Notices

Plotting Routes on Simrad NSO evo2

Old 11-20-2017, 05:25 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: currently in Baltimore, MD
Posts: 178
Default Plotting Routes on Simrad NSO evo2

Hello,
I plot a new route but it seems to use random waypoints that are close to the route instead of creating new waypoints. Is there a way to have "New Route" use 'New waypoints"?
If I have to move or edit a route, I do not want to change the older/prior routes, just the route I am using to navigate with on the autopilot.
I sometimes get a message "do you want to rename duplicate waypoint" - both waypoints are shown and have times a minute or two apart - why does it do this?

Thank you
HenryJD is offline  
Old 11-26-2017, 06:43 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: currently in Baltimore, MD
Posts: 178
Default

Any recommendations to backup/store routes and waypoints ? Any way to manage them?
HenryJD is offline  

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread