Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Ancor NMEA vs Lowrance NMEA

Old 11-27-2017, 07:13 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 107
Default Ancor NMEA vs Lowrance NMEA

Will the ancor nmea drop cables and 4 way work on a Lowrance system. Need a 4 way and a couple of drop cables and the ancor ones are almost 1/2 the price.
Lil Cajun 85 is offline  
Old 04-23-2018, 08:50 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 248
Default

Originally Posted by Lil Cajun 85 View Post
Will the ancor nmea drop cables and 4 way work on a Lowrance system. Need a 4 way and a couple of drop cables and the ancor ones are almost 1/2 the price.
I'm in the same boat, did you go with the Ancor and if so, success?
Joemannnnn is offline  
Old 04-23-2018, 12:11 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hallandale Beach
Posts: 656
Default

I bought an Ancor 4 way and integrated it into my network without any problems.

Found the best price on International Marine's website.
chiung is offline  
Old 04-23-2018, 05:43 PM
  #4  
qec
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 162
Default

I have a mixture of Lowrance, Anchor, Garmin and some other brand all connected with Yamaha's own command link and everything works fine.

Wish Yamaha could have stuck with the standard connectors....

Quinn
qec is offline  
Old 04-23-2018, 09:25 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 105
Default

Ancor NMEA parts work fine. They are also one of the only brands that I could find a 1 meter drop cable. Everyone else offer 2 meter and longer.

Stephen
TOOBAD4U is offline  
Old 04-23-2018, 11:00 PM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,012
Default

most brands Tees won't line up with other brands. so you can't have different brand tees side by side. but you could use say 3 garmins at fly bridge, 3 lowarnce at the helm, and 3 anchor in the engine room. all the cables are the same and don't matter.
smac999 is offline  
Old 04-24-2018, 12:33 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,878
Default

Garmin have now changed their T’s to be same as Navico (and everyone else). Thank heavens!
Moonlighter475 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread