Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Furuno keeps restarting

Old 08-27-2017, 07:52 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Brigantine, NJ
Posts: 2,760
Received 156 Likes on 116 Posts
Default Furuno keeps restarting

Strange issue with my RDP139. It's a well kept unit that has worked flawlessly until recently.

Works fine when I'm under power running on plane, but as soon as I back off the power it begins to reset continuously. It also resets at the dock when i'm on the charger with full batteries. All of the tests at start up report OK and power supply connections are clean.

Any suggestions on possible cause or where to look?
Old 08-27-2017, 11:10 AM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 1,445
Received 413 Likes on 253 Posts
Default

First thing I'd check is actual voltage of the power supply, regardless of what condition your system is in.
Old 08-27-2017, 05:18 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2,813
Received 204 Likes on 158 Posts
Default

If you have the inline power fuse check it out. What switch do you have for the battery?
Old 08-27-2017, 07:13 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Brigantine, NJ
Posts: 2,760
Received 156 Likes on 116 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by davepjr71 View Post
If you have the inline power fuse check it out. What switch do you have for the battery?
Not sure what you mean by "...what switch..for the battery"? I have a BEP cluster that isolates start/house batteries and then everything is wired to the panel.

Haven't seen an in-line fuse, but will track that down this week....but, would't this suggest a persistent problem under all conditions rather than an intermittent problem under certain power conditions?
Old 08-28-2017, 04:06 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2,813
Received 204 Likes on 158 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by BayHouse View Post
Not sure what you mean by "...what switch..for the battery"? I have a BEP cluster that isolates start/house batteries and then everything is wired to the panel.

Haven't seen an in-line fuse, but will track that down this week....but, would't this suggest a persistent problem under all conditions rather than an intermittent problem under certain power conditions?
The Blue Seas m series have had issues. When my online fuse was loose barely moving the boat would cause a reboot.
Old 08-28-2017, 07:00 PM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Brigantine, NJ
Posts: 2,760
Received 156 Likes on 116 Posts
Default

My problem is kind of the opposite...constant reboots at the dock when just tied up, but works like a charm when I'm running at speed. That doesn't lead me to think a loose in-line fuse, but i'll take a look regardless.
Old 08-29-2017, 11:12 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 219
Likes: 0
Received 8 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

I had a similar problem and it was an old battery. Maybe time for a load test as even when the boat is on shore power you might not be getting the right voltage with a draw.
Old 08-29-2017, 11:35 AM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Brigantine, NJ
Posts: 2,760
Received 156 Likes on 116 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by lisstriper View Post
I had a similar problem and it was an old battery. Maybe time for a load test as even when the boat is on shore power you might not be getting the right voltage with a draw.
Good thought. I am certain the charger was in maintenance mode last time I played with it and when the engines aren't running at speed, bad batts could be the culprit. I hope not as they're new last year, but stranger things have happened.

Thanks for the idea!
Old 08-30-2017, 03:11 AM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 2,813
Received 204 Likes on 158 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by BayHouse View Post
Good thought. I am certain the charger was in maintenance mode last time I played with it and when the engines aren't running at speed, bad batts could be the culprit. I hope not as they're new last year, but stranger things have happened.

Thanks for the idea!
I had to return an Interstate battery after only using it a month or 2. Found out it wouldn't hold a charge and as soon as I added load it would restart my TZ2 and eventually the TZ would go out all together unless the motor was running.
Old 08-31-2017, 12:03 PM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 109
Likes: 0
Received 7 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Also try removing your chip if you have one in there. If it gets corrosion on the chip it will go into some kinda limp mode and restart. The same as if you put a chip in that has too much memory it wont power up even though its on. Remove the larger chip and it beeps and comes on. You could be getting an issue because of your chip if everything else is all good and its a quick and easy check.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.