Notices

Simrad go7 Fuel Information issues

Old 12-04-2017, 02:49 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: New Orleans, La
Posts: 623
Default Simrad go7 Fuel Information issues

Been having this unit for a while, linked to my Yamaha f90 via nema network with ep85-R

Few weeks ago my vessel fuel remaining and fuel used quit calculating. Now for some reason it gives me a few source options but none of them will read correctly. I’ve tried all 3 while running the boat and it never changes from a full tank. All other nema readings are working fine.

Anyone have any ideas?
Attached Images  
jvoisel is offline  
Old 12-04-2017, 03:02 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: New Orleans, La
Posts: 623
Default

Here are my options for vessel fuel remaining.
Attached Images  
jvoisel is offline  
Old 12-04-2017, 04:19 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,557
Default

Sounds like an inssue with the fuel data device. May be failing?? Some of the older vrsions of that device ere a bit flaky, I think they did release some software updates, although you need to be careful applying them as they can render the unit useless. Best to talk to Navico and tell then what version software yours is running and see what they recommend.

You could try doing a auto-select on data sources. In the network menu/device list there should be the option to auto-select data sources. First, make sure all network devices are turned on, then select that option and say yes if it asks you if you really want to do it. This would be the first thing to try.

After that, you could also try unconfiguring and reconfiguring the fuel data device. Again in network menu, device list, select the EP device and go from there. You will have to set it up again from scratch including tank size etc.

Then look at the software update as mentioned above.
Moonlighter475 is offline  
Old 12-04-2017, 05:31 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: New Orleans, La
Posts: 623
Default

Originally Posted by Moonlighter475 View Post
Sounds like an inssue with the fuel data device. May be failing?? Some of the older vrsions of that device ere a bit flaky, I think they did release some software updates, although you need to be careful applying them as they can render the unit useless. Best to talk to Navico and tell then what version software yours is running and see what they recommend.

You could try doing a auto-select on data sources. In the network menu/device list there should be the option to auto-select data sources. First, make sure all network devices are turned on, then select that option and say yes if it asks you if you really want to do it. This would be the first thing to try.

After that, you could also try unconfiguring and reconfiguring the fuel data device. Again in network menu, device list, select the EP device and go from there. You will have to set it up again from scratch including tank size etc.

Then look at the software update as mentioned above.
Thanks. I had an older ep85r that failed so this one is only a few months this old now. I’ve also done the autosource as well as unconfigured it and set everything back up. I believe that is why I have 3 different options for 8873 which is my ep85r.

I will put another call into navico tomorrow and see if they can help some more. Unfortunately I’m at work the same hours they are open so I cannot talk to them with the device in front of me.
jvoisel is offline  
Old 12-04-2017, 07:13 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,557
Default

Maybe you have ended up with several “instances” of the same device.

I havent come across that. But I would be inclined to go to the device list and see if there is a way to delete them all and start over.
Moonlighter475 is offline  
Old 12-05-2017, 05:44 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: New Orleans, La
Posts: 623
Default

Originally Posted by Moonlighter475 View Post
Maybe you have ended up with several “instances” of the same device.

I havent come across that. But I would be inclined to go to the device list and see if there is a way to delete them all and start over.
I think that is what happened. Going home for lunch and will get Simrad on the phone then report back.

Thanks again
jvoisel is offline  
Old 12-05-2017, 01:45 PM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: New Orleans, La
Posts: 623
Default

Over an hour on the phone with Simrad, they are very helpful but we can’t get this resolved... everything works perfect except the fuel used//level/remaining..
jvoisel is offline  
Old 12-23-2017, 07:04 PM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: New Orleans, La
Posts: 623
Default

Still fighting this. Replaced the Simrad and still can’t get my fuel levels to work. I’ve changed every setting, reset the unit, etc. tired of banging my head against the wall but need this to work.

Any have any ideas?
jvoisel is offline  
Old 12-23-2017, 08:46 PM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: New Orleans, La
Posts: 623
Default

This thing is constantly kicking my ass. Found an update but can’t get it to work. Downladed it twice (on my windows PC) and tried 3 memory cards.
Attached Images  
jvoisel is offline  
Old 12-23-2017, 10:04 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,557
Default

I updated my GO7xse to the latest software version with no issues a couple of days ago. Downloaded it via wifi with boat in my garage, it loaded right up and installed.

Will it not respond if you select the “upgrade” button on that page in the photo you posted??

But as I said earlier, I doubt very much that this is a GO7 issue - simply because the fuel data you are having problems with is calculated by, and stored in that fuel memory device!! The GO7 is merely the display that shows the data provided to the network by that device and allows you to set the device up.

(the GO7 is like your computer screen/keyboard, and the fuel memory device is the computer. So the fuel remaining/fuel used figures come from that device and are displayed on the GO7.)

Maybe the new fuel memory device is also bad ..... Or .....

Have you made 100% sure that the network is physically connected correctly - Its easy to make a mistake and connect devices incorrectly to T pieces? Not trying to be smart here, but if you dont have the terminating resistors connected at the ends of the network, and the devices ONLY connected to the “leg” part of T pieces, all sorts of weird unreliable things happen. And weird things happen if the network power source is not good too. So check all of that.
Moonlighter475 is offline  
Old 12-24-2017, 10:36 PM
  #11  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: New Orleans, La
Posts: 623
Default

Originally Posted by Moonlighter475 View Post
I updated my GO7xse to the latest software version with no issues a couple of days ago. Downloaded it via wifi with boat in my garage, it loaded right up and installed.

Will it not respond if you select the “upgrade” button on that page in the photo you posted??

But as I said earlier, I doubt very much that this is a GO7 issue - simply because the fuel data you are having problems with is calculated by, and stored in that fuel memory device!! The GO7 is merely the display that shows the data provided to the network by that device and allows you to set the device up.

(the GO7 is like your computer screen/keyboard, and the fuel memory device is the computer. So the fuel remaining/fuel used figures come from that device and are displayed on the GO7.)

Maybe the new fuel memory device is also bad ..... Or .....

Have you made 100% sure that the network is physically connected correctly - Its easy to make a mistake and connect devices incorrectly to T pieces? Not trying to be smart here, but if you dont have the terminating resistors connected at the ends of the network, and the devices ONLY connected to the “leg” part of T pieces, all sorts of weird unreliable things happen. And weird things happen if the network power source is not good too. So check all of that.
Thanks for the reply. I’ve gone all through the network and even got rid of the memory device since I know it worked without it at one time too. Everything is correct and I even replaced the T’s since I had a few new ones laying around.

Can’t get it to update, via memory card or WiFi. When checking for updates it says none available but it hasn’t been updated yet so that can’t be correct. Yes the “update” button is greyed out and I cannot click on it.

The only thing I haven’t replaced yet, is the Yamaha interface Cable but I believe that would be a waste of time. Everything works, the Go7 just won’t calculate fuel. I still get my fuel rate, economy, etc. but I can’t get the tank settings to calculate.
jvoisel is offline  
Old 12-27-2017, 03:20 AM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Tequesta, Florida
Posts: 122
Default

Not sure what to do about the tank settings but maybe I can help with the SD card update. Please describe your update process using the SD card. Make sure the SD card is compatible, that you downloaded the Update file and saved it to the SD card correctly, that the file saved to the SD card is the right format (file extension '.upd').

Do you get any error messages while trying to update via the SD card?
Sea_Bass is offline  
Old 12-27-2017, 05:44 AM
  #13  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: New Orleans, La
Posts: 623
Default

Originally Posted by Sea_Bass View Post
Not sure what to do about the tank settings but maybe I can help with the SD card update. Please describe your update process using the SD card. Make sure the SD card is compatible, that you downloaded the Update file and saved it to the SD card correctly, that the file saved to the SD card is the right format (file extension '.upd').

Do you get any error messages while trying to update via the SD card?
I tried an 8gb and 32gb SanDisk Ultra. Also tried the 64gb but when it wouldn't read at all I realized Simrad only takes up to a 32gb card. No error messages at all.

Yes, I downloaded the .upd file from Simrad's website then moved it to the card. Inserted card into MFD, went to files, memory card, selected the update file then it gives me the options to upgrade, copy, delete, etc. but the UPGRADE is greyed out so I cannot click it. I attempted to copy it but there is not enough space on the unit to do so.

