Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

SD Card for Garmin

Old 08-22-2017, 08:11 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Raleigh NC
Posts: 1,325
Received 284 Likes on 173 Posts
Default SD Card for Garmin

I am hoping there is an easy way to do this, maybe not. I currently have a Garmin 540s. It has an SD card in it with a ton of points in the areas I fish, all the buoys, etc. I would like to take the card out and use my computer to and add a hundred or so fishing spots. Is that possible?
Old 08-22-2017, 08:16 AM
  #2  
Senior Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 303
Likes: 0
Received 17 Likes on 15 Posts
Default

check out this site

https://www.gpsbabel.org/
Old 08-22-2017, 08:31 AM
  #3  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location:
Posts: 4,300
Received 309 Likes on 261 Posts
Default

Garmin Homeport is also free application you could use.

I have not tried gpslabel, maybe more user friendly than Homeport and multi-vendor as well.

Jim
Old 08-22-2017, 08:54 AM
  #4  
Senior Member Admiral's Club Member
THT sponsor
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 1,482
Likes: 0
Received 32 Likes on 30 Posts
Default

Garmin Homeport will will be the best program to add waypoints, tracks, and other chart info for your Garmin unit. If you want to transfer the waypoints to another Garmin unit then you can use Homeport to do so. If you are looking to transfer the waypoints from the 540s to a different brand product other than Garmin then I would suggest using GPSBabel to convert the file formats over to a .GPX or other specified file type. On your 540s go into your Garmin Devices and select save to card. this will save your waypoints and Chart detail to the SD card and allow you to view and edit the card on the Homeport program.
Old 08-22-2017, 10:22 AM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: LBI NJ
Posts: 3,105
Received 1,000 Likes on 582 Posts
Default

I have garmin handheld GPS and the problem is its 32 bit and all new laptops are 64 bit so garmin told me I was out if luck. BUT I had emailed myself all my 'secret' numbers back in 2011. I just used the new garmin program to input my old numbers and they all took.

Now I'm going to try to put them on a SD card and upload to my 741. Hopefully the new program works for both of us.
Old 08-22-2017, 10:25 AM
  #6  
Admirals ClubCaptains Club Member Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Lexington/Beaufort, SC
Posts: 724
Likes: 0
Received 14 Likes on 10 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Re-Bait View Post
I have garmin handheld GPS and the problem is its 32 bit and all new laptops are 64 bit so garmin told me I was out if luck. BUT I had emailed myself all my 'secret' numbers back in 2011. I just used the new garmin program to input my old numbers and they all took.

Now I'm going to try to put them on a SD card and upload to my 741. Hopefully the new program works for both of us.
I have a 32 bit desktop with the program you need. If you want to email me the file I can send it back to you in any format you want.
Old 08-22-2017, 03:39 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: LBI NJ
Posts: 3,105
Received 1,000 Likes on 582 Posts
Default

Thanks, not sure what can be done though. I have all these waypoints in my hand held, and I can no longer just plug it into my pc and pull the numbers. At 1 point I had 2 hand held and the pc let me synch them so they were exactly the same. 1 died, and I am on some 15 years with the 1 map76 that I have left. Short of just plugging them in manually...I'm going to try the sd card for transferring to my 741XS using HomePort!
Old 08-22-2017, 05:39 PM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Raleigh NC
Posts: 1,325
Received 284 Likes on 173 Posts
Default

Thanks for the feedback. Will give it a shot.
Old 08-27-2017, 08:27 PM
  #9  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Jacksonville Beach
Posts: 459
Received 147 Likes on 64 Posts
Default

Windows 7 Pro has a 32 bit emulator that you can download for free.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.