Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Simrad NSS8 - issue

Old 09-03-2017, 06:32 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: RI
Posts: 1,550
Received 82 Likes on 58 Posts
Default Simrad NSS8 - issue

Hello,
Has anyone experienced an issue with their Simrad Nss8 where a white circle or ring shows up on the screen? This happened twice to me the other day. Seems to only happen when I was close to the dock. Took the boat out after powering back on and it seemed fine until I got back to the harbor where I dock the boat. Then it appeared again. I tried googling this issue but found nothing. I will check the software version later today to see if that could be the issue if there was an update but just seeing if anyone else had this happen. Thanks
Old 09-03-2017, 08:04 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: North of Boston
Posts: 29
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Does the "clear cursor" tab pop up too? Mine does this and it's getting worse. I think the digitizer is going bad (touch screen). Powering down helps sometimes, but not always. I talked to Simrad and tried the reset procedure, but no service available for the NSS series anymore, just a discount on a Evo2/3 unit.

Mines only about 5 years old. Not really happy about replacing it already.
Old 09-03-2017, 08:28 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Central FL
Posts: 701
Received 50 Likes on 38 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by vman24 View Post
Hello,
Has anyone experienced an issue with their Simrad Nss8 where a white circle or ring shows up on the screen? This happened twice to me the other day. Seems to only happen when I was close to the dock. Took the boat out after powering back on and it seemed fine until I got back to the harbor where I dock the boat. Then it appeared again. I tried googling this issue but found nothing. I will check the software version later today to see if that could be the issue if there was an update but just seeing if anyone else had this happen. Thanks

An arrival radius ?
Old 09-03-2017, 08:32 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: RI
Posts: 1,550
Received 82 Likes on 58 Posts
Default

NE Parker,
Yes clear cursor shows up too. I also noticed that touch screen didn't work at times too.
Old 09-03-2017, 08:34 AM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: RI
Posts: 1,550
Received 82 Likes on 58 Posts
Default

just did this for the first time on Friday night. Right after I bought the 4G radar online and wating for it to come. WTF
Old 09-03-2017, 09:04 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: North of Boston
Posts: 29
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Yeah, it's acting like you're touching a point on the screen (like you're setting a waypoint), but you're not. When it starts freaking out the touchscreen becomes unresponsive as well. It's aggravating and has been getting worse for me. I'm going to pull it soon and sell it for parts on eBay. What a waste!
Old 09-03-2017, 10:32 AM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: RI
Posts: 1,550
Received 82 Likes on 58 Posts
Default

ok thanks.
I'm hoping to get another year out of it but if not will look for an evo2 or 3
Old 09-03-2017, 10:44 AM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: North of Boston
Posts: 29
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes on 2 Posts
Default

Call Simrad. Since they don't service them, they'll offer to sell you a replacement Evo2/3 at a substantial discount.
Old 09-03-2017, 04:14 PM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Fort Myers Beach, FL, USA
Posts: 3,741
Received 655 Likes on 408 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by vman24 View Post
NE Parker,
Yes clear cursor shows up too. I also noticed that touch screen didn't work at times too.
All the same for me. Ran offshore today and this happened a few times. Touch screen inop. Unit worked fine with knob control.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.