Notices

Airmar 1kw transducer to Simrad

Old 11-27-2017, 11:27 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: St. Pete, FL
Posts: 580
Default Airmar 1kw transducer to Simrad

Were installing a new simrad nss evo3 in the boat. Boat has a 1kw airmar thru-hull transducer that was originally paired with a furuno system, that was later spliced to use with a garmin system. We want to adapt the airmar to the simrad. Is there an adapter plug or way to splice the airmar to the simrad?

This is the plug that's there now(garmin)
And the wires in the current splice
Attached Images   

Last edited by aswaff400; 11-27-2017 at 02:40 PM.
aswaff400 is offline  
Old 11-27-2017, 11:38 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 14,243
Default

No adapter available, you need to splice in a pigtail connector.
abbor is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread