluewaterpirate is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2018, 07:15 PM
  #7  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 76
Default

Got on the boat tonight and fired up the gps and turned on the layers for the marine forecast zone. I'm stumped...it gives me all of Canada and parts of the US but nothing of the US. See the screen shot below. I called Sirius xm again and they keep saying I'm on the right plan. I have to be missing something on the settings but I just don't know what.



JJIV is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 05:21 AM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location:
Posts: 7,669
Default

Not sure what's going on. Here's a short video I did on the new update. Th other thing I would do is have XM/Sirius refresh your package. You can log onto their website and do that yourself.

https://photos.smugmug.com/Garmin-76...V10.0-1920.mp4
toypedo likes this.
bluewaterpirate is online now  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2018, 01:45 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 710
Default

Some of our engineers looked into this. It seems this behavior is as expected. So Marine Bulletins, City Forecast and Current Conditions all get their data from different Sirius XM data sets. These data sets get received by the GXM52 at different intervals. Likewise, some of these data types will have new data trickle in, instead of receiving the entire data set at once. So if you have just turned on your network and go to a charts page and click on some location, it will show the closest data point it has for Marine Bulletins, City Forecast and Current Conditions. This can result in one data set ( Current Conditions ) showing very close results and another data set ( Marine Bulletins ) showing data very far away.

This issue is very reproducible if you power cycle the MFD/GXM52 and immediately go to a charts page and click "Local Weather".

The longer the GXM52 is on, the more "full" set of data it should acquire and be able to provide "closer" matches for all the data sets.

In short, it may take some time for the full data set to load, this time varies on signal quality.
Todd Driscoll is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2018, 04:10 PM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: UsA
Posts: 1,115
Default

Garmin has other issues with the latest software. Seems to be a problem with the GXM53 and the chart plotter displaying information from SiriusXM. I have a case open with Garmin and I was told they can duplicate the issue. Garmin sent me a new GXM53 and it’s the same. Problem is I haven’t heard crapola from them in over a week. Can someone from Garmin respond and give an update?
halfwaythere is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2018, 04:44 PM
  #11  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: CT
Posts: 1,185
Default

It may take up to 15 to 20 minutes for all the info to down load once powered up. If you go to you subscription page you will see what info has populated.
gundog61 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2018, 07:52 PM
  #12  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 76
Default

I'm using the boat Sunday and I'm going to double check everything out in the open ocean with nothing anywhere near the antenna. Even though the antenna is above the roof of my house, i want to rule out the fact that the boat is sitting next to the house. I've left the unit on for over an hour and I still have the same issue. The blue lines that are supposed to mark the different marine zones look like a game of pickup sticks scattered all over the plotter instead of neatly demarcating the different zones. The weird part is that the Canada forecast works perfect.
JJIV is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2018, 09:49 AM
  #13  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Anchorage
Posts: 6
Default

While I have an old Garmin 4212 with GXM-52, the marine forecasts have always been slow to populate and update when a new forecast is issued. All the other data elements populate quickly when the unit is reset, the marine forecast may take several hours. There are other issues with the 4212 implementation with weather in my area mainly associated with winds and sea state which are only randomly accurate and it is to the point I probably won't renew my subscription this spring.

Tom
tpbradysr is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2018, 02:21 PM
  #14  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 76
Default

I was able to go out Sunday and was patient with the marine forecasts coming in. I dropped the boat in the water at 9:30 am and I took this screenshot at 6:20 pm, not once having turned off the unit. The lines that go everywhere are the ones that are supposed to mark the marine zones. Like I've said before, Canada works fine and it's only the US that's giving me issues. Just to recap this is a new GXM 52 that Garmin sent me. I've had Sirius resend the signal countless times too, even deactivating my subscription and nothing has changed. I really don't know what else to do other than just let it be. I'm hoping it's just an issue with the latest software release as I read another thread with people having issues with the GXM 53.
JJIV is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2018, 03:58 PM
  #15  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: CT
Posts: 1,185
Default

There are also issues with the GMX 52, as noted in anther thread.
gundog61 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2018, 09:19 AM
  #16  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 710
Default

Originally Posted by JJIV View Post
I was able to go out Sunday and was patient with the marine forecasts coming in. I dropped the boat in the water at 9:30 am and I took this screenshot at 6:20 pm, not once having turned off the unit. The lines that go everywhere are the ones that are supposed to mark the marine zones. Like I've said before, Canada works fine and it's only the US that's giving me issues. Just to recap this is a new GXM 52 that Garmin sent me. I've had Sirius resend the signal countless times too, even deactivating my subscription and nothing has changed. I really don't know what else to do other than just let it be. I'm hoping it's just an issue with the latest software release as I read another thread with people having issues with the GXM 53.
I sent you a PM asking for your contact info.
Todd Driscoll is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2018, 09:10 PM
  #17  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 76
Default

I'm thrilled to report that my issue has been resolved!! Garmin support was absolutely amazing in reaching out and helping to diagnose the issue. I'm not sure why but when I updated the chart to the 2018 version, everything started working again. Thanks Garmin!
JJIV is offline  
Reply With Quote

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
  • Ask a Question
    Get answers from community experts
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: