Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Garmin 7600 internal compass is off?

Old 08-27-2017, 07:00 AM
  #1  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Key West
Posts: 13,225
Received 3,441 Likes on 1,554 Posts
Default Garmin 7600 internal compass is off?

Got on the boat yesterday and noticed that the boat icon was crooked on the screen as I was running. No biggie, I've had that happen before when I accidentally left some tools sitting next to the heading sensor on my Reactor AP. Went and checked and nada. Nothing there.

As I began to troubleshoot, I noticed that my dash compass (Ritchie), Heading on the AP control screen, and the compass on my iphone were all basically the same. But, the compass tape that I run across the top of the screen on my 7610 was waaayy off. Like almost a reciprocal from where I was pointing. When I'd use the AP to get to a waypoint, it would follow the route fine, but the boat would crab the whole way and since I run in Head Up mode the screen would also be cockeyed.

So I've seen similar issues discussed on here, but for some reason this seems different. Usually it's the AP heading that is off or something and a recalibration would fix it, but this seems different because it's the 7600 unit's compass that seems off.
How is that possible and how might I fix it?
I have a 7610 and 7612 networked together.

Pretty sure I have the latest updates, but will verify today and I will maybe go through the AP calibration again to see if something helps there. But I'm confused as to how this just happens overnight. Last time I used the boat it was fine. This time, nope.

thoughts?
Old 08-27-2017, 08:13 AM
  #2  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 4,299
Received 309 Likes on 261 Posts
Default

Have you tried puling the fuse on the heading sensor and giving that a try to see if it is the heading sensor?

Make sure you are underway as siting still the GPS in the 7600 can not calculate heading, you must be underway when not using the heading sensor for the 7600 to provide an accurate heading.

Jim


JIm
Old 08-27-2017, 08:41 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Key West
Posts: 13,225
Received 3,441 Likes on 1,554 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by jfwireless View Post
Have you tried puling the fuse on the heading sensor and giving that a try to see if it is the heading sensor?

Make sure you are underway as siting still the GPS in the 7600 can not calculate heading, you must be underway when not using the heading sensor for the 7600 to provide an accurate heading.

Jim


JIm
taking it off the N2K network would do the same, right? I ask only because it's easier to unplug it that way than getting back to the fuse panel.
Old 08-27-2017, 09:49 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: FL - Ponce Inlet
Posts: 335
Received 42 Likes on 32 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by coores14 View Post
Got on the boat yesterday and noticed that the boat icon was crooked on the screen as I was running. No biggie, I've had that happen before when I accidentally left some tools sitting next to the heading sensor on my Reactor AP. Went and checked and nada. Nothing there.

As I began to troubleshoot, I noticed that my dash compass (Ritchie), Heading on the AP control screen, and the compass on my iphone were all basically the same. But, the compass tape that I run across the top of the screen on my 7610 was waaayy off. Like almost a reciprocal from where I was pointing. When I'd use the AP to get to a waypoint, it would follow the route fine, but the boat would crab the whole way and since I run in Head Up mode the screen would also be cockeyed.

So I've seen similar issues discussed on here, but for some reason this seems different. Usually it's the AP heading that is off or something and a recalibration would fix it, but this seems different because it's the 7600 unit's compass that seems off.
How is that possible and how might I fix it?
I have a 7610 and 7612 networked together.

Pretty sure I have the latest updates, but will verify today and I will maybe go through the AP calibration again to see if something helps there. But I'm confused as to how this just happens overnight. Last time I used the boat it was fine. This time, nope.

thoughts?
Do you have an external GPS antenna up top? The crooked boat reminded me after I put my simrad GS25 on. Boat was pointing crooked. Found out that there is an arrow on the antenna that needed to point forward...and was turned slightly.

Just a thought on the crooked boat. I didn't pay attention to the heading at that time...just the crooked boat.
Old 08-27-2017, 10:10 AM
  #5  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Key West
Posts: 13,225
Received 3,441 Likes on 1,554 Posts
Default

No external antenna.

I'm on the boat now. I ran out with the heading sensor unplugged and everything lined up nicely. I plugged it back in and did a dealer recalibration on the AP. The short ride from there to where I am was good. Everything lined up. I'm now anchored and my regular compass shows that I'm pointed at about 240. My AP screen shows the same.

The compass tape on my 7612 says I'm pointed due north. The compass tape on my 7610 says I'm pointed at about 340.

How is that possible that the two machines who are networked together and sharing data are off from the rest of the system AND each other?
Old 08-27-2017, 10:12 AM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Key West
Posts: 13,225
Received 3,441 Likes on 1,554 Posts
Default

Confirmed that both machines have the latest software.
Old 08-27-2017, 10:19 AM
  #7  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: FL - Ponce Inlet
Posts: 335
Received 42 Likes on 32 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by coores14 View Post
No external antenna.
...
10-4

No garmin experience. Hope you get it figured out.
Old 08-27-2017, 04:50 PM
  #8  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 4,299
Received 309 Likes on 261 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by coores14 View Post
No external antenna.

I'm on the boat now. I ran out with the heading sensor unplugged and everything lined up nicely. I plugged it back in and did a dealer recalibration on the AP. The short ride from there to where I am was good. Everything lined up. I'm now anchored and my regular compass shows that I'm pointed at about 240. My AP screen shows the same.

The compass tape on my 7612 says I'm pointed due north. The compass tape on my 7610 says I'm pointed at about 340.

How is that possible that the two machines who are networked together and sharing data are off from the rest of the system AND each other?
When you say machines are networked, do you mean both the 7612 and 7610 are connected to the Garmin Marine network and also NMEA2K network?

Jim
Old 08-27-2017, 04:54 PM
  #9  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Key West
Posts: 13,225
Received 3,441 Likes on 1,554 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by jfwireless View Post
When you say machines are networked, do you mean both the 7612 and 7610 are connected to the Garmin Marine network and also NMEA2K network?

Jim
correct. both machines are connected via ethernet cable to share info and both are connected to the N2K network. My 7610 is the xsv with the sounder. My 7612 is not the xsv. But I can view the sounder on my 7612, for example.
Old 08-27-2017, 05:08 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 8,573
Received 1,669 Likes on 1,266 Posts
Default

is Settings > Preferences > Units > North Reference set the same for both units?
Old 08-27-2017, 05:08 PM
  #11  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2,078
Received 23 Likes on 16 Posts
Default

You need to check to see what "source" each one is using for heading information.

Neither of those MFD's has a builtin compass or heading sensor. Unless they are specifically pointed to an external heading sensor, they will use GPS data to determine the "heading". However, that will be useless if the boat isnt moving fast enough to establish a good GPS course over ground.
Old 08-27-2017, 05:12 PM
  #12  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Key West
Posts: 13,225
Received 3,441 Likes on 1,554 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Fwpratt View Post
is Settings > Preferences > Units > North Reference set the same for both units?
Originally Posted by Yrral3215 View Post
You need to check to see what "source" each one is using for heading information.

Neither of those MFD's has a builtin compass or heading sensor. Unless they are specifically pointed to an external heading sensor, they will use GPS data to determine the "heading". However, that will be useless if the boat isnt moving fast enough to establish a good GPS course over ground.
I guess i'm just confused because i've been using this exact setup for over a year with no issues. All of a sudden I wake up and things are different.

As for north reference, I will have to check.

I've been as deep into the settings as I know, so where do I find the choice for heading information on the 7600 units?
Old 08-27-2017, 06:16 PM
  #13  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 4,299
Received 309 Likes on 261 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by coores14 View Post
I guess i'm just confused because i've been using this exact setup for over a year with no issues. All of a sudden I wake up and things are different.

As for north reference, I will have to check.

