Notices

Garmin transducer and networking

Old 11-30-2017, 08:35 AM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 34
Default Garmin transducer and networking

Can you run a single garmin transducer on an NMEA 2000 network with two different displays? Is there any additional hardware needed? If so do you have to have a specific series of transducer?
miraclechild is offline  
Old 11-30-2017, 08:47 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5,329
Default

NMEA 2000 can only carry a numeric value for depth (and temp, water speed if available)

to "see" the sonar of a shared transducer, the MFDs must be connected via ethernet ("Garmin Marine Network")
Fwpratt is online now  
Old 11-30-2017, 09:47 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Marine Advertiser
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 21,719
Default

Originally Posted by miraclechild View Post
Can you run a single garmin transducer on an NMEA 2000 network with two different displays? Is there any additional hardware needed? If so do you have to have a specific series of transducer?
What model Garmin units are you referring to?

Many models have the Garmin network port Fwprat is referring to....such as the xs and xsv series etc.,,...but some like the 94sv , and many other echoMAP etc do not have image networking.

.

Last edited by semperfifishing; 11-30-2017 at 10:25 AM.
semperfifishing is offline  
Old 11-30-2017, 10:21 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 527
Default

what series
tonyc69 is offline  
Old 11-30-2017, 02:54 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 22
Default

Another way to answer the question is that there is no such thing as a graphical sonar transducer that works via NMEA 2000. The transducer has to be plugged into a sounder (embedded in display or black box.) After that any sonar image created by the sounder device still does not network via NMEA 2000. It would have to network via ethernet as the others have stated.
LooseMarble is offline  
Old 12-01-2017, 10:51 AM
  #6  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 34
Default

I'm trying to figure out how to have a 1040xs and an 840 networked to see the same transducer.
miraclechild is offline  
Old 12-01-2017, 10:56 AM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Marine Advertiser
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 21,719
Default

Originally Posted by miraclechild View Post
I'm trying to figure out how to have a 1040xs and an 840 networked to see the same transducer.
You just use a Garmin network ( ethernet ) cable into the network port.
Make certain the software is updated.
6', 20' and 40' cable lengths.

.
semperfifishing is offline  
Old 12-02-2017, 04:02 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 717
Default

Originally Posted by miraclechild View Post
I'm trying to figure out how to have a 1040xs and an 840 networked to see the same transducer.
I use both an SV transducer and an in hull transducer with a 741xs and 840xs via Garmin network
jmacari is offline  
Old 12-04-2017, 08:00 AM
  #9  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 34
Default

Thanks guys. I appreciate the knowledge. Getting ready to upgrade and want to do it one time............
miraclechild is offline  
Old 12-05-2017, 11:40 AM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 186
Default

Originally Posted by semperfifishing View Post
You just use a Garmin network ( ethernet ) cable into the network port.
Make certain the software is updated.
6', 20' and 40' cable lengths.

.
Currently running a 7212 with a B260....follow up question here....

If adding a 840 xs, can it use the B260 for chirping by network connection?

I assumed the 840 would need its own Chirp ducer like a GT23?

If I ran both stand alone, they would be in conflict ? Are ducers always firing when the MFD is on?

If I ran the 7212 for chart and radar and then used the 840 for sonar only with a GT23, is this an impractical scenario?

Im not looking to get into a major project....thoughts?

Thank you.
SeaCraftJ2 is offline  
Old 12-05-2017, 12:01 PM
  #11  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Marine Advertiser
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 21,719
Default

Originally Posted by SeaCraftJ2 View Post
Currently running a 7212 with a B260....follow up question here....

If adding a 840 xs, can it use the B260 for chirping by network connection?

I assumed the 840 would need its own Chirp ducer like a GT23?

If I ran both stand alone, they would be in conflict ? Are ducers always firing when the MFD is on?

If I ran the 7212 for chart and radar and then used the 840 for sonar only with a GT23, is this an impractical scenario?

Im not looking to get into a major project....thoughts?

Thank you.
The 7212 and the 840xs cannot be networked.
But...
If you run both alone..they will not interfere if you use a GT23.
The B260 fires 50/200 kHz
The GT23 at traditional mid band fires 80-160 kHz.

And the GT23 will also give you CHIRP Down scan in addition to CHIRP Traditional.


.
semperfifishing is offline  
Old 12-05-2017, 12:11 PM
  #12  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 186
Default

Originally Posted by semperfifishing View Post
The 7212 and the 840xs cannot be networked.
But...
If you run both alone..they will not interfere if you use a GT23.
The B260 fires 50/200 kHz
The GT23 at traditional mid band fires 80-160 kHz.

And the GT23 will also give you CHIRP Down scan in addition to CHIRP Traditional.


.
Cool, Thanks Gil
SeaCraftJ2 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread