Notices

Simrad Yamaha integration

Old 11-27-2017, 12:02 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: St. Augustine, FL
Posts: 1,331
Default Simrad Yamaha integration

http://www.simrad-yachting.com/en-US...ftware-Update/

Anyone have some details on this?

Went to FLIBS a Yamaha guy and came home ready to pull the trigger on trip Merc 350s but just stumbled on this. I really loved the way the Mercs ran but the big tipping point for me was how they integrated into Simrad. Avoiding the need for expensive and cumbersome 2nd station rigging was a real home run and cost savings. If I'm reading this correct Yamaha may be just as easy, hoping for some more detail.
Lead Change is offline  
Old 11-27-2017, 06:23 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location:
Posts: 1,094
Default

I just called about this on my new boat today. I was told the ballpark price on the Yamaha interface was $350. Had my Suzukis interfaced but honestly never used it other than to show people and the Yamaha gauges are even more capable than my old suzukis style guages. My opinion is for $50 I would connect them but the Yamaha factory setup is more than capable of the same functions and at $350 it's not worth it.
Knot Tight is offline  
Old 11-27-2017, 07:36 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: St. Augustine, FL
Posts: 1,331
Default

Worth it when you're doing a second station and trying to cut down rigging cost. It's also a big benefit to use the Simrad trip intel. I had it all interfaced on the Ricky and it was awesome. I could see my range in realtime based on current burn, track historical data, and watch economy. Was well worth the cost IMO.

Called the tower guys today to see what the savings are or if it's closer to the Merc cost.
Lead Change is offline  
Old 11-28-2017, 11:15 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location:
Posts: 1,094
Default

Gotcha so you are saying using it instead of having a yamaha gauge up top or does it do something else I am no aware of? The three boats I have run with outboards and towers had steering wheels, throttles, station change buttons, start stop buttons and a kill switch. I have yet to see one with gauges up top like I know is common on sporty's.
Knot Tight is offline  
Old 11-28-2017, 11:49 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: St. Augustine, FL
Posts: 1,331
Default

Yeah instead of having a Yamaha gauge up there you can display full Yamaha (I assume) and Merc software directly on the Simrad. I suppose it's not critical if your just spotting or using the second station here and there but for me... if I'm in the tower I'm going to be up there all day just like a bridge so I want to see that data just like I was at the helm. I couldn't imagine being up there for hours at a time not knowing what my temps and pressures are.
Lead Change is offline  
Old 11-30-2017, 07:15 PM
  #6  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 1
Default

According to Simrad's Yamaha integration page it looks like you will need the Yamaha N2K Gateway (MAR-GTWAY-KT-10). Has anyone tried to see if the Lowrance/Simrad 120-37 interface will work or not?
AS350Pilot27 is offline  
Old 02-27-2018, 02:56 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Beacon Ny, Forked River
Posts: 321
Default

Has anyone tries this yet?
keith ohanesian is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread