Go Back  The Hull Truth - Boating and Fishing Forum > BOATING FORUMS > Marine Electronics Forum
Reload this Page >

NSS9 evo2 with structurescan 3D xducer - FA XDCR DSS3D?

Notices
Marine Electronics Forum

NSS9 evo2 with structurescan 3D xducer - FA XDCR DSS3D?

Old 08-19-2017, 11:48 AM
  #1  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Port St. Lucie FL
Posts: 1,001
Received 282 Likes on 166 Posts
Default NSS9 evo2 with structurescan 3D xducer - FA XDCR DSS3D?

That transducer is not showing up in the transducer list. I did all the upgrades (including the 3d 7/17 upgrade. It lets me select as a source is StructureScan but doesn't show up in the echo installation menu.

Any suggestions?

Chuck
Old 08-19-2017, 12:26 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,432
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

No StructureScan transducer should show up in the transducer installation menu. The installation menu is only for "normal" sonar transducer.

No need to select transducer model for StructureScan and StructureScan 3D, only one version is available for each.
Old 08-19-2017, 12:28 PM
  #3  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Port St. Lucie FL
Posts: 1,001
Received 282 Likes on 166 Posts
Default

So I can leave the ECHO installation pick as 'unknown' and it will self drive in ECHO?

Chuck
Old 08-19-2017, 12:59 PM
  #4  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Port St. Lucie FL
Posts: 1,001
Received 282 Likes on 166 Posts
Default

Never mind, I figured it out. Thanks for the help abbor, I was pulling my hair out .

Chuck
Old 08-19-2017, 01:05 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 289
Likes: 0
Received 80 Likes on 57 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by FastAttack View Post
Never mind, I figured it out. Thanks for the help abbor, I was pulling my hair out .

Chuck
You're fortunate enough to have hair to pull out!
Old 08-19-2017, 01:07 PM
  #6  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Port St. Lucie FL
Posts: 1,001
Received 282 Likes on 166 Posts
Default

It's the only thing I haven't lost yet. My old man said that "our family loses our minds before we lose our hair".

Chuck
Old 08-19-2017, 01:14 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 289
Likes: 0
Received 80 Likes on 57 Posts
Default

Originally Posted by FastAttack View Post
It's the only thing I haven't lost yet. My old man said that "our family loses our minds before we lose our hair".

Chuck
Now that IS funny! - Gotta remember that one!
Old 11-05-2017, 04:12 PM
  #8  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Port St. Lucie FL
Posts: 1,001
Received 282 Likes on 166 Posts
Default Finallt got out to check out the 3DS system...

It did not go well. Head unit worked great, but no depth, water temp or any indication the Xducer was receiving anything. I tried every setting I could find but no dice. Checked all connections but no bottom return. I think the head unit is talking to the 3DS module as I get the network traffic flashing and the network address for the 3DS module appears in the lower left corner of the sidescan & 3D displays.

Anybody run into this before? Since there is no water temp input, I'm thinking xducer issues?

Chuck ;?
Old 11-05-2017, 04:16 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,432
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

You need to select SS3D as source for StructureScan. Have the StructureScan window active, push menu and far down you will be able to switch between internal StructureScan and SS3D as source for StructureScan.
Old 11-05-2017, 04:18 PM
  #10  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Port St. Lucie FL
Posts: 1,001
Received 282 Likes on 166 Posts
Default

Thanks, I will try that. Pretty sure I did that but I probably messed it up.

Chuck
Old 11-06-2017, 11:26 AM
  #11  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Port St. Lucie FL
Posts: 1,001
Received 282 Likes on 166 Posts
Default

Well, that didn't work. I tried the same thing yesterday but I went through it again. It gave me 2 source choices: 'this unit' & S3D-57.1.207 (I selected this) which I think is the network address of the 3DS module. The boat is on the trailer now but I should at least get a temp reading.

Chuck
Old 11-06-2017, 11:29 AM
  #12  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Norway
Posts: 16,432
Likes: 0
Received 1,128 Likes on 918 Posts
Default

What else than temperature do you expect to get from StructureScan while on a trailer?

57.1.207 is the software version, not network address of SS3D.
Old 11-06-2017, 11:36 AM
  #13  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Port St. Lucie FL
Posts: 1,001
Received 282 Likes on 166 Posts
Default

I think you misunderstood me. I should get a temp reading right? Since I'm not in the water, I wouldn't expect to get a bottom return through air. I spent 6 years in the navy as a submarine sonar tech, so I'm somewhat familiar with how sonar works.

I was not aware that was the software version showing up but that is what comes up when I get a SS source selection. Thanks for the help though.

Chuck
Old 11-06-2017, 01:24 PM
  #14  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Port St. Lucie FL
Posts: 1,001
Received 282 Likes on 166 Posts
Default

I fixed it. The shop that installed the system rolled the xducer leads. Still not getting water temp but this xducer may not have a sensor for that.

Chuck
Old 11-06-2017, 03:33 PM
  #15  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 119
Received 8 Likes on 6 Posts
Default Rolled leads

Say Fast Attack, thank you for your service. When you say rolled the transducer leads do you mean bent a pin, or, broke a wire, or was something hooked up wrong?
Thanks
Chuck [/QUOTE]
Old 11-06-2017, 03:48 PM
  #16  
Admirals Club Admiral's Club Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Port St. Lucie FL
Posts: 1,001
Received 282 Likes on 166 Posts
Default

Nope, they rolled the T1 lead with the T2 lead. Unfortunately the connectors are identical - what braniac thought that was a good idea?

Pisses me off. How hard is it to read the lead labels? I should have known though, after many years in the electric industry that it follows the credo:
  • one wire hook up
  • two wire **** up
  • three wire drag up

Chuck

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.