Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Adding a 2nd simrad nss evo2 wiring question

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Adding a 2nd simrad nss evo2 wiring question

Old 02-26-2018, 05:34 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 197
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 12 Posts
Default Adding a 2nd simrad nss evo2 wiring question

I currently have a nss12 evo2 and will be adding a nss7 evo2 to mostly just run my engine gauges off that unit. When adding the 7" i know i need to get a dropper cable to nmea it but should i run an ethernet cable between the two units also?
Old 02-26-2018, 06:03 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Forked River, NJ
Posts: 439
Received 57 Likes on 37 Posts
Default

Not sure if you need it, but I did, i think if you have radar you have to. So one Ethernet from radar to NSS12 and then from NSS12 to the other unit. You can also wire them so one is the master and the other slave so turning one on/off will turn the other on/off
Old 02-26-2018, 06:13 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 197
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 12 Posts
Default

Thanks I do have radar so I guess either way it’s worth adding the Ethernet cable it can’t hurt. I also like the idea of having one be the master I’ll have to look into it
Old 02-26-2018, 06:26 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 201
Received 49 Likes on 35 Posts
Default

I think you should run the second ether cable from one to the other. The 12 has two ether ports. I have two NSS’s, a 12 and a 9 hooked up exactly the way it’s suggested in your post.
Old 02-26-2018, 06:27 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 201
Received 49 Likes on 35 Posts
Default

Just one more thing. If you have structurescan and chirp they have to be plugged into different NSS units to work at the same time on separate screens
Old 02-26-2018, 06:34 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,032
Received 1,047 Likes on 845 Posts
Default

You should connect the two units by Ethernet and also connect the new unit to NMEA 2000. Different data are shared over Ethernet and NMEA 2000.
Old 02-26-2018, 06:44 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 197
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 12 Posts
Default

Thanks for the suggestions. the second smaller screen will most likely just be for engine data/guages. Im gonna connect to nmea and run 1 ethernet cable as of now.
Old 02-26-2018, 06:53 PM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Winter Haven FL
Posts: 1,467
Received 453 Likes on 266 Posts
Default

I have a NEP-2 that I will be relacing with 3d structurescan. I will be selling it if you are interested.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.