Notices

Urgent help - navionics+lowrance

Old 11-26-2017, 05:59 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 791
Default Urgent help - navionics+lowrance

So on a two day trip and this morning while setting routes my navionics maps will not load!

Everything was working fine yesterday but this morning, all I get is blocks and outlines. Any ideas?
Navionics+ chip inserted in slot B (tried slot A bit same result)
Lowrance hds gen3 w/ 4.5 version of software (don’t have laptop to update today).
Even if I zoom in, no contours or depth or any of the normal navionics chart info.

Have backup iPad with navionics but what gives? Here is what the screen looks like:
Attached Images  
Omarf4 is online now  
Old 11-26-2017, 06:01 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 791
Default

Another shot:
Attached Images  
Omarf4 is online now  
Old 11-26-2017, 06:10 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Jensen Beach, FL
Posts: 987
Default

Happens to mine once in a while, I pop the chip out and put it back in, usually works.
Pure Luck is offline  
Old 11-26-2017, 06:23 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Nashville, NC
Posts: 903
Default

Originally Posted by Pure Luck View Post
Happens to mine once in a while, I pop the chip out and put it back in, usually works.
That would be Pure Luck.

check your map source in settings
All Star is offline  
Old 11-26-2017, 06:57 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 791
Default

Popped in and out, mp setting set to full. Still the same....
Omarf4 is online now  
Old 11-26-2017, 10:00 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Jensen Beach, FL
Posts: 987
Default

Originally Posted by All Star View Post
That would be Pure Luck.

check your map source in settings
Sure is!
Pure Luck is offline  
Old 11-26-2017, 10:18 AM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Jensen Beach, FL
Posts: 987
Default

Has that chart worked in that area before? Might not have a chart for that area.
Pure Luck is offline  
Old 11-26-2017, 02:34 PM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 791
Default

Originally Posted by Pure Luck View Post
Has that chart worked in that area before? Might not have a chart for that area.
Ended up having to pull the fuse to the lowrance unit, let it sit for 10 minutes then powered up, let the baseman load then inserted the navionics chip for a “hot boot”...it worked and back in business....

Thanks for everyone’s help....
Omarf4 is online now  
Old 11-28-2017, 06:39 PM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 444
Default

Glad you got it working. Just like a PC, sometimes a hard reset is what is needed.
fieldsfishing85 is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread