Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Axiom Pro Review and Help!?!

Old 11-10-2017, 08:01 PM
  #1  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: South Florida
Posts: 756
Received 92 Likes on 76 Posts
Default Axiom Pro Review and Help!?!

Well I setup two Axiom Pro12" MFD's (S,RVX) on a 33ft Pursuit.

Pros:

Beautiful interface. I am a big fan of the Lighthouse software, very intuitive.
Button and Touchscreen Hybrid is VERY much improved over previous versions (E Series)
I haven't really used Real Vision Sonar RV220 Dual transducers hopefully sometime this coming week. Install was painless, Customizing the screens and settings is easily accessible for your sonar page.
We also installed the CPTS transom mount Chirp. Again will test this more this week - Installed on the second display (s).
The RVS version has a built in 1KW sonar. The customer may consider adding at a later date. This will require the use of an adapter.
The CPTS also required an adapter to connect to the Axiom Pro (s) 600W Sonar interface.

Using the usual Raynet cable between displays allows you to set one as a master so all functionality of the RVS can be shared on the S version.

Radar interface is GREAT! Using a SuperHD 4KW array. Again cabling was painless. Both units has 2 RayNet interfaces so no need for a Switch if this is all you got.

Also installed the FLIR M200 night vision. WOW very impressive. The detail is amazing. Being able to see makers clearly 100 yards out. The interface was really nice with swiping motions to move the camera.

I still have to install the Evolution Auto Pilot and will update this post when I get it done.


NOW THE BAD

NMEA 2000. At first I coud not get anything to work. I have a Fusion radio, Raymarine VHF with AIS and Garmin 19x external GPS. Ended up having a Bad T connection.

Frustrating part of all this is that Ray no longer gives you a list of Network devices connected on the NMEA Bus. So unless you have a Analyzer or an older display, you can't see the NMEA 2000 devices connected. I contacted Ray support and they expressed there concern about this as well. So if you install fluid sensors or any device that requires calibration, you are out of luck. I ended up using an Lowrance HDS5 to install the fluid sensors and Trim Tabs since the Lowrance has calibration screens for NMEA devices. SHAME ON YOU RAY!

Now the Fusion radio. MS-750AV would randomly lose connection. Called Ray they blamed everything else. Called Fusion and they suggested I upgrade to the firmware Ray built the units on. After the FW upgrade on the Radio, things seem to be working good. However it still randomly dropped connections but stayed connected a lot longer than previous. It ran for about 2 hours flawlessly so I figured I'll tackle this later.

Ray released a firmware update yesterday so I said GREAT lets update the AXIOM and all my problems will be solved. WRONG! Now the radio disconnects even more frequently than before (within 5 minutes). In addition the 2nd display locked on me twice today forcing me to shutdown and reboot.

The customer also has a IPCAM 200. On previous units the provide POE, guess what, NO POE on the AXIOM. arrrrrrrrrgh!!! I tried a POE switch (TrendNET) that I had laying around but it does not have enough power. I tried a 48VDC POE Injector(TrendNET) on a 110V AC Adapter and the cam powered up and worked fine. So It looks like I need to get the RM POE Injector that works on 12VDC. I was also thinking about tapping the Radar 48VDC output to see if that will work. ANY Suggestions?????;?;?

Called Ray support - They are closed for the holiday.

After the firmware update - The Flir Cam would randomly return to Park and start clicking. Aye!!! More problems.

So next step is to see if I can go back to the previous, more stable version. I will attempt that at a later date.

So it seems these units are a little buggy. Hopefully they get things straight SOON!

Will update this post as I work on this.

Any suggestions from you RM experts familiar with the AXIOM Pro
would be Great.;?;?

The top tier support @ Ray seem very frustrated with the unit and are basically saying they are waiting for software updates to hopefully rectify the issues.
Old 11-10-2017, 08:51 PM
  #2  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: South Florida
Posts: 756
Received 92 Likes on 76 Posts
Default

Well the POE situation on the iPCAM is solved I crimped a new RJ45 connection leaving PINS 4,5,7,8 out on both ends. You only need pins 1,2,3,6 for data and I am using the CAMs 12VDC connection instead of using POE. 4,5 for (+) and 7,8 for (-). No need for an injector and the no need to fish power up to the CAM!
Old 11-13-2017, 05:36 PM
  #3  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: South Florida
Posts: 756
Received 92 Likes on 76 Posts
Default

More issues:

For Yami experts I am tapping the NMEA connection from the bus device spare connector Blue / White wires. Matching a butchered NMEA drop Blue/White. I get a series on error on the Axiom Pro's including the Engine Shutdown warning. Because of this I can not complete the Engine Wizard in LH3.. Going to see if I can pin point the warnings and disable them in the Axiom Pro and try the wizard again. BTW YDS show's no warnings.

Motors are 07 F250 with command link. Firmware on the Axioms Pro's are the latest.

Does the command link gateway filter Yamaha's proprietary PGN's and only pass NMEA data?
Old 11-13-2017, 07:53 PM
  #4  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: South Florida
Posts: 756
Received 92 Likes on 76 Posts
Default

Just some updates:

Flir Camera - I reset the camera and now it parks without clicking. Very impressive camera.

Tapping the Radar @ the 42V connection to power a POE Switch will not work because their is only 12VDC there while on Standby. So I powered the IPCAM using the method on my previous post. Works like a champ
Old 11-14-2017, 05:02 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 380
Received 22 Likes on 18 Posts
Default

Following this thread. we are about to commence a build on a 695 marlin Jenneau featuring an axiom pro 9, flir m232, cam 220, etc... december 10th im told is the big software release from Ray. will be interesting to see how they go. teething issues for sure. but annoying.
Old 11-14-2017, 07:04 AM
  #6  
ML1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 33
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default

Originally Posted by aplusmiami View Post
More issues:

For Yami experts I am tapping the NMEA connection from the bus device spare connector Blue / White wires. Matching a butchered NMEA drop Blue/White. I get a series on error on the Axiom Pro's including the Engine Shutdown warning. Because of this I can not complete the Engine Wizard in LH3.. Going to see if I can pin point the warnings and disable them in the Axiom Pro and try the wizard again. BTW YDS show's no warnings.

Motors are 07 F250 with command link. Firmware on the Axioms Pro's are the latest.

Does the command link gateway filter Yamaha's proprietary PGN's and only pass NMEA data?
If you use a Ray ECI-100 engine interface between the Yami can bus and Ng/NMEA 2000 network the alarms will not pop up.
Old 11-14-2017, 07:22 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,743
Likes: 0
Received 54 Likes on 51 Posts
Default

I don't think Ray ever injected PoE from past displays other than gS series. an HS5 switch does inject PoE.
It has been a bit frustrating waiting for software updates to get features working, but I fear that is now going to be commonplace with most brands and new releases as the devices get more complicated and integration with other brands equipment gets tested. There is some wisdom into holding off new display purchases until the software matures.
Old 11-14-2017, 06:18 PM
  #8  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: South Florida
Posts: 756
Received 92 Likes on 76 Posts
Default

I tried to talk the customer out of the latest and greatest. I come from a IT background and know you should never buy the latest unless you wanna be the Guinea Pig.

Anyhow - I changed out the terminators on both ends and the NMEA connection to the radio and MFD seems to be working MUCH better. I used the NRX300 at the opposite end of the network to monitor and it stayed connected all day on the MFD and the remote. Hopefully it was just a bad terminator. BTW the terminators I removed both tested good 120 Ohm so I'm still skeptical.

Got the auto pilot installed, just have to purge the lines. Tackle that on Thursday.

POE - he had an injector buried behind the console. Found it today :-). I had one of my guys pull the old equipment out and he is not technical. (Me pull Wires, me want lunch)

ECI-100 is the way to go when it comes to command link and CL+. I am guessing it filters out any proprietary PGN's and only passes NMEA PGN's. A bit pricey for what it does.

Thanks for all your input. I will keep posting as I go. Should have this wrapped up this week.


ALSO just as a added measure I have been adding dielectric grease on all my connections.

Last edited by aplusmiami; 11-14-2017 at 06:53 PM.
Old 11-15-2017, 05:29 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 276
Received 15 Likes on 14 Posts
Default

We've had the engine alarms issue from Yamaha on both Garmin and Ray Lighthouse II units.

You can turn off engine alarms in "alarm settings" on those machines to restore normal function. I'd look for it in the Lighthouse III.
Old 11-15-2017, 06:31 PM
  #10  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: South Florida
Posts: 756
Received 92 Likes on 76 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by V8BoatBuilder View Post
We've had the engine alarms issue from Yamaha on both Garmin and Ray Lighthouse II units.

You can turn off engine alarms in "alarm settings" on those machines to restore normal function. I'd look for it in the Lighthouse III.
I am not 100% certain of this but I can't see what alarms to disable until it detects the engines. I will be back on this boat sometime this week. I had tapped off the Fuel management gauge connection to get my Blue/white nmea. But have since moved the gauge and plugged it all back in. I am waiting on a CL device cable to chop up and will try and remove the warning method. I also ordered the Ray Engine Gateway Jut in case.
Old 11-17-2017, 08:45 PM
  #11  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: South Florida
Posts: 756
Received 92 Likes on 76 Posts
Default

Auto Pilot Update: The EVO-150 kit with the Type 1 Pump.

What a breeze. Such an easy install. The unit is basically plug and play. Had it all installed and configured in little over 1 hour.

The integration with AXIOM is fantastic. Simple as touch a point and hold on the Chart, select Goto, select the AP ICON, select start NAV and engage.

The AP is VERY responsive. The hard overtime comes defaulted to 10. With twin Yami 250's going 28 knots, turns where a little to drastic. I lowered it to 6.
Old 02-03-2018, 08:14 AM
  #12  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Ct
Posts: 206
Received 63 Likes on 31 Posts
Default

Any updates after the Dec software update? I am considering Axiom pro and Simrad evo3. It seems there is a lot of concern that this product was rushed to mkt and the software is the weak link. To me that means there is potential, as I understand the simrad is dual core vs. quad for axiom pro so from a hardware perspective it may have a longer life cycle before the next axiom is released.

Speculating here but it seems Simrad is on a 4yr product cycle and the next one will be an evo4 with quad processor? Where the axiom already has quad and they may just update software to enable future functionality/ peripherals etc. I was leaning Ray but a respected vendor here has suggested staying away from ray because the product may not be "complete" vs the simrad offering. He is going to get a sale either way, simrad or ray so i believe that is his honest opinion but it could be misinformed.

Real world experience is most valuable, keep it coming. thanks
Old 02-03-2018, 10:29 AM
  #13  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,874
Received 214 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

Many of the issues at the beginning sounded like installation related...is that correct?

I certainly wouldn't want people to think most people had that many issues off the bat.......I sure haven't!

Im glad you posted the updates to your problems installing.

LH3 updates will only further the smoothness of the product line. Many of the issues people have reported had more to do with installs integrating older or other brands than a full new install with all new equipment.

MIAMI WILL BE FUN.
Old 02-03-2018, 08:28 PM
  #14  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: South Florida
Posts: 756
Received 92 Likes on 76 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by CME View Post
Many of the issues at the beginning sounded like installation related...is that correct?

I certainly wouldn't want people to think most people had that many issues off the bat.......I sure haven't!

Im glad you posted the updates to your problems installing.

LH3 updates will only further the smoothness of the product line. Many of the issues people have reported had more to do with installs integrating older or other brands than a full new install with all new equipment.

MIAMI WILL BE FUN.
The Fusion Radio continues to drop (Less frequently and random). I need to apply the latest update. Other than that, the unit is pretty rock solid. I'm installing the Auto Glide Kit from lenco and will update the firmware then
Old 02-03-2018, 09:00 PM
  #15  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Kalbarri, WA
Posts: 810
Received 343 Likes on 187 Posts
Default

I'm about to fit a new Raymarine system to a new boat. 9RVX, 7RV, RV-100 and B175M ( limited by dash space), EV-100, GP-150 The stereo and VHF can stay out of my system. Also be trying to integrate a Mercury smartcraft. The vendor has it on the bench all networked and applied the Lighthouse 3.3 upgrade before shipping, which I hope to be tomorrow. Great service.
Fingers crossed, sounds like the autopilot setup is painless on these newer units.
Old 02-03-2018, 10:26 PM
  #16  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location:
Posts: 382
Received 56 Likes on 34 Posts
Default

This is why having everything tied together bothers me.
Old 02-06-2018, 09:02 PM
  #17  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: South Florida
Posts: 756
Received 92 Likes on 76 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Panhandler80 View Post
This is why having everything tied together bothers me.
The AP has it's own control head, so you really do not need the MFD to control things. You do need an external GPS or the one that's built in the MFD. In my client's case he has an external GPS and two internal with the MFD's. The primary source is the external.
Old 02-06-2018, 09:18 PM
  #18  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Jax FL
Posts: 2,743
Likes: 0
Received 786 Likes on 536 Posts
Default

The problem I had with the Raymarine Axiom was when it doesn't work you have no access to the settings. It's plug and play it works or bang your face on the deck because it doesn't.

I had two units that simply would not see each other to share data. Never got to the AP install.

While my Simrad wasn't 100% plug and play I could see all the settings and make note of what it needed or was missing.
Old 02-07-2018, 07:37 PM
  #19  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: South Florida
Posts: 756
Received 92 Likes on 76 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Jumpsummo View Post
The problem I had with the Raymarine Axiom was when it doesn't work you have no access to the settings. It's plug and play it works or bang your face on the deck because it doesn't.

I had two units that simply would not see each other to share data. Never got to the AP install.

While my Simrad wasn't 100% plug and play I could see all the settings and make note of what it needed or was missing.
Yes it is very frustrating. I had the same issue. Even the support dept at Ray where frustrated. I liked that fact that Ray had some diagnostic features that Garmin did not. Now they seem to be going the road of Plug-n-Pray! PnP like Crapple and Windoze I guess its what the tech industry is going to. It's a shame the Marine industry is following suit. I thought with NMEA there would be some open architecture but it looks like proprietary devices on a licensed back-end is going to be the model.
Old 02-08-2018, 01:44 AM
  #20  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Jax FL
Posts: 2,743
Likes: 0
Received 786 Likes on 536 Posts
Default

Well in my case Raymarine had a 6k package returned over these frustrations. In case you are listening this plug and play ONLY with no access to full advanced settings does not work and is costing you sales.

My Simrad gear at least sees all the devices and I just had to add a chirp transducer after the first 3D install. Auto pilot was so simple.

I was going buy radar from Ray and liked that it runs off Wi-Fi, you just run power but never got that far into the install. Then again I've since learned that 4G does NOT SEE BIRDS well so I guess they did me a favor by nipping this in the bud.

Last edited by Jumpsummo; 02-09-2018 at 03:01 AM. Reason: NOT SEE BIRDS

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.