Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Simrad GO7 XSE + Simrad RS35 VHF No GPS

Old 08-26-2017, 01:04 AM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 20
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default Simrad GO7 XSE + Simrad RS35 VHF No GPS

Hi Guys, I'm really hoping you can help me out here.

I have just had installed a new Simrad GO7 XSE and Simrad RS35 VHF.

The problem, the GO7 XSE is seeing the AIS data from the VHF on the chart etc, but the VHF is not getting the GPS from the GO7 XSE.

If the AIS data is getting to the GO7 XSE surely this means the network is ok, what setting in the GO7 XSE (or RS35) do I need to change so that the VHF gets the GPS info and then so that DSC can work?
Old 08-26-2017, 01:23 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,433
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

You need to select GO7 XSE as GPS source in the RS35 setup menu.
Old 08-26-2017, 03:14 AM
  #3  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 20
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
You need to select GO7 XSE as GPS source in the RS35 setup menu.
Thank you, i'll try it.
Old 08-26-2017, 06:43 AM
  #4  
THT Sponsor
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 1,912
Likes: 0
Received 10 Likes on 6 Posts
Default

Under the menu screen go to Radio Setup the to GPS Source, then scroll down to GO7, press the knob, then "x" out until you get to the main screen again, and your waypoints will be there.
Old 08-26-2017, 08:47 AM
  #5  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 20
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by mahimahi99 View Post
Under the menu screen go to Radio Setup the to GPS Source, then scroll down to GO7, press the knob, then "x" out until you get to the main screen again, and your waypoints will be there.
Nope it's not available to select.
Old 08-26-2017, 11:55 PM
  #6  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 20
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

The only thing that was listed in the setup as a GPS source is Nmea 0183.
I can see on the GO7 that the radio is listed as a networked device, is there a setting on the GO7 that I need to do to send out GPS data?
Old 08-27-2017, 01:28 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,433
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

No, NMEA 2000 data are always transmitted.
Old 08-27-2017, 11:22 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 212
Likes: 0
Received 9 Likes on 7 Posts
Default

check that the Go7 has a position fix. then check the radio.
Old 08-27-2017, 11:38 PM
  #9  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 20
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Default

Hi all,

After a few hours out on the water yesterday the radio was suddenly able to see the GO7, I selected it and it is now working so I guess this thread is answered. I'm not convinced that it wont go again though, maybe its an intermittent network error.
Thanks for all your help.

Ginge

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.