I've been as deep into the settings as I know, so where do I find the choice for heading information on the 7600 units?
FWPRATT gave it to you above

Settings > Preferences > Units > North Reference set the same for both units

Jim
Old 08-27-2017, 08:28 PM
  #14  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2,078
Received 23 Likes on 16 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by coores14 View Post
I guess i'm just confused because i've been using this exact setup for over a year with no issues. All of a sudden I wake up and things are different.

As for north reference, I will have to check.

I've been as deep into the settings as I know, so where do I find the choice for heading information on the 7600 units?
Seems like something must have changed - recent software up-date? Changes to the AP or the external heading sensor? Someone messing with settings when you weren't looking? Any other new equipment added/removed? New map cards? Changes to the NMEA network? or?
Old 08-28-2017, 04:21 AM
  #15  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Key West
Posts: 13,225
Received 3,441 Likes on 1,554 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Yrral3215 View Post
Seems like something must have changed - recent software up-date? Changes to the AP or the external heading sensor? Someone messing with settings when you weren't looking? Any other new equipment added/removed? New map cards? Changes to the NMEA network? or?
I mean, I tend to agree that something had to have changed, but I just can't think of what. I did the new Map updates and software updates, but i'm 99% positive I've used the boat since those and didn't experience these problems. There's a chance that I could be wrong on that, of course.

other than that, no new hardware added and no other projects that I've done that had anything to do with electronics.

I'd imagine if it had to do with the latest software update then we'd be hearing of others having the problem too.
Old 08-28-2017, 04:53 AM
  #16  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 781
Likes: 0
Received 156 Likes on 74 Posts
Default Software

Anytime I update the software I have had to recalibrate the autopilot
Old 08-28-2017, 03:59 PM
  #17  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Cape Cod
Posts: 1,760
Received 213 Likes on 138 Posts
Default

I would certainly start by recalibrating the compass which is done through the Autopilot Dealer mode.

Note you need very calm seas so the boat doesn't rock while calibrating.
Old 08-28-2017, 04:01 PM
  #18  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Key West
Posts: 13,225
Received 3,441 Likes on 1,554 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by coores14 View Post
No external antenna.

I'm on the boat now. I ran out with the heading sensor unplugged and everything lined up nicely. I plugged it back in and did a dealer recalibration on the AP. The short ride from there to where I am was good. Everything lined up. I'm now anchored and my regular compass shows that I'm pointed at about 240. My AP screen shows the same.

The compass tape on my 7612 says I'm pointed due north. The compass tape on my 7610 says I'm pointed at about 340.

How is that possible that the two machines who are networked together and sharing data are off from the rest of the system AND each other?
Originally Posted by mbfd12202 View Post
Anytime I update the software I have had to recalibrate the autopilot
Originally Posted by jtcwhaler View Post
I would certainly start by recalibrating the compass which is done through the Autopilot Dealer mode.

Note you need very calm seas so the boat doesn't rock while calibrating.
did that yesterday.
Old 08-28-2017, 04:27 PM
  #19  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Palm City, Fl
Posts: 290
Received 34 Likes on 22 Posts
Default

check the true or magnetic north:
Settings > Preference > Units, North Reference. They have to match or you will get a problem similar to the one you are experiencing
Old 08-29-2017, 04:53 PM
  #20  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1,848
Likes: 0
Received 91 Likes on 59 Posts
Default

Not sure if this will help but I have some issues with my A/P tracking correctly to my heading. Called Garmin and found that it was reading both GPS units. I have two 7610's The recommended changing the source to only one and not using auto.

Here is what they sent:

To access the advanced configuration settings on a GHP Autopilot, please do the following:
1. From the Heading screen, press the Menu button
2. Choose Setup
3. Choose System
4. Choose System Information
5. Press and hold the Center Soft Key button for 5 seconds until Dealer Mode appears

6. Press and hold the Right Soft Key button for 5 seconds until "Diagnostics" appears
7. Press the back button twice

8. Go down to the bottom of this menu to Preferred Sources

9. Select a preferred source for GPS and Navigation. Do not leave these on Auto.

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.