Notices

navionics versus cmap

Old 04-09-2003, 09:34 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Cape Cod, MA
Posts: 201
Default navionics versus cmap

navionics versus cmap

whats the difference between cmap and navionics? Members here prefer one over the other?
capecliff is offline  
Old 04-09-2003, 10:50 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Newbury, Ma USA
Posts: 225
Default navionics versus cmap

I prefer C-Map because of its better cartography of the Gulf of Maine areas out to about 40mi.
Capt Dan-JT2 is offline  
Old 04-11-2003, 06:18 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Maryland - 91 Parker 1801
Posts: 280
Default navionics versus cmap

I have a large Navionics chart of the Chesapeake Bay. It is phenomenally accurate. Have only found one spot on the entire bay that was off, and that was a shoal that is notorious for sneaking around from year to year.
AlexT is offline  
Old 04-11-2003, 12:46 PM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Surfside Beach, TX, USA
Posts: 2,474
Default navionics versus cmap

The Combo GPS/Sonar unit I'm considering uses Navionics chips and I'm wondering if that format can be shared unit-to-unit.
I know that another brand has some unique protection of their charts that keeps someone from exporting chart data into a different machine. Would this be possible with Navionics?
savage is offline  
Old 04-11-2003, 01:28 PM
  #5  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sandwich, MA
Posts: 20
Default navionics versus cmap

The Navionics chart can be used in any other unit that shares its format. (ie: Northstar 958 to a 957) with exceptions depending on the model and age of the other unit.

JB
Jeff@Navionics is offline  
Old 04-12-2003, 05:04 AM
  #6  
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location:
Posts: 97
Default navionics versus cmap

CAN A SECOND "DISPLAY ONLY SCREEN BE ADDED AT A SECOND STATION? OR DO I NEED TO BUY A WHOLE SECOND UNIT?
bonita blues is offline  
Old 04-14-2003, 11:00 AM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New York, NY/Barnegat Bay
Posts: 300
Default navionics versus cmap

BonitaBlues,

What type of unit is the first display?
sailfish272 is offline  
Old 04-14-2003, 08:57 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default navionics versus cmap

quote:Originally posted by savage:
The Combo GPS/Sonar unit I'm considering uses Navionics chips and I'm wondering if that format can be shared unit-to-unit.
I know that another brand has some unique protection of their charts that keeps someone from exporting chart data into a different machine. Would this be possible with Navionics?

Depends on what you mean by "swapping"?? If you mean can you take a Navionics chip be taken out of a machine and then placend into a different working unit, then YES. If you mean, the data downloaded, and stored in a units memory, then removed, placed into a second unit, and then used at the same time in both? NO.

But, if you tell us what unit you have, you may be able to view the chart on two displays by "networking" them together. For example using using HSB for Raymarine products.

Birdman, Capt of

Scout Abaco 280 Click here!
Birdman is offline  
Old 04-15-2003, 07:17 PM
  #9  
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location:
Posts: 97
Default navionics versus cmap

sail fish,
can i simply put another display at my second station? Garmin 2006 or a Furrano Fish Finder?
bonita blues is offline  
Old 04-15-2003, 09:36 PM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Surfside Beach, TX, USA
Posts: 2,474
Default navionics versus cmap

What I meant was to take a friends chip home to my computer and read it into memory on the hard drive.
Then take a blank SD/MMC card and write that file to it, and use that dupe in the new unit.
Or maybe sharing the purchase cost of the chip for the Western Gulf of Mexico, and making a "backup" of it. I've heard that Bluechart technology prohibits that sort of thing, where it unlocks to one specific units serial number, and I'm just wondering if Navionics has open code?
savage is offline  
Old 04-17-2003, 08:10 AM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Brookhaven, LI, NY
Posts: 15,755
Default navionics versus cmap

Nope. Nice try though. You can't copy it.

Birdman, Capt of

Scout Abaco 280 Click here!
Birdman is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread