Notices

Yamaha Command Link Plus to NMEA 2000

Old 11-27-2017, 05:54 PM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SE LA
Posts: 5,117
Default Yamaha Command Link Plus to NMEA 2000

So I've searched and read and still don't understand. How do you connect Command Link Plus to NMEA 2000? Otherwise if you don't have chartplotters with NMEA 0183 outputs how to you get GPS speed to Command Link Plus gauge?
Gmack is offline  
Old 11-28-2017, 02:50 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 4,924
Default

davidwademarine is offline  
Old 11-28-2017, 05:55 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Land down under
Posts: 9,293
Default

Graphically the Gateway being connected to an NMEA 2000 network and the Yamaha NMEA 2000 network (Command Link Plus) looks like that shown below.

Are there any NMEA 2000 devices that don't also transmit GPS derived speed data via NMEA 0183?
Attached Images  
alloyboy is offline  
Old 11-28-2017, 06:09 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5,384
Default

Originally Posted by alloyboy View Post
Are there any NMEA 2000 devices that don't also transmit GPS derived speed data via NMEA 0183?
IIRC some recent Lowrance MFDs have N2K but not 0183.
would appear they saved a few pennies leaving it off, figuring most customers don't want/need it.

Judging from posts here, 0183 is widely perceived as "too hard to connect"
Fwpratt is online now  
Old 11-28-2017, 06:46 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Land down under
Posts: 9,293
Default

Originally Posted by Fwpratt View Post
IIRC some recent Lowrance MFDs have N2K but not 0183.
would appear they saved a few pennies leaving it off, figuring most customers don't want/need it.

Judging from posts here, 0183 is widely perceived as "too hard to connect"
Yeah, probably so. I forgot about the difficulty of getting those two wires in the correct position.
alloyboy is offline  
Old 11-28-2017, 11:15 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Palm Coast, FL
Posts: 965
Default

Originally Posted by Fwpratt View Post
Judging from posts here, 0183 is widely perceived as "too hard to connect"
Originally Posted by alloyboy View Post
Yeah, probably so. I forgot about the difficulty of getting those two wires in the correct position.
You beat me to it! How hard is it to connect the blue and white wires???
BCPD199 is offline  
Old 11-28-2017, 12:05 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SE LA
Posts: 5,117
Default

Originally Posted by alloyboy View Post
Graphically the Gateway being connected to an NMEA 2000 network and the Yamaha NMEA 2000 network (Command Link Plus) looks like that shown below.

Are there any NMEA 2000 devices that don't also transmit GPS derived speed data via NMEA 0183?


I'm installing 2 x Axiom 9RV's. They do not have NMEA 0183 outs. I don't have any other devices that have NMEA 0183 connections either.
Gmack is offline  
Old 11-28-2017, 05:05 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Land down under
Posts: 9,293
Default

Originally Posted by Gmack View Post
I'm installing 2 x Axiom 9RV's. They do not have NMEA 0183 outs. I don't have any other devices that have NMEA 0183 connections either.
Found this in an Axiom operating manual. Not sure if it applies to your specific model or not.

If you don't have the Pro version then your only option could be to use a Yamaha Gateway to see if it does what it is supposed to do. Let us know if it does transmit GPS speed data over the NMEA 2000 network. Seems to be some differing opinions about it working or not.
Attached Images  
alloyboy is offline  
Old 11-28-2017, 05:35 PM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club MemberPLEDGER
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SE LA
Posts: 5,117
Default

Thanks Alloyboy. Man the gateway is pretty steep. I really wanted the GPS information on the CL+ to view mileage information. Guess I can just hand calculate it.
Gmack is offline  
Old 11-29-2017, 01:38 PM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 2,203
Default

Pretty sure BOE has a jumper that is priced much better than the gateway. I have it on my boat so the MFD can get engine data.
pooldoo73 is offline  
Old 11-29-2017, 03:07 PM
  #11  
clv
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 310
Default

You could use the Garmin 17x or 19x HVS NMEA 0183 external antenna wired (two wires) to the Command Link Plus gauge. The antenna needs to be powered (12v). Take a look at the installation/wiring info on the Garmin website and see if you are up to it.
The antenna are less expensive than the gateway, plenty of used 17x on E-bay. Maybe you can try one out first.

Also check your VHF-DSC radio as those with a built-in GPS will probably be able to transmit NMEA 0183.

Last edited by clv; 11-30-2017 at 05:50 AM.
clv is offline  
Old 11-29-2017, 03:16 PM
  #12  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2,795
Default

So this does bring GPS into the CL+ gauge for speed? I added a 0183 GPS antenna because I did not have a 0183 GPS source and my plotter doesn't have any 0183.
BadgerS is offline  
Old 11-29-2017, 03:25 PM
  #13  
clv
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 310
Default

I think it would as the specs say it transmits the RMC sentence. I use the Yamaha gateway with a Garmin 19X N2K antenna as I had a NMEA 2K network already and also wanted System Time PGN 126992 on my Command Link Plus display. Garmin MFDs do not transmit System Time PGN needed for auto-dimming to work on the Yamaha display. The 19x N2K ant. does. I did not want to set up a NMEA 0183 connection.

Making the connection to N2K from the Yamaha gauge thru the gateway only gives you access to what you have put on YOUR N2K network. You have to check and see if the PGN numbers you need are transmitted by your MFD or external ant. Problem is Yamaha does not list the PGN's it will receive/transmit anywhere that I have found.

Last edited by clv; 11-29-2017 at 04:09 PM.
clv is offline  
Old 11-30-2017, 06:33 AM
  #14  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Land down under
Posts: 9,293
Default

Originally Posted by pooldoo73 View Post
Pretty sure BOE has a jumper that is priced much better than the gateway. I have it on my boat so the MFD can get engine data.
Do you have Command Link Plus motors and the Command Link Plus display in use?
alloyboy is offline  
Old 11-30-2017, 10:15 AM
  #15  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 2,203
Default

Yes, I do.
pooldoo73 is offline  
Old 11-30-2017, 11:17 AM
  #16  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Land down under
Posts: 9,293
Default

Originally Posted by pooldoo73 View Post
Yes, I do.
And you are using the Command Link Plus network?

First time I have ever heard of the CL+ network working without a Gateway.
alloyboy is offline  
Old 11-30-2017, 11:19 AM
  #17  
clv
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 310
Default

OP was trying to get GPS info "into" the Command Link Plus Gauge, not trying to put engine data on a MFD.
OP was looking for alternate ways to do this without the Yamaha gateway.

Using the unused Command Link harness from the DEC shifter will put engine data up on a MFD with just a cable. The two systems cannot be mixed or interconnected though.
clv is offline  
Old 11-30-2017, 11:32 AM
  #18  
clv
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 310
Default

Originally Posted by alloyboy View Post
And you are using the Command Link Plus network?

First time I have ever heard of the CL+ network working without a Gateway.
CLP+ Network only needs the gateway to connect to NMEA 2K, gauge works fine without it (the gateway) but several features are not enabled.
clv is offline  
Old 11-30-2017, 11:48 AM
  #19  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 5,384
Default

Originally Posted by clv View Post
Using the unused Command Link harness from the DEC shifter
will put engine data up on a MFD with just a cable.
directly to a MFD?
or, to a Tee on a NMEA 2000 backbone?
Fwpratt is online now  
Old 11-30-2017, 12:04 PM
  #20  
clv
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 310
Default

I have read about it being done on here. I understand that a cable connects from the DEC control to its own Yamaha hub and then from the hub to a tee. I think the poster "trayder" and a few others have made this work.
Basically you are running two networks one Command Link and the other Command Link Plus at the same time.
clv is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread