Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Lowrance HDS SD card formatting

Old 09-01-2017, 11:32 AM
  #1  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 89
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes on 6 Posts
Default Lowrance HDS SD card formatting

Looking to update my HDS Gen2 unit and getting some conflicting info on the SD card formatting to all the unit to read the card. An old Lowrance article calls for FAT, and says no to FAT32. A call into customer support at Navico was, well, not too supportive - they didnt know what formatting was.

Does anyone know what format is required for these units to read the SD cards? I have a 16GB card if that makes any difference.


Thanks.
Old 09-01-2017, 12:08 PM
  #2  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 120
Likes: 0
Received 14 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by BosNarr View Post
Looking to update my HDS Gen2 unit and getting some conflicting info on the SD card formatting to all the unit to read the card. An old Lowrance article calls for FAT, and says no to FAT32. A call into customer support at Navico was, well, not too supportive - they didnt know what formatting was.

Does anyone know what format is required for these units to read the SD cards? I have a 16GB card if that makes any difference.


Thanks.

Format to FAT32
Old 09-01-2017, 12:19 PM
  #3  
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 89
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Awesome. Thanks

...and all i should need to do is install the most current software update which would get me caught up on all of the previous updates (that i never did)?
Old 09-01-2017, 12:36 PM
  #4  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 120
Likes: 0
Received 14 Likes on 13 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by BosNarr View Post
Awesome. Thanks

...and all i should need to do is install the most current software update which would get me caught up on all of the previous updates (that i never did)?
That should work as far as I know.
Old 09-02-2017, 03:22 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,433
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

Yes, the software updates contain everything so you should just load the latest version.
Old 09-02-2017, 06:10 AM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: NJ
Posts: 356
Received 15 Likes on 12 Posts
Default

Fat 32 You can't do that format on a Mac need to do it on a PC. At least not my mac.
Old 09-12-2018, 03:42 AM
  #7  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 24
Likes: 0
Received 1 Like on 1 Post
Default Fat 16

I thought they needed to be formatted to FAT 16 not FAT 32 for older units. When on a Windows pc reformatting a SD you click on (FAT) FAT is FAT 16 and it’s limited to 2gb. So your saying FAT 32 will work In the older units with a more than 2 gb cards ?
Old 09-12-2018, 07:05 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,433
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

I don't have a first generation HDS anymore, but HDS Gen2 button works with 32GB FAT32 formatted cards.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.