Notices
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By Moonlighter475

Simrad update deleted my waypoints

Old 11-26-2017, 10:05 AM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 12
Default Simrad update deleted my waypoints

GO7 XSE

Just did the 57.1.219 update Friday night as well as entered in a bunch more waypoints. Updated by downloading the file from the site and copying to an sd card. Update went fine. Got on the water the next day and zero waypoints! Probably 400 lost. All my routes are gone but my tracks are still there. All settings were reset to factory settings. Anything I can do? Am I hosed? I did have a backup of my waypoints in August which would save me tons of time manually entering them (I have them written down) but I just tried to do an import and it brought nothing over. Any help?
Bear Down is offline  
Old 11-26-2017, 01:51 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: West Palm
Posts: 168
Default

Should have got a garmin.
Gatorzone19 is offline  
Old 11-26-2017, 11:09 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,525
Default

I did the same update on mine and no issues. Did a backup first jist to be safe, suggest that’s something you might routinely do in future.

Why were settings reset to factory? Did you do that or did the update do it?

I would look in the map settings to check if somehow waypoints are there but not being shown on the map, it sounds like this may be the case since you uploaded waypoints and cant see them. Have you tried to select a waypoint from the menu to go to?

On the chart settings page:

Settings/chart, and make sure that the waypoints item is ticked.

Last edited by Moonlighter475; 11-26-2017 at 11:22 PM.
Moonlighter475 is online now  
Old 11-26-2017, 11:10 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,525
Default

Originally Posted by Gatorzone19 View Post
Should have got a garmin.
Should shut up if nothing useful to offer. Troll.
bimmernut318 likes this.
Moonlighter475 is online now  
Old 11-27-2017, 03:53 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 4,916
Default

Sorry to hear that but every electronics manufacturer instructs you to back up all user data before performing an update.
davidwademarine is offline  
Old 11-27-2017, 04:03 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 1,703
Default

Similar thing happened to me back in September. I had backed everything up and done a master reset. My tracks and waypoints would not load from any of my backups. I got Simrad on phone and they did not know what could be wrong. (They offered many suggestions such as never doing a master reset and not putting periods (".") in name of backup, etc. None was valid.) I rebooted a couple of times, and they magically appeared.
Akgoff4 is offline  
Old 11-27-2017, 07:36 AM
  #7  
Senior Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 1,482
Default

Sorry to hear about this. We always recommend backing up any files before updating for this reason. Very rarely do we hear about this happening, but when it does its always better to have them on a back up card so they can be uploaded back onto the unit without to much effort. Sorry again to hear about this I feel your pain.
Chris@BOEmarine is offline  
Old 11-27-2017, 07:37 AM
  #8  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 12
Default

Ill check the map settings when I get home. The waypoints export I did a couple months ago shows a 13mb file size so something has to be in it. I did not reset the settings. It all happened after the update. I should have known better to do a full backup after being in IT for 10 years. I really hope I can get this backup to import or Ill be really busy for the next week manually entering these.
Bear Down is offline  
Old 11-27-2017, 01:03 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,525
Default

The other thing is to not only do a backup to a SD card, but to verify the contents of the backup using a suitable software program, one that allows you to actually see the contents of the file. That way you are certain that if you need to reinstall, then you actually do have the data that you need.
Moonlighter475 is online now  
Old 11-27-2017, 01:28 PM
  #10  
M&M
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Montreal,Quebec & NY
Posts: 922
Default

If you got a Navionics app you can add the waypoints on the app and syncronize the app with the GO
M&M is offline  
Old 11-27-2017, 04:03 PM
  #11  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 12
Default

Map settings have waypoints ticked. Another thing I noticed just now while trying to import my backup is that the progress never goes past 0%. It stays at 0 for a minute or 2 and then the unit reboots. So perhaps the unit itself is having trouble importing at all? I have a ticket open with Simrad. Still waiting to hear from them.
Bear Down is offline  
Old 11-27-2017, 04:26 PM
  #12  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 12
Default

Success! OK! So I'm sitting here messing with it, trying to import multiple times etc.. when I connect to my wifi and the unit says theres a new update 58.1.94 would you like to download it? Hit yes and it downloads and installs. Unit reboots and the interface looks different. A bit more sleek. So I try to import the waypoints and it completed and I have all my spots back! So relieved. I was stressing at work today and feeling discouraged. BTW, this update I installed is not even on the Simrad download page so I don't know where it came from and I really don't care at this point haha. I am a happy dude. Thanks for everyones help.
Bear Down is offline  
Old 11-27-2017, 06:06 PM
  #13  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 4,916
Default

Good to hear. I updated some Evo2s (with WiFi) 2 weeks ago that downloaded an update that wasn’t listed on their site. Luckily there were no waypoint issues with them. Glad yours is fixed. Back up your user data soon in case it happens again.
davidwademarine is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread