Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

Garmin Annoying Auto Created Waypoints and ActiveCaptain Syncyng Issues

Notices

Garmin Annoying Auto Created Waypoints and ActiveCaptain Syncyng Issues

Old 11-20-2017, 01:30 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Faro
Posts: 529
Default Garmin Annoying Auto Created Waypoints and ActiveCaptain Syncyng Issues

Hi

When i save a track or a route, my Garmin GPSMAP 7410xsv creates waypoints from my routes and/or tracks.

I have my waypoints visible, so all this waypoints created from my tracks or routes are also visible and my screen gets a lot of clutter.

I donít want my Chartplotter to create this waypoints.

Can i avoid this kind of waypoints to be created or can this kind of waypoints be hiden with all the other that I really created visible?

Here is a pic so you can see what i mean. I think iív manually deleted some but thats a PITA...
All of those in the pic are auto created.



This has allways been this way, so it doesent has to do with software version.

Last edited by Jorinho; 12-31-2017 at 03:05 AM.
Jorinho is offline  
Old 11-21-2017, 07:51 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 870
Default

This only happens when you convert a saved track into a route. When converted from a track each track point becomes a waypoint. Unfortunately there is no way around it other than recreating that track as a route manually. But, you can hide the waypoints by selecting the Nav Chart>Menu>Layers>Userdata>Waypoints from this menu, then scroll down to the waypoint label they want to hide and set it to hide. This will remove all of the waypoint symbols that match that particular symbol from the map. When doing this, first change of all the Route waypoints to symbols you never use since you are hiding all of them. Note that in HomePort, you can do a bulk edit of waypoints and change the symbol. The other solution is to recreate your existing routes (ones you converted from saved tracks) to new routes in HomePort (new, manually created routes won't include wpts).
Todd Driscoll is offline  
Old 11-22-2017, 02:30 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Faro
Posts: 529
Default

Just to add that i believe that some of those routes/tracks were also saved and exported to/from Garmin Homeport, but there are some that were only created in the Chartplotter.

Any ideas?
Am i the one o is getting this annoying waypoints?
I have more than 3000 and my chart is getting really slow...
Jorinho is offline  
Old 11-22-2017, 06:55 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Faro
Posts: 529
Default

Originally Posted by Todd Driscoll View Post
This only happens when you convert a saved track into a route. When converted from a track each track point becomes a waypoint. Unfortunately there is no way around it other than recreating that track as a route manually. But, you can hide the waypoints by selecting the Nav Chart>Menu>Layers>Userdata>Waypoints from this menu, then scroll down to the waypoint label they want to hide and set it to hide. This will remove all of the waypoint symbols that match that particular symbol from the map. When doing this, first change of all the Route waypoints to symbols you never use since you are hiding all of them. Note that in HomePort, you can do a bulk edit of waypoints and change the symbol. The other solution is to recreate your existing routes (ones you converted from saved tracks) to new routes in HomePort (new, manually created routes won't include wpts).
Hi Todd

Only now i saw your reply.
Most of them were created from track to route.
However, i have been using my Chartplotter at a friends boat that is in a diferenÁa place than mine.
Iím allmost certain that in this new place i,ve saved a track and after i manually made a route, and i got those waypoints in both situations.

So that said, i can delete those auto created waypoints without loosing or compromising my tracks or routes?
Jorinho is offline  
Old 11-27-2017, 09:15 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 870
Default

Originally Posted by Jorinho View Post
Hi Todd

Only now i saw your reply.
Most of them were created from track to route.
However, i have been using my Chartplotter at a friends boat that is in a diferenÁa place than mine.
Iím allmost certain that in this new place i,ve saved a track and after i manually made a route, and i got those waypoints in both situations.

So that said, i can delete those auto created waypoints without loosing or compromising my tracks or routes?
Either hide the wpts as described above, or completely recreate your existing routes to new routes in HomePort (new, manually created routes won't include wpts).
Todd Driscoll is offline  
Old 12-07-2017, 01:57 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Faro
Posts: 529
Default

IĎVe tested and retested it.
I figured a way to remove those route waypoints by backing up my Chartplotter routes and waypoints and by manually deleting those unwanted route waypoints, following the route list.

After I deleted all my user data in my Chartplotter and copied my data from my SD Card.

In my Chartplotter I didnít get those unwanted Waipoints.

However, after having cleaned my ActiveCaptain user data also, I synced it with my Chartplotter.
In my ActiveCaptain i got my unwanted waypoints despite they are not visible in my Chartplotter.
I hope next time i sync my Chartplotter with my ActiveCaptain App I donít get those waipoints again in my Chartplotter...

I have other annoying problem.
I have lots of unwanted waypoints regarding old deleted routes that the route waypoints were not deleted and that i have to manually detect and delete...
Jorinho is offline  
Old 12-27-2017, 05:17 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Faro
Posts: 529
Default

Just to update, after some syncs, my Chartplotter got those route waypoints again.

Other problem i found was when i synced more than one device with the ActiveCaptain app i got duplicate waypoints. This is not good and creates a problem for me because my legit waypoints togheter with those unwanted route waypoints are over 2500 and when doubled are over the 5000 waypoint limit and i have to delete all my user data and import new data from a backup file that may not contain one or two of the last waypoints... i have to do it because the Chartplotter gets a lot slower also.
Jorinho is offline  
Old 12-28-2017, 02:29 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 259
Default

Originally Posted by Jorinho View Post
Just to update, after some syncs, my Chartplotter got those route waypoints again.

Other problem i found was when i synced more than one device with the ActiveCaptain app i got duplicate waypoints. This is not good and creates a problem for me because my legit waypoints togheter with those unwanted route waypoints are over 2500 and when doubled are over the 5000 waypoint limit and i have to delete all my user data and import new data from a backup file that may not contain one or two of the last waypoints... i have to do it because the Chartplotter gets a lot slower also.
I also experienced creation of duplicate waypoints when I synched my iPad after synching my iPhone. Had to delete the duplicates in Homeport and then reload the user data on the chart plotter from an SD card. I have no idea how to sync multiple devices and avoid creation of duplicate waypoints for routes created via tracks.... Anyone figure this out?
kdubinwa is offline  
Old 12-28-2017, 10:48 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Faro
Posts: 529
Default

Originally Posted by kdubinwa View Post
I also experienced creation of duplicate waypoints when I synched my iPad after synching my iPhone. Had to delete the duplicates in Homeport and then reload the user data on the chart plotter from an SD card. I have no idea how to sync multiple devices and avoid creation of duplicate waypoints for routes created via tracks.... Anyone figure this out?
Did you get those duplicates ar first sync with both devices?
Iím not shure, but i think it doesnít happen allways.
Jorinho is offline  
Old 12-29-2017, 09:18 AM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 259
Default

Originally Posted by Jorinho View Post
Did you get those duplicates ar first sync with both devices?
I’m not shure, but i think it doesn’t happen allways.
That's possible, however I was too annoyed to try it. After loading the SD card to replace my user data I resynch my iPhone and alll is well. Resynching the iPad is the real test.
kdubinwa is offline  
Old 12-29-2017, 04:25 PM
  #11  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Faro
Posts: 529
Default

Eheh
Almost the same here...
Jorinho is offline  
Old 12-31-2017, 03:04 AM
  #12  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Faro
Posts: 529
Default

Yesterday i bumped in to another problem.
I connected my ipad ActiveCaptain with my Chartplotter.
I got duplicates that in my case got the total waypoint space full.
As i was in my way with the boat full of fishermen, I didnít erased all data and in the way i ďforgotĒ that i had duplicates and memory full.
As i was sounding I found a good place and tried to mark a place and then i got the memory full message and I couldnít mark the place with a waypoint.
When i got time i erased all my waypoints in my Chartplotter, and imported my waypoints from a backup file.
After I connected my iPad ActiveCaptain app wit my Chartplotter and, yet again, i got all my waypoints duplicated...

So, in this case i got duplicates not by having two ActiveCaptain devices synced, but by having my data erased and restored by a backup, and then synced with one ActiveCaptain device.



Yesterday I didnít correct it, but I believe that i will have to delete all my waypoints in my Chartplotter, then, sync my Chartplotter with my ActiveCaptain device (just one), and after restoring my waypoints with the backup file and then after, syncing my ActiveCaptain device with my Chartplotter, hopefully all will be OK.
Jorinho is offline  
Old 12-31-2017, 09:52 AM
  #13  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 259
Default

That might have happened to me but after clearing and reloading all waypoints from an SD card, I first deleted all the user data from active captain on my iPhone BEFORE synching. That got me back to the correct waypoints.... a single synched iPhone and fear of synching my iPad and recreating all the duplicates.
kdubinwa is offline  
Old 01-03-2018, 09:01 AM
  #14  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 870
Default

Jorinho and kdubinwa, I consulted with engineers on this. Seems like both of you have been using HomePort in conjunction with Auto Sync? If not, please clarify. If so:

We suspect that the duplicate wpts are a result of using HomePort as the "master database" to populate the MFDs. HomePort is getting pretty old, and lacks the “GUID” record that newer plotters and the ActiveCaptain use. This causes the waypoints on both plotters to be imported with unique “GUID” records, so these will always be duplicated when a sync occurs.

To fix this, delete all user data from both plotters and the app, restore the user data to one of the plotters using an SD card, then use the ActiveCaptain app to sync first with the plotter with data, then with the plotter without data.
Todd Driscoll is offline  
Old 01-03-2018, 01:48 PM
  #15  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 259
Default

Originally Posted by Todd Driscoll View Post
Jorinho and kdubinwa, I consulted with engineers on this. Seems like both of you have been using HomePort in conjunction with Auto Sync? If not, please clarify. If so:

We suspect that the duplicate wpts are a result of using HomePort as the "master database" to populate the MFDs. HomePort is getting pretty old, and lacks the ďGUIDĒ record that newer plotters and the ActiveCaptain use. This causes the waypoints on both plotters to be imported with unique ďGUIDĒ records, so these will always be duplicated when a sync occurs.

To fix this, delete all user data from both plotters and the app, restore the user data to one of the plotters using an SD card, then use the ActiveCaptain app to sync first with the plotter with data, then with the plotter without data.
Thanks Todd,

You are correct in the use of HomePort as the master, however I am confused about the fix. I have a 7610xsv and a 7610 and network data sharing turned on. I loaded the 7610xsv from MicroSD using HomePort data. I only sync the 7610xsv, not the 7610. I see waypoints on both platters. Should I not have the 7610 turned on when I sync the 7610xsv? After loading should I discontinue use of Homeport on my Mac?

Kurt
kdubinwa is offline  
Old 01-04-2018, 07:06 AM
  #16  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Faro
Posts: 529
Default

In my case i imported my waypoints from a homeport saved .adm file and synced with ActiveCaptain.

Iíll try your sugestion next time i go to my boat.

To illustrate what i said prior, this weekend i had to delete all my waypoints and import them and sync my Chartplotter with my iPad ActiveCaptain App.

The file i use to import the waypoints has the route waypoints deleted.
As you can see, the Chartplotter mentions a diferent number of waypoints than the ActiveCaptain part in the Chartplotter itself displays.

I also had a problem that i solved with a reboot. The ActiveCaptain part in my Chartplotter didnít refreshed its data and i was getting the waypoints storage full even when there were less displayed.

Here you have some pics.




2131 waypoints (route waypoints were deleted)



2869 waypoints in the ActiveCaptain menu were in the waypoints menu were only 2131 (this includes the route waypoints)



2869 waypoints and the message that waypoint storage limit is full

Last edited by Jorinho; 01-04-2018 at 07:12 AM.
Jorinho is offline  
Old 01-07-2018, 06:04 AM
  #17  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 870
Default

Jorinho, in your example above, note that 2131 is referring to the potential number of "remaining" wpts you have to save from the total of available 5000, whereas the 2869 number is your actual number of saved wpts. 2869 + 2131 = 5000, so both the MFD and AC are showing the same number of wpts.
Todd Driscoll is offline  
Old 01-07-2018, 06:20 AM
  #18  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Faro
Posts: 529
Default

You are correct Todd.

I induced myself in error because whem I import the waypoints to my Chartplotter, that file has the route waypoints deleted, and the Chartplotter doesnít display them. However, the ActiveCaptain App shows them.
Jorinho is offline  
Old 01-08-2018, 08:53 AM
  #19  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 870
Default

Originally Posted by kdubinwa View Post
Thanks Todd,

You are correct in the use of HomePort as the master, however I am confused about the fix. I have a 7610xsv and a 7610 and network data sharing turned on. I loaded the 7610xsv from MicroSD using HomePort data. I only sync the 7610xsv, not the 7610. I see waypoints on both platters. Should I not have the 7610 turned on when I sync the 7610xsv? After loading should I discontinue use of Homeport on my Mac?

Kurt
Kurt, I am not exactly sure what you are specifically confused about. But know that with your two units ethernet-linked, no doubt wpts will be automatically synchronized with each other via ethernet.
Todd Driscoll is offline  
Old 01-08-2018, 09:28 AM
  #20  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 259
Default

Originally Posted by Todd Driscoll View Post
Kurt, I am not exactly sure what you are specifically confused about. But know that with your two units ethernet-linked, no doubt wpts will be automatically synchronized with each other via ethernet.
I am confused about the two separate synchs you are recommending in the following statement:

"To fix this, delete all user data from both plotters and the app, restore the user data to one of the plotters using an SD card, then use the ActiveCaptain app to sync first with the plotter with data, then with the plotter without data."

I have only been synching ONE plotter, the 7610xsv, but with two devices containing no local user data (iPhone and iPad). I have still received the duplicate waypoints.

Agreed that when networked with data sharing on the waypoints are shared automatically between the 7610xsv and the networked 7610.

So my question is related to the "first" and "second" synch in your recommended fix....

Thanks for your patience Todd... Kurt
kdubinwa is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread