Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

Garmin 76xx xsv help needed

Old 08-20-2017, 01:12 PM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 2,678
Received 412 Likes on 226 Posts
Default Garmin 76xx xsv help needed

Ive had this unit for 3 years so am fairly familiar with it..heres my issue: went to save an active track, then changed it to a route. All of a sudden all of these waypoints popped up along the route. They were cluttering the screen so I decided to delete the track which I had just saved.

After doing that , the route/ active track was still there on the screen, waypoints and all. I looked in routes , it wasn't showing ..went to saved track, wasn't there either. Any thoughts how to get this off of the screen? I don't mind losing the route or track but I just need to get all of this clutter off of my screen. Alternatively, is there any way to just "hide" the waypoints that are showing along the track / route as that would be the fix as well..thanks for any thoughts
Old 08-20-2017, 05:09 PM
  #2  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Marathon Fl. (Sombrero Isle)
Posts: 3,733
Received 598 Likes on 409 Posts
Default

I had similar issue when converting route/track etc.... I exported all the data, then loaded it into homeport (Garmins free PC software) then used it to delete all the trash junk and saved it to a card and overwrote it onto the 7610. BTW the 7610 and 7610 xsv work identical with chart plotting, the only diff is that you have a sonar built in to the 7610 xsv.

Homeport is quirky at best, but it kinda works. Wish they would hire me to fix it up, I could create a much better app but I am not doing that much work for free.

I really wish that Garmin would have more boaters on staff. My guess is that they all are to busy working to go out and play on boats.

I almost laughed when I used homeport to create a route from a group of waypoints. It was like 90 miles to follow, however I did it manually and it was like 10 miles. I am sure it could have been optimized down a few more to 8-9 miles to hit all the same points.
Old 08-21-2017, 06:36 AM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Long Island NY
Posts: 2,678
Received 412 Likes on 226 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by highflier1 View Post
I had similar issue when converting route/track etc.... I exported all the data, then loaded it into homeport (Garmins free PC software) then used it to delete all the trash junk and saved it to a card and overwrote it onto the 7610. BTW the 7610 and 7610 xsv work identical with chart plotting, the only diff is that you have a sonar built in to the 7610 xsv.

Homeport is quirky at best, but it kinda works. Wish they would hire me to fix it up, I could create a much better app but I am not doing that much work for free.

I really wish that Garmin would have more boaters on staff. My guess is that they all are to busy working to go out and play on boats.

I almost laughed when I used homeport to create a route from a group of waypoints. It was like 90 miles to follow, however I did it manually and it was like 10 miles. I am sure it could have been optimized down a few more to 8-9 miles to hit all the same points.
Thanks for the thought..I have Homeport and could probably do that but I was hoping there was a button to push that would hide the waypoints that are all over my screen. My thinking was that I must have hit something to bring them out so there should be a way to hide them....
Old 08-21-2017, 01:20 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1,022
Likes: 0
Received 57 Likes on 47 Posts
Default

Since you are still seeing the Active Track, it is likely that you deleted the Saved Track and the Route that was generated from the Saved Track. When deleting a Route, there is a prompt to delete all unused route waypoints. Selecting this option will delete all the Route Waypoints along with the Route.

Right now, the only way to “hide” the waypoints is to change the symbol and then choose to hide the Waypoint Symbol from the Waypoint Display option in the Chart menu. The Default route symbol is the gray dot, so you could choose to hide that symbol. Since this is the general default symbol, this could cause problems with other waypoints. Note that when initially creating a waypoint and changing the symbol, you then change the default waypoint to this chosen symbol. You can do a bulk waypoint symbol change in HomePort.

Garmin has received additional feedback similar to yours. Changes based on this feedback will occur when user data features are upgraded in a future software update (down the road a ways, not in the immediate future).
Old 08-21-2017, 02:45 PM
  #5  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Marathon Fl. (Sombrero Isle)
Posts: 3,733
Received 598 Likes on 409 Posts
Default

Todd,
Is there a team that is dedicated to the Homeport software or is that a pet project that is worked on between the main unit software releases? I doubt you will say but what dev kit are you using on Homeport?

Since it is free, open sourcing homeport could be a good route for Garmin to go.

WFP?
Old 08-21-2017, 07:54 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2,078
Received 23 Likes on 16 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by highflier1 View Post
Todd,
Is there a team that is dedicated to the Homeport software or is that a pet project that is worked on between the main unit software releases? I doubt you will say but what dev kit are you using on Homeport?

Since it is free, open sourcing homeport could be a good route for Garmin to go.

WFP?
Yes! Please!
Old 08-21-2017, 08:00 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2,078
Received 23 Likes on 16 Posts
Default

Also - make Garmin Helm open source. That bit of software could also use some serious tweeking - especially the Android version.
Old 08-22-2017, 08:12 PM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Savannah, GA
Posts: 184
Likes: 0
Received 47 Likes on 24 Posts
Default

I agree hard to get some point off the screen on old routes. I think I hide all to keep them from showing up.

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.