Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Wiring amp to battery or blue sea fuse box question

Notices

Wiring amp to battery or blue sea fuse box question

Old 11-28-2017, 11:07 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 383
Default Wiring amp to battery or blue sea fuse box question

Hi, I am running a house battery system that feeds a blue sea fuse panel. The directions for my amp recommendation wiring directly to the battery. I prefer it to be wired to the fuse box so I can shut it off with my battery switch in storage. The amp only needs a 15a fuse. The stereo is wired to the fuse box and there isn’t any interference or radio noise.
What do you guys recommend??
Thanks for any help!
oneoverpar is offline  
Old 11-28-2017, 11:13 AM
  #2  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,839
Default

Originally Posted by oneoverpar View Post
Hi, I am running a house battery system that feeds a blue sea fuse panel. The directions for my amp recommendation wiring directly to the battery. I prefer it to be wired to the fuse box so I can shut it off with my battery switch in storage. The amp only needs a 15a fuse. The stereo is wired to the fuse box and there isn’t any interference or radio noise.
What do you guys recommend??
Thanks for any help!
Well, its only a 15a fused draw at worst. Most amps that can be 100A fused sources I definitely would likely goto directly to a battery (through a fuse and shutoff).

As far as noise, most modern amped head-units are quite good at keeping noise out. Following the installation instructions would be key.

You might want to list exactly who/what stereo your working with. There is a fountain of info here.
CME is offline  
Old 11-29-2017, 04:29 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Sarasota/ Bradenton fl
Posts: 3,314
Default

15amp fuse is like a bilge pump. No much for an amp. I think wiring it into the input of the panel would be ok if your not overloaded right now. Should be an 6/8ga line in. Just make sure to ground well and that all grounds are together to limit the noise.
Dockholiday74 is offline  
Old 11-30-2017, 05:08 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Tampa/Clearwater, FL
Posts: 302
Default

Mine goes through my BlueSea, just make sure the wires are large enough for the loads.
pmgia is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread