Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

dsm300

Old 09-04-2017, 08:30 AM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
slper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lakeland, Fl
Posts: 4,554
Received 1,045 Likes on 457 Posts
Default dsm300

My MFD is telling me there is no ducer selected. When I go in to select it there are none in the menu. I unplug the ducer from the DSM 300 and plug it straight to the MFD and it works. If I go in to select external devices, it's not recognizing the DSM300. It doesn't show up. Therefore, I can't update it. Is this thing junk? Can u send them in to be repaired or should I buy new? Is there and updated unit that doesn't fail this often. This one is a little over a year old I bought NIB from a member.

The status light blinks 1 time green.
Old 09-04-2017, 03:58 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 707
Received 18 Likes on 15 Posts
Default

Buy a new 370 instead. The 300 really is just a pain. That is what I am going to do!
Old 09-04-2017, 10:06 PM
  #3  
CME
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3,874
Received 214 Likes on 117 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by DIVER2 View Post
Buy a new 370 instead. The 300 really is just a pain. That is what I am going to do!
amen
Old 09-05-2017, 07:52 AM
  #4  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Marco Island, FL
Posts: 3,511
Received 199 Likes on 139 Posts
Default

Maybe whatever is making the DSM300s fail will make the 370 fail. Just sayin'.
Old 09-05-2017, 09:25 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
Marine Advertiser
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 23,911
Likes: 0
Received 1,696 Likes on 929 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by slper View Post
My MFD is telling me there is no ducer selected. When I go in to select it there are none in the menu. I unplug the ducer from the DSM 300 and plug it straight to the MFD and it works. If I go in to select external devices, it's not recognizing the DSM300. It doesn't show up. Therefore, I can't update it. Is this thing junk? Can u send them in to be repaired or should I buy new? Is there and updated unit that doesn't fail this often. This one is a little over a year old I bought NIB from a member.

The status light blinks 1 time green.
http://www.panbo.com/forum/2010/02/d...-problems.html

The DSM 300 has a very poor track record... ...problems go way back
Old 09-05-2017, 02:46 PM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 707
Received 18 Likes on 15 Posts
Default

I can tell you, I had 2 and know quite a few others that did the dance with that thing and finally said screw it and lived happily ever after.
Old 09-05-2017, 04:05 PM
  #7  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
slper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lakeland, Fl
Posts: 4,554
Received 1,045 Likes on 457 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by HDRyder999 View Post
Maybe whatever is making the DSM300s fail will make the 370 fail. Just sayin'.
Have you any insight? I can't think of anything. There is no heat, no water.
Old 09-06-2017, 04:50 AM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 707
Received 18 Likes on 15 Posts
Default

It really isn't what makes them fail as much as they just fail. That is why they are no longer available. They are prone to working then not working. Better have a good battery fully charged and good connections. They also had problems with the power plug connections. Getting rid of mine this winter, just to unreliable.
Old 09-06-2017, 06:19 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,743
Received 54 Likes on 51 Posts
Default

The Mexico built models were problematic. The issue was with the power cord not making good contact with the mins on the sounder. This caused voltage drops and spikes which shut the unit off repeatedly. Many people got replacement boxes but used the old power cable so the problem was never fixed. I personally would just try to eliminate the DSM altogether if possible. Use E66066 adapter cable that will let you use your transducer in and of the models with 600w sounders built-in.
Old 09-06-2017, 03:34 PM
  #10  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
slper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lakeland, Fl
Posts: 4,554
Received 1,045 Likes on 457 Posts
Default

I have 1000 watt airmar ducer that requires a DSM to work at 1000 watts otherwise it will plug into the back of the MFD and work at 600 watt. A 370 will work to get it to work at 1000 watt?
Old 09-06-2017, 04:13 PM
  #11  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Marco Island, FL
Posts: 3,511
Received 199 Likes on 139 Posts
Default

The 370 will work with a 1000 watt transducer. I have a Hungarian DSM300 that has worked well for me. if you're interested.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.