Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

How to splice new transducer plug

Old 08-20-2017, 05:52 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Miami FL
Posts: 3,316
Received 261 Likes on 157 Posts
Default How to splice new transducer plug

So I have a R199 transducer in my boat that has a Garmin plug, I called Simrad and got the correct navico plug but it needs to be spliced and im assuming soldered.

Now I am not the best at soldering but I can do it, is there any tricks or can I just use butt connectors?

Also, anyone have the wiring diagram?
Old 08-20-2017, 06:00 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 720
Received 127 Likes on 66 Posts
Default

I have soldered many with zero issues. Heat shrink all connections and take your time to reconnect the "shield". You'll have no issues
Old 08-20-2017, 11:08 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,454
Likes: 0
Received 1,130 Likes on 920 Posts
Default

You can use the Airmar junction box

https://www.boemarine.com/products/a...als-33-035-box
Old 08-21-2017, 08:23 AM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ocala
Posts: 3,554
Received 1,315 Likes on 638 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
You can use the Airmar junction box

https://www.boemarine.com/products/a...als-33-035-box
Agreed. I have always used similar junction blocks with long term success.
Old 08-21-2017, 09:32 AM
  #5  
Edd
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Inland Waters of California
Posts: 1,944
Received 13 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

Try the 'In-line' splice....much better.

http://www.gemeco.com/chirp-connect.php
Old 08-21-2017, 01:35 PM
  #6  
Senior MemberCaptains Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: M.Vineyard, MA
Posts: 16,488
Received 1,005 Likes on 777 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Edd View Post
Try the 'In-line' splice....much better.

http://www.gemeco.com/chirp-connect.php
Nice product, Edd. Good tip!
Likes:
Old 08-22-2017, 06:47 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 2,494
Received 540 Likes on 315 Posts
Default

Hello, in the absence of the in line splice I would buy some 3M tiny ring terminals and an electronics "butt cheek" crimper, I think the smallest wire gauge is 28 for transducers and the like, 3M makes uninsulate tinned terminals for this, then get a ring terminal strip, blue seas is a good source and put the whole lot in an IPX7 box from the hardware store. Hope this helps.
Old 08-22-2017, 08:44 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,454
Likes: 0
Received 1,130 Likes on 920 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by Edd View Post
Try the 'In-line' splice....much better.

http://www.gemeco.com/chirp-connect.php
This is not a good solution for a dual channel transducer which is going to be connected to a Simrad. Simrad use two connectors for dual channel transducer, how do you connect two transducers to the inline splice and preserve the waterproofing?

I just buy a waterproof junction box, theree cable glands and Euro connection strips for wiring pigtails to a transducer. I'm of course capable of soldering and making it waterproof using heat shrink tubing with hot melt glue, but it's much faster to do and easier to change later if reconfiguring the system when using junction boxes.
Old 08-22-2017, 08:55 AM
  #9  
Edd
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Inland Waters of California
Posts: 1,944
Received 13 Likes on 11 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
This is not a good solution for a dual channel transducer which is going to be connected to a Simrad. Simrad use two connectors for dual channel transducer, how do you connect two transducers to the inline splice and preserve the waterproofing?

I just buy a waterproof junction box, theree cable glands and Euro connection strips for wiring pigtails to a transducer. I'm of course capable of soldering and making it waterproof using heat shrink tubing with hot melt glue, but it's much faster to do and easier to change later if reconfiguring the system when using junction boxes.
Yes, absolutely. OP stated 'plug' and I just presumed a single plug. My OOPs!
Old 08-22-2017, 09:40 AM
  #10  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,454
Likes: 0
Received 1,130 Likes on 920 Posts
Default

R199 is available both as dual channel and with internal diplexer so it could be that OP's transducer has internal diplexer and will only require one connector.
Likes:
Edd
Old 08-22-2017, 11:37 AM
  #11  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Miami FL
Posts: 3,316
Received 261 Likes on 157 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by abbor View Post
R199 is available both as dual channel and with internal diplexer so it could be that OP's transducer has internal diplexer and will only require one connector.
How are you the Yoda of all marine electronics? I trust your input over the manufacturers advice 95% of the time

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.