Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Simrad EVO 3 Sync Display Brightness

Old 08-29-2017, 05:20 AM
  #1  
stf
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Highlands, NJ
Posts: 1,092
Received 26 Likes on 18 Posts
Default Simrad EVO 3 Sync Display Brightness

Question guys. Is there a setting that controls if the displays have their display brightness in sync? I would like the brightness on the 2 displays to be in sync. On my old boat it used to be like this. Not sure why this system is different. When I lower the brightness on the left display the AP44 screen is in sync and follows the lead of the MFD. Not sure why my right display is not in sync.
Old 08-29-2017, 05:45 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,446
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

Brightness syncing is done over NMEA 2000, so if the MFD is not connected to this network it won't be synced.
Old 08-29-2017, 06:28 AM
  #3  
stf
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Highlands, NJ
Posts: 1,092
Received 26 Likes on 18 Posts
Default

Very smart. You may be on to something. I will have to check. It is possible that they only used Ethernet to connect the 2.
Old 08-29-2017, 05:56 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 335
Likes: 0
Received 11 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

You have to setup the one one the left to be the master and set the other to slave and they will work together from powering on to bright and low
Old 08-29-2017, 06:07 PM
  #5  
stf
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Highlands, NJ
Posts: 1,092
Received 26 Likes on 18 Posts
Default

I think abbor is on to something. Not sure I have NMEA 2000 on both displays. I have them setup as slave and master right now. I will look tomorrow. Appreciate everyone's help.
Old 08-30-2017, 02:30 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,446
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by 28mckee4me View Post
You have to setup the one one the left to be the master and set the other to slave and they will work together from powering on to bright and low
The Master - Slave configuration is only for power control with the yellow wire in the power cable. I don't use power control and all my MFD's are then by default set as Masters.
Old 08-30-2017, 01:43 PM
  #7  
stf
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Highlands, NJ
Posts: 1,092
Received 26 Likes on 18 Posts
Default

Ok I confirmed that both displays are on nmea 2000 network. I tried changing the right display to a master and no change. Any ideas? Looked through all the settings and nothing about the display brightness. Not the end of the world. Just a time saver.
Old 08-31-2017, 04:22 AM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 7,479
Received 2,965 Likes on 1,408 Posts
Default

Use the brightness buttons on your Mercury DTS control box. Bottom + and - buttons on track pad.
Old 08-31-2017, 04:51 AM
  #9  
stf
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Highlands, NJ
Posts: 1,092
Received 26 Likes on 18 Posts
Default

I don't think I have that. I have vessel view link with my simrad displays. Thanks for suggestion.
Old 08-31-2017, 05:12 AM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 7,479
Received 2,965 Likes on 1,408 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by stf View Post
I don't think I have that. I have vessel view link with my simrad displays. Thanks for suggestion.
You have it. I installed twin NSS12 Evo3s last week on a Fountain and a Yellowfin, both with VV Link, and the control box brightness buttons control both Simrad screens simultaneously. They're the + and - buttons with light symbol, bottom row on the track pad.

I can't get the picture to post for some reason, so here's a link to it. https://goo.gl/images/A71ryN
Old 08-31-2017, 05:20 AM
  #11  
stf
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Highlands, NJ
Posts: 1,092
Received 26 Likes on 18 Posts
Default

Wow cool. I had no idea what you were talking about lmao. So many buttons on that thing. Btw nice job on the yellowfin you posted on fb. Very clean. I will try that today.
Old 08-31-2017, 06:09 AM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,446
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by stf View Post
Ok I confirmed that both displays are on nmea 2000 network. I tried changing the right display to a master and no change. Any ideas? Looked through all the settings and nothing about the display brightness. Not the end of the world. Just a time saver.
Nothing configurable when it comes to brightness. All Simrad units connected by NMEA 2000 should be synchronized such that changing the brightness on one should change the brightness for all. (except the VHF's).
Old 08-31-2017, 07:05 AM
  #13  
stf
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Highlands, NJ
Posts: 1,092
Received 26 Likes on 18 Posts
Default

Ok the story gets more interesting. The brightness buttons of the shift control are actually in sync with the right display (the one that is not in sync with left screen and AP44). Ok how do I make everything talk? LOL
Old 08-31-2017, 07:13 AM
  #14  
stf
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Highlands, NJ
Posts: 1,092
Received 26 Likes on 18 Posts
Default

Broke the code!!!! My right display had the simnet group set to 1. Set it to simrad and all good now!!!!! Guys can thank you enough for helping to close the gap. Love to buttons on the shifter!!!!

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.