I also connected to WiFi and went to system, check for updates and it comes back saying there are no updates.
jvoisel is offline  
Old 12-27-2017, 07:13 AM
  #14  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tierra Verde, FL
Posts: 311
Default

Is the ep85r necessary to store fuel use data?
I ask because I am considering replacing my Garmin with a GO9. The Garmin displays fuel use data without any storage devices. Will I need to also install a separate data storage device with a GO9?
Grey_Beard is offline  
Old 12-27-2017, 09:41 AM
  #15  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: New Orleans, La
Posts: 623
Default

Originally Posted by Grey_Beard View Post
Is the ep85r necessary to store fuel use data?
I ask because I am considering replacing my Garmin with a GO9. The Garmin displays fuel use data without any storage devices. Will I need to also install a separate data storage device with a GO9?
The ep85r is a memory device. Without it, the tank level will reset to full every time you power off the go9.
jvoisel is offline  
Old 12-27-2017, 10:01 AM
  #16  
M&M
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Montreal,Quebec & NY
Posts: 923
Default

Originally Posted by jvoisel View Post
I tried an 8gb and 32gb SanDisk Ultra. Also tried the 64gb but when it wouldn't read at all I realized Simrad only takes up to a 32gb card. No error messages at all.

Yes, I downloaded the .upd file from Simrad's website then moved it to the card. Inserted card into MFD, went to files, memory card, selected the update file then it gives me the options to upgrade, copy, delete, etc. but the UPGRADE is greyed out so I cannot click it. I attempted to copy it but there is not enough space on the unit to do so.

I also connected to WiFi and went to system, check for updates and it comes back saying there are no updates.
Maybe your unit is running the latest update; did you check the software version under system-about ?
M&M is offline  
Old 12-27-2017, 12:21 PM
  #17  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: New Orleans, La
Posts: 623
Default

Originally Posted by M&M View Post
Maybe your unit is running the latest update; did you check the software version under system-about ?
This is what I get, which I believe is the orignal software but maybe you can tell me more. I actually just found a few more updates, wonder if I need to update he system in steps instead of jumping from version 1.0 to 4.5?
Attached Images  
jvoisel is offline  
Old 12-27-2017, 12:41 PM
  #18  
M&M
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Montreal,Quebec & NY
Posts: 923
Default

Try to format your card then download the update again and instead of going to the card from the GO; start with your unit off, insert the card and power it on. If it don't work it should be on warranty, there is something wrong with your unit.
M&M is offline  
Old 12-27-2017, 01:11 PM
  #19  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: New Orleans, La
Posts: 623
Default

Originally Posted by M&M View Post
Try to format your card then download the update again and instead of going to the card from the GO; start with your unit off, insert the card and power it on. If it don't work it should be on warranty, there is something wrong with your unit.
I just realized that the update I was trying to install was "4.5 for GO7 units" but there's also an update, "3.0 for GO7 XSE units" I thought it was all the same but I am going to try 3.0 tonight then retry 4.5 if that works.

I purchased another GO7 and tried to get the fuel info to read, it worked identical to my current unit. However if it will not update I may have to send it in after all. What a pain in the ass, will be the 2nd time having to send it to them for 2-3 weeks.

Will try the update in 1-2 hours and post back with the results.
jvoisel is offline  
Old 12-27-2017, 04:07 PM
  #20  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,557
Default

Originally Posted by jvoisel View Post
I just realized that the update I was trying to install was "4.5 for GO7 units" but there's also an update, "3.0 for GO7 XSE units" I thought it was all the same but I am going to try 3.0 tonight then retry 4.5 if that works.

I purchased another GO7 and tried to get the fuel info to read, it worked identical to my current unit. However if it will not update I may have to send it in after all. What a pain in the ass, will be the 2nd time having to send it to them for 2-3 weeks.

Will try the update in 1-2 hours and post back with the results.
It is no surprise at all that the new GO7 is giving you the same info as the old one - simply because they are just displaying the data sent to the network by the fuel memory module.

The fact that you have 2 x GO7’s doing the same thing tells you that it is not an issue with your GO7’s..... its the FDM device - a faulty unit, a configuration issue, or a setup issue.
Moonlighter475 